GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Upon the determination of the loss or damage to the State property made by the appraisers selected and required under this section, the Self‑insurance Fund shall pay the claim in full to the applicable State department, agency, or institution.
(f) Notwithstanding G.S. 58‑2‑75 or any other provision of this Chapter to the contrary, the determination of the loss or damage to State property by the appraisers under this section is not appealable and not a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."
SECTION 32.3.(e) Effective May 1, 2026, Part 1 of Article 31A of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Part 1. Public Education Property.
"§ 58‑31A‑1. Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply in this Part:
(1) Enterprise Fund. – The Public Property Insurance Enterprise Fund established under G.S. 58‑31B‑2.
(1a) Insurable hazards. – A minimum list of perils,
risks, or hazards which must be insured against loss, which includes the
following: fire, lightning, windstorm, hail, explosion, aircraft or vehicles,
riot or civil commotion, smoke, vandalism, sprinkler leakage, sinkhole
collapse, volcanic action, falling objects, weight of snow, ice or sleet, or
water damage.All perils defined under G.S. 58‑31B‑1.
(1b) Insurance Fund. – The State Public Education Property Insurance Fund established under G.S. 58‑31A‑20.
(2) Public education board. –
A local board of education of a local school administrative unit, as defined
in G.S. 115C‑5(5), a board of trustees of a regional school, as
defined in G.S. 115C‑238.63, The governing body of any public
school unit, as those terms are defined in G.S. 115C‑5, or a
board of trustees of a community college, as defined in G.S. 115D‑12.
(3) Public education
property. – Property Real property, and any fixtures or appurtenances
found in or attached to that real property, owned by a local board of
education, a regional school board of directors, or a community college board
of trustees.public education board.
(a) The State Fire Marshal shall have the duty to manage
and operate a system of insurance for public education property. The State
Fire Marshal may offer a system of property insurance to any charter schools
approved pursuant to G.S. 115C‑218.5.against damage or loss