GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] agreement between the municipality and the county.
(4) Any formula adopted by a
local government to determine the amount of funds the developer is to pay in
lieu of required street transportation facility construction
shall be based on the trips generated from the subdivision or development. The
regulation may require a combination of partial payment of funds and partial
dedication of constructed streets transportation facilities when
the governing board determines that a combination is in the best interests of
the citizens of the area to be served.
."
SECTION 7. G.S. 105‑511.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑511.2. Local election on adoption of sales and use tax.
(a) Resolution. The board
of commissioners of a county may direct the county board of elections to
conduct an advisory referendum within the county on the question of whether a
local sales and use tax at the rate of one‑quarter percent (1/4%) up
to one percent (1%) may be levied in accordance with this Part. The
election shall be held on a date jointly agreed upon by the boards and shall be