GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] employees of the State shall receive reimbursement for subsistence and travel
expenses at rates set out in G.S. 138‑5 from funds made available to
the Commission. Members of the Commission who are officers or employees of the
State shall be reimbursed for travel and subsistence at the rates set out in
G.S. 138‑6 from funds made available to the Commission. The
Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall use funds within its budget
for the per diem, subsistence, and travel expenses authorized by this
subsection.
…."
armed forces to include united states space force
SECTION 35.3.(a) G.S. 1‑82 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑82. Venue in all other cases.
In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement, or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside; and if none of the parties reside in the State, then the action may be tried in any county which the plaintiff designates in the plaintiff's summons and complaint, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial, in the cases provided by statute; provided that any person who has resided on or been stationed in a United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Space Force, or Air Force installation or reservation within this State for a period of one (1) year or more next preceding the institution of