GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any disputed savings shall be settled by the State Controller. Subject to availability and appropriation by the General Assembly, the State Controller may use recovered audit funds for computer systems maintenance and improvements, financial reporting, governmental accounting training, debt collection, and e‑commerce costs. This paragraph does not apply to the purchase of medical services by State agencies or payments used to reimburse or otherwise pay for health care services."
STATE AGENCIES/ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS
SECTION 27.2.(a) G.S. 66‑58.12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑58.12. Agencies may provide access to services through electronic and digital transactions; fees authorized.
(a) Public agencies are encouraged to maximize citizen and business access to their services through the use of electronic and digital transactions. A public agency may determine, through program and transaction analysis, which of its services may be made available to the public through electronic means, including the Internet. The agency shall identify any inhibitors to electronic transactions between the agency and the public, including legal, policy, financial, or privacy concerns and specific inhibitors unique to the agency or type of transaction. An agency shall not provide a transaction through the Internet that is impractical, unreasonable, or not permitted by laws pertaining to privacy or security.
(b) An agency may charge a
fee to cover its costs of permitting a person to complete a transaction through
the World Wide Web internet or other means of electronic access.
The transaction fee may be applied on a per transaction basis and may be
calculated either as a flat fee or a percentage fee, as determined under an
agreement between a person and a public agency. The fee may be collected by the
agency or by its third party agent.fee. Neither the flat fee nor the
percentage fee shall exceed two percent (2%) of the total amount of each
transaction. An agency shall not charge a surcharge for accepting electronic
payments.