GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All proofs or acknowledgments made by any military personnel authorized by the Congress of the United States are hereby ratified, confirmed, and declared valid and shall not require the affixation of a seal where valid in other respects."
SECTION 35.3.(f) G.S. 50‑18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 50‑18. Residence of military personnel; payment of defendant's travel expenses by plaintiff.
In any action instituted and prosecuted under this Chapter, allegation and proof that the plaintiff or the defendant has resided or been stationed at a United States Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, Space Force, or Air Force installation or reservation or any other location pursuant to military duty within this State for a period of six months next preceding the institution of the action shall constitute compliance with the residence