GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 9‑2.1:  Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑180, s. 2, effective July 12, 2012.

"§ 9‑4.  Preparation and custody of alphabetized list; access to list.

(a)        As the master jury list is prepared, the name of each qualified person selected for the list shall be recorded and alphabetically arranged. The alphabetized list shall be maintained in the office of the clerk of superior court, together with a statement of the sources used and procedures followed in preparing the list. The alphabetized list shall be kept under lock and key, but shall be available for public inspection during regular office hours.