GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      Donor Information. – G.S. 132‑1.1(i) shall apply to any attachments