GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. Court costs."
SECTION 6.5.(d) G.S. 115D‑21.5 is repealed.
SECTION 6.5.(e) Article 2 of Chapter 115D of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 115D‑21.10. Curriculum courses taught throughout year.
Community colleges may teach curriculum courses at any time during the year, including the summer term. Student membership hours from these courses shall be counted when computing full‑time equivalent students (FTE) for use in budget funding formulas at the State level."
SECTION 6.5.(f) Chapter 115D of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 2B.
"High School Programs.
"§ 115D‑30.1. Career and College Promise Program.
(a) There is established the Career and College Promise Program to allow pathways for qualified high school students to take community college courses without the payment of tuition.
(b) Subject to the approval of the State Board of Community Colleges, local community colleges may collaborate with public school units and nonpublic schools to offer courses through the following programs:
(1) Academic transition pathways for qualified junior and senior high school students that lead to a career technical education certificate, diploma, or State or industry‑recognized credential and academic transition pathways for qualified freshmen and sophomore high school students that lead to a career technical education certificate or diploma in one of the following:
a. Industrial and engineering technologies.
b. Agriculture and natural resources.
c. Transportation technology.
d. Construction.
e. Business technologies.
(2) College transfer pathways requiring the successful completion of 30 semester credit hours of transfer courses, including English and mathematics, for the following students:
a. Qualified junior and senior high school students.
b. Qualified freshmen and sophomore high school students, if all of the following requirements are met:
1. The student is determined to be academically gifted, have a demonstrated readiness for the course material, and have the maturity to justify admission to the community college by (i) the community college president, (ii) the student's high school principal or equivalent administrator, and (iii) the academically gifted coordinator, if one is employed by the high school or local school administrative unit.
2. The student participates in academic advising focused on the implications of being admitted to college early with representatives from the high school and the community college.
3. The student's parent or guardian has given consent for the student to participate.
"§ 115D‑30.5. Evaluation of Career and College Promise Program.