North Carolina Senators

2023-2024 Session

Gale Adcock (D)

District 16

Wake

Office:  Rm. 1104

Phone:  (919) 715-3036

Assistant:  Elizabeth Sharpe

W. Ted Alexander (R)

District 44

Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln

Office:  Rm. 621

Phone:  (919) 715-0690

Assistant:  Lynn Tennant

Val Applewhite (D)

District 19

Cumberland

Office:  Rm. 516

Phone:  (919) 733-5776

Assistant:  Rochon Kearney

Lisa S. Barnes (R)

District 11

Franklin, Nash, Vance

Office:  Rm. 628

Phone:  (919) 715-3030

Assistant:  Suzanna Lee

Sydney Batch (D)

District 17

Wake

Office:  Rm. 1118

Phone:  (919) 733-5653

Assistant:  Michael Hardison

Phil Berger (R)

District 26

Guilford, Rockingham

Office:  Rm. 2007

Phone:  (919) 733-5708

Assistant:  Abbigail Clark

Dan Blue (D)

District 14

Wake

Office:  Rm. 1129

Phone:  (919) 733-5752

Assistant:  Bonnie McNeil

Mary Wills Bode (D)

District 18

Granville, Wake

Office:  Rm. 515

Phone:  (919) 733-5850

Assistant:  Coleen Miller

Danny Earl Britt, Jr. (R)

District 24

Hoke, Robeson, Scotland

Office:  Rm. 525

Phone:  (919) 733-5651

Assistant:  Lane Hickman

Jim Burgin (R)

District 12

Harnett, Lee, Sampson

Office:  Rm. 620

Phone:  (919) 733-5748

Assistant:  Beverly Slagle

Jay J. Chaudhuri (D)

District 15

Wake

Office:  Rm. 1028

Phone:  (919) 715-6400

Assistant:  

Kevin Corbin (R)

District 50

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain, Transylvania

Office:  Rm. 623

Phone:  (919) 733-5875

Assistant:  Cindy Hobbs

David W. Craven, Jr. (R)

District 29

Anson, Montgomery, Randolph, Richmond, Union

Office:  Rm. 2106

Phone:  (919) 733-5870

Assistant:  Suzanne Castleberry

Warren Daniel (R)

District 46

Buncombe, Burke, McDowell

Office:  Rm. 627

Phone:  (919) 715-7823

Assistant:  Andy Perrigo

Carl Ford (R)

District 33

Rowan, Stanly

Office:  Rm. 625

Phone:  (919) 733-5665

Assistant:  Angela Ford

Amy S. Galey (R)

District 25

Alamance, Randolph

Office:  Rm. 521

Phone:  (919) 301-1446

Assistant:  Samuel Ward

Michael Garrett (D)

District 27

Guilford

Office:  Rm. 206-C

Phone:  (919) 733-5856

Assistant:  Tim Moreland

Lisa Grafstein (D)

District 13

Wake

Office:  Rm. 1119

Phone:  (919) 733-9349

Assistant:  Sylvia Hammons

Bobby Hanig (R)

District 3

Bertie, Camden, Currituck, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Martin, Northampton, Tyrrell, Warren

Office:  Rm. 629

Phone:  (919) 715-8293

Assistant:  Edward Stiles

Ralph Hise (R)

District 47

Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Haywood, Madison, Mitchell, Watauga, Yancey

Office:  Rm. 300-A

Phone:  (919) 733-3460

Assistant:  Susan Fanning

Rachel Hunt (D)

District 42

Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 1117

Phone:  (919) 715-8331

Assistant:  Wesley Davis

Brent Jackson (R)

District 9

Bladen, Duplin, Jones, Pender, Sampson

Office:  Rm. 2022

Phone:  (919) 733-5705

Assistant:  John Moncrieff

Steve Jarvis (R)

District 30

Davidson, Davie

Office:  Rm. 410

Phone:  (919) 733-5743

Assistant:  Tracey Dranttel

Todd Johnson (R)

District 35

Cabarrus, Union

Office:  Rm. 310

Phone:  (919) 733-7659

Assistant:  Joseph Stansbury

Joyce Krawiec (R)

