North Carolina Senators

2021-2022 Session

W. Ted Alexander (R)

District 44

ClevelandGastonLincoln

Office:  Rm. 621

Phone:  (919) 715-0690

Assistant:  Lynn Tennant

Deanna Ballard (R)

District 45

AlleghanyAsheSurryWataugaWilkes

Office:  Rm. 521

Phone:  (919) 733-5742

Assistant:  Laura Sheridan

Lisa S. Barnes (R)

District 11

JohnstonNash

Office:  Rm. 2117

Phone:  (919) 715-3030

Assistant:  Beth Strandberg

Sydney Batch (D)

(Appointed 1/11/21)

District 17

Wake

Office:  Rm. 1118

Phone:  (919) 733-5653

Assistant:  Sydney Dougan

Ernestine Bazemore (D)

District 3

BeaufortBertieMartinNorthamptonVanceWarren

Office:  Rm. 1106

Phone:  (919) 715-3040

Assistant:  Portia B. Pittman

Phil Berger (R)

District 30

CaswellRockinghamStokesSurry

Office:  Rm. 2007

Phone:  (919) 733-5708

Assistant:  Robin Braswell

Dan Blue (D)

District 14

Wake

Office:  Rm. 1129

Phone:  (919) 733-5752

Assistant:  Bonnie McNeil

Danny Earl Britt, Jr. (R)

District 13

ColumbusRobeson

Office:  Rm. 525

Phone:  (919) 733-5651

Assistant:  Lane Hickman

Jim Burgin (R)

District 12

HarnettJohnstonLee

Office:  Rm. 620

Phone:  (919) 733-5748

Assistant:  Jessica Daigler-Walls

Jay J. Chaudhuri (D)

District 15

Wake

Office:  Rm. 1028

Phone:  (919) 715-6400

Assistant:  Emily Hennen

Ben Clark (D)

District 21

CumberlandHoke

Office:  Rm. 1117

Phone:  (919) 733-9349

Assistant:  Michael Johnson

Kevin Corbin (R)

District 50

CherokeeClayGrahamHaywoodJacksonMaconSwain

Office:  Rm. 520

Phone:  (919) 733-5875

Assistant:  Cindy Hobbs

David W. Craven, Jr. (R)

District 26

GuilfordRandolph

Office:  Rm. 2106

Phone:  (919) 733-5870

Assistant:  Suzanne Castleberry

Sarah Crawford (D)

District 18

FranklinWake

Office:  Rm. 518

Phone:  (919) 733-5850

Assistant:  Katherine Kirby

Warren Daniel (R)

District 46

AveryBurkeCaldwell

Office:  Rm. 627

Phone:  (919) 715-7823

Assistant:  Andy Perrigo

Don Davis (D)

District 5

GreenePitt

Office:  Rm. 629

Phone:  (919) 715-8363

Assistant:  Edwin Woodard

Kirk deViere (D)

District 19

Cumberland

Office:  Rm. 515

Phone:  (919) 733-5776

Assistant:  Nathaniel Jacobs

Chuck Edwards (R)

District 48

BuncombeHendersonTransylvania

Office:  Rm. 628

Phone:  (919) 733-5745

Assistant:  Heather Millett

Milton F. "Toby" Fitch, Jr. (D)

District 4

EdgecombeHalifaxWilson

Office:  Rm. 1127

Phone:  (919) 733-5878

Assistant:  Rochon Kearney

Carl Ford (R)

District 33

RowanStanly

Office:  Rm. 625

Phone:  (919) 733-5665

Assistant:  Angela Ford

Valerie P. Foushee (D)

District 23

ChathamOrange

Office:  Rm. 410

Phone:  (919) 733-5804

Assistant:  Ashley Colvin

Amy S. Galey (R)

District 24

AlamanceGuilford

Office:  Rm. 2111

Phone:  (919) 301-1446

Assistant:  Alexander Baltzegar

Michael Garrett (D)

District 27

Guilford

Office:  Rm. 206-C

Phone:  (919) 733-5856

Assistant:  Tim Moreland

Kathy Harrington (R)

District 43

Gaston

Office:  Rm. 300-B

Phone:  (919) 733-5734

Assistant:  Lorie Byrd

Ralph Hise (R)

District 47

MadisonMcDowellMitchellPolkRutherfordYancey

Office:  Rm. 300-A

Phone:  (919) 733-3460

Assistant:  Susan Fanning

Brent Jackson (R)

District 10

DuplinJohnstonSampson

Office:  Rm. 2022

Phone:  (919) 733-5705

Assistant:  William Kirkley

Jeff Jackson (D)

District 37

Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 1104

Phone:  (919) 715-8331

Steve Jarvis (R)

District 29

DavidsonMontgomery

Office:  Rm. 2113

Phone:  (919) 733-5743

Assistant:  Kye Laughter

Todd Johnson (R)

District 35

Union

Office:  Rm. 310

Phone:  (919) 733-7659

Assistant:  Joseph Stansbury

Joyce Krawiec (R)

District 31

DavieForsyth

Office:  Rm. 308

Phone:  (919) 733-7850

Assistant:  Debbie Lown

Michael A. Lazzara (R)

District 6

JonesOnslow

Office:  Rm. 2115

Phone:  (919) 715-3034

Assistant:  Danielle Jordan

Michael V. Lee (R)

District 9

New Hanover

Office:  Rm. 523

Phone:  (919) 715-2525

Assistant:  Chase Horton

Paul A. Lowe, Jr. (D)

District 32

Forsyth

Office:  Rm. 1119

Phone:  (919) 733-5620

Assistant:  Corneisha Mitchell

Natasha R. Marcus (D)

District 41

Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 519

Phone:  (919) 715-3050

Assistant:  Jessica Bolin

Julie Mayfield (D)

District 49

Buncombe

Office:  Rm. 1025

Phone:  (919) 715-3001

Assistant:  Irma Avent-Hurst

Tom McInnis (R)

District 25

AnsonMooreRichmondScotland

Office:  Rm. 314

Phone:  (919) 733-5953

Assistant:  Lynn Taylor

Mujtaba A. Mohammed (D)

District 38

Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 517

Phone:  (919) 733-5955

Assistant:  Jordan Lopez

Natalie S. Murdock (D)

District 20

Durham

Office:  Rm. 2119

Phone:  (919) 733-4599

Assistant:  Divine Earth-Dowd

Paul Newton (R)

District 36

CabarrusUnion

Office:  Rm. 300-C

Phone:  (919) 733-7223

Assistant:  Andrew Stiffel

Wiley Nickel (D)

District 16

Wake

Office:  Rm. 1121

Phone:  (919) 715-3036

Assistant:  Michael Cullen

Jim Perry (R)

District 7

LenoirWayne

Office:  Rm. 311

Phone:  (919) 733-5621

Assistant:  LeighAnn Biddix

Dean Proctor (R)

District 42

AlexanderCatawba

Office:  Rm. 2108

Phone:  (919) 733-5876

Assistant:  Linda Wente

Bill Rabon (R)

District 8

BladenBrunswickNew HanoverPender

Office:  Rm. 2010

Phone:  (919) 733-5963

Assistant:  Paula Fields

Gladys A. Robinson (D)

District 28

Guilford

Office:  Rm. 1026

Phone:  (919) 715-3042

Assistant:  Phyllis Cameron

DeAndrea Salvador (D)

District 39

Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 1120

Phone:  (919) 733-5655

Assistant:  Jarrett Patrick

Norman W. Sanderson (R)

District 2

CarteretCravenPamlico

Office:  Rm. 309

Phone:  (919) 733-5706

Vickie Sawyer (R)

District 34

IredellYadkin

Office:  Rm. 312

Phone:  (919) 715-3038

Assistant:  Gabrielle Basile

Sam Searcy (D)

(Resigned 1/6/21)

District 17

Wake

Office:  Rm. 1118

Phone:  (919) 733-5653

Bob Steinburg (R)

District 1

CamdenChowanCurrituckDareGatesHertfordHydePasquotankPerquimansTyrrellWashington

Office:  Rm. 623

Phone:  (919) 715-8293

Assistant:  Edward Stiles

Joyce Waddell (D)

District 40

Mecklenburg

Office:  Rm. 1113

Phone:  (919) 733-5650

Assistant:  Anita Bennett

Mike Woodard (D)

District 22

DurhamGranvillePerson

Office:  Rm. 406

Phone:  (919) 733-4809

Assistant:  Carol Resar