GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Performing overtopping studies for dams categorized by the Department as high hazard or intermediate hazard for which the Department currently has no or inadequate overtopping risk information.
(3) Provision of technical assistance to dam owners or operators with downstream inundation mapping requirements for dams categorized by the Department as high hazard or intermediate hazard.
…."
SECTION 12.7.(c) G.S. 66‑58 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑58. Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units.
(a) Except as provided in this section, it is unlawful for any unit, department, or agency of the State government, or any division or subdivision of the unit, department, or agency, or any individual employee or employees of the unit, department, or agency in his, her, or their capacity as employee or employees thereof to engage directly or indirectly in the sale of goods, wares, or merchandise in competition