District 31

Forsyth, Stokes

Office:  Rm. 308

Phone:  (919) 733-7850

Assistant:  Debbie Lown

Michael A. Lazzara (R)

District 6

Onslow

Office:  Rm. 300-C

Phone:  (919) 715-3034

Assistant:  David Buzzard

Michael V. Lee (R)

District 7

New Hanover

Office:  Rm. 523

Phone:  (919) 715-2525

Assistant:  Candace Bowden

Paul A. Lowe, Jr. (D)

District 32

Forsyth

Office:  Rm. 1127

Phone:  (919) 733-5620

Assistant:  Shomari Slade

Natasha R. Marcus (D)

District 41

Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 519

Phone:  (919) 715-3050

Assistant:  Jessica Bolin

Julie Mayfield (D)

District 49

Buncombe

Office:  Rm. 1025

Phone:  (919) 715-3001

Assistant:  Irma Avent Hurst

Tom McInnis (R)

District 21

Cumberland, Moore

Office:  Rm. 314

Phone:  (919) 733-5953

Assistant:  Lynn Taylor

Graig Meyer (D)

District 23

Caswell, Orange, Person

Office:  Rm. 1121

Phone:  (919) 733-5804

Assistant:  Daphne Quinn

Timothy D. Moffitt (R)

District 48

Henderson, Polk, Rutherford

Office:  Rm. 2111

Phone:  (919) 733-5745

Assistant:  Dina Moffitt

Mujtaba A. Mohammed (D)

District 38

Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 517

Phone:  (919) 733-5955

Assistant:  Sean Grier

Natalie S. Murdock (D)

District 20

Chatham, Durham

Office:  Rm. 2119

Phone:  (919) 733-4599

Assistant:  Divine Earth-Dowd

E.S. "Buck" Newton (R)

District 4

Greene, Wayne, Wilson

Office:  Rm. 520

Phone:  (919) 733-5878

Assistant:  Wes Householder

Paul Newton (R)

District 34

Cabarrus

Office:  Rm. 300-B

Phone:  (919) 733-7223

Assistant:  Lorie Byrd

Brad Overcash (R)

District 43

Gaston

Office:  Rm. 2113

Phone:  (919) 733-5734

Assistant:  James Von Canon

Jim Perry (R)

District 2

Beaufort, Craven, Lenoir

Office:  Rm. 311

Phone:  (919) 733-5621

Assistant:  LeighAnn Biddix

Dean Proctor (R)

District 45

Caldwell, Catawba

Office:  Rm. 2108

Phone:  (919) 733-5876

Assistant:  Linda Wente

Bill Rabon (R)

District 8

Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover

Office:  Rm. 2010

Phone:  (919) 733-5963

Assistant:  Paula Fields

Gladys A. Robinson (D)

District 28

Guilford

Office:  Rm. 1026

Phone:  (919) 715-3042

Assistant:  Phyllis Cameron

DeAndrea Salvador (D)

District 39

Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 1120

Phone:  (919) 733-5655

Assistant:  Jarrett Patrick

Norman W. Sanderson (R)

District 1

Carteret, Chowan, Dare, Hyde, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Washington

Office:  Rm. 309

Phone:  (919) 733-5706

Benton G. Sawrey (R)

District 10

Johnston

Office:  Rm. 2115

Phone:  (919) 715-3040

Assistant:  David Foxx

Vickie Sawyer (R)

District 37

Iredell, Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 312

Phone:  (919) 715-3038

Assistant:  Diana Xavier

Eddie D. Settle (R)

District 36

Alexander, Surry, Wilkes, Yadkin

Office:  Rm. 2117

Phone:  (919) 733-5742

Assistant:  Shelia Settle

Kandie D. Smith (D)

District 5

Edgecombe, Pitt

Office:  Rm. 1113

Phone:  (919) 715-8363

Assistant:  Edward W. Sheehy

Joyce Waddell (D)

District 40

Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 1106

Phone:  (919) 733-5650

Assistant:  Anita Bennett

Mike Woodard (D)

District 22

Durham

Office:  Rm. 406

Phone:  (919) 733-4809

Assistant:  Carol Resar