GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.2.(g)  Notwithstanding G.S. 120‑4.55(f), as enacted by this act, for any redistricting that may occur pursuant to G.S. 120‑2.4, as amended by this act, based on data from the 2020 federal census, the term of office for members of the North Carolina Citizens Redistricting Commission shall begin on January 1, 2023, and conclude on June 30, 2030.

SECTION 1.3.(a)  G.S. 120‑2.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑2.3.  Contents of judgments invalidating apportionment or redistricting acts.

Every order or judgment declaring unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, in whole or in part and for any reason, any act of the General Assembly plan that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts shall find with specificity all facts supporting that declaration, shall state separately and with specificity the court's conclusions of law on that declaration, and shall, with specific reference to those findings of fact and conclusions of law, identify every defect found by the court, both as to the plan as a whole and as to individual districts."

SECTION 1.3.(b)  G.S. 120‑2.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑2.4.  Opportunity for General Assembly to remedy defects.

(a)        If the General Assembly enacts a plan apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts, districts becomes effective, in no event may a court impose its own substitute plan unless the court first gives the General Assembly North Carolina Citizens Redistricting Commission a period of time to remedy any defects identified by the court in its findings of fact and conclusions of law. That period of time shall not be less than two weeks, provided, however, that if the General Assembly is scheduled to convene legislative session within 45 days of the date of the court order that period of time shall not be less than two weeks from the convening of that legislative session.weeks.

(a1)      In the event the General Assembly North Carolina Citizens Redistricting Commission does not act to remedy any identified defects to its plan within that period of time, the court may impose an interim districting plan for use in the next general election only, but that interim districting plan may differ from the previous districting plan enacted by the General Assembly only to the extent necessary to remedy any defects identified by the court.

(b)        Notwithstanding any other provision of law or authority of the State Board of Elections under Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, the State Board of Elections shall have no authority to alter, amend, correct, impose, or substitute any plan apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts other than a plan imposed by a court under this section or a plan enacted by the General Assembly.adopted by the North Carolina Citizens Redistricting Commission."

SECTION 1.3.(c)  G.S. 120‑133 is repealed.