North Carolina Senators
2019-2020 Session
Party DISTRICT NUMBER District LAST NAME Member Counties Represented
R 30 30 Berger Phil Berger CaswellRockinghamStokesSurry
R 26 26 Tillman Jerry W. Tillman GuilfordRandolph
R 6 6 Brown Harry Brown JonesOnslow
D 20 20 McKissick Floyd B. McKissick, Jr. Durham
D 5 5 Davis Don Davis GreenePitt
D 14 14 Blue Dan Blue Wake
R 7 7 Pate Louis Pate (Resigned 1/14/19) LenoirWayne
R 24 24 Gunn Rick Gunn AlamanceGuilford
R 10 10 Jackson Brent Jackson DuplinJohnstonSampson
R 43 43 Harrington Kathy Harrington Gaston
R 46 46 Daniel Warren Daniel AveryBurkeCaldwell
R 47 47 Hise Ralph Hise MadisonMcDowellMitchellPolkRutherfordYancey
R 8 8 Rabon Bill Rabon BladenBrunswickNew HanoverPender
R 50 50 Davis Jim Davis CherokeeClayGrahamHaywoodJacksonMaconSwain
D 28 28 Robinson Gladys A. Robinson Guilford
R 2 2 Sanderson Norman W. Sanderson CarteretCravenPamlico
D 22 22 Woodard Mike Woodard DurhamGranvillePerson
D 21 21 Clark Ben Clark CumberlandHoke
D 23 23 Foushee Valerie P. Foushee ChathamOrange
R 31 31 Krawiec Joyce Krawiec DavieForsyth
D 49 49 Van Duyn Terry Van Duyn Buncombe
D 37 37 Jackson Jeff Jackson Mecklenburg
R 42 42 Wells Andy Wells AlexanderCatawba
R 25 25 McInnis Tom McInnis AnsonMooreRichmondScotland
D 3 3 Smith Erica D. Smith BeaufortBertieMartinNorthamptonVanceWarren
R 18 18 Alexander John M. Alexander, Jr. FranklinWake
D 40 40 Waddell Joyce Waddell Mecklenburg
D 32 32 Lowe Paul A. Lowe, Jr. Forsyth
D 15 15 Chaudhuri Jay J. Chaudhuri Wake
R 45 45 Ballard Deanna Ballard AlleghanyAsheSurryWataugaWilkes
R 48 48 Edwards Chuck Edwards BuncombeHendersonTransylvania
R 39 39 Bishop Dan Bishop Mecklenburg
R 13 13 Britt Danny Earl Britt, Jr. ColumbusRobeson
R 11 11 Horner Rick Horner JohnstonNash
R 36 36 Newton Paul Newton CabarrusUnion
D 4 4 Fitch Milton F. "Toby" Fitch, Jr. EdgecombeHalifaxWilson
R 34 34 Sawyer Vickie Sawyer IredellYadkin
R 35 35 Johnson Todd Johnson Union
R 29 29 Gallimore Eddie Gallimore DavidsonMontgomery
D 19 19 deViere Kirk deViere Cumberland
D 16 16 Nickel Wiley Nickel Wake
R 33 33 Ford Carl Ford RowanStanly
D 41 41 Marcus Natasha R. Marcus Mecklenburg
R 12 12 Burgin Jim Burgin HarnettJohnstonLee
D 9 9 Peterson Harper Peterson New Hanover
D 27 27 Garrett Michael Garrett Guilford
R 1 1 Steinburg Bob Steinburg CamdenChowanCurrituckDareGatesHertfordHydePasquotankPerquimansTyrrellWashington
R 44 44 Alexander W. Ted Alexander ClevelandGastonLincoln
D 38 38 Mohammed Mujtaba A. Mohammed Mecklenburg
D 17 17 Searcy Sam Searcy Wake
R 7 7 Perry Jim Perry (Appointed 1/31/19) LenoirWayne