GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] before it, whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for
taking evidence or conducting other proceedings, or, for claims of factual
innocence, whether to refer the case for further investigation to the North Carolina
Innocence Inquiry Postconviction Review Commission established by
Article 92 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. If the appellate court does
not remand the case for proceedings on the motion, it may determine the motion
in conjunction with the appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its
determination of the case."
SECTION 16.14.(f) G.S. 132‑1.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 132‑1.4. Criminal investigations; intelligence
information records; Innocence Inquiry Postconviction Review Commission
records.
(a) Records of criminal
investigations conducted by public law enforcement agencies, records of
criminal intelligence information compiled by public law enforcement agencies,
and records of investigations conducted by the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry
Postconviction Review Commission, are not public records as defined
by G.S. 132‑1. Records of criminal investigations conducted by
public law enforcement agencies or records of criminal intelligence information
may be released by order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
…."
SECTION 16.14.(g) G.S. 143‑318.18(3a) reads as rewritten:
"(3a) The North Carolina Innocence
Inquiry Postconviction Review Commission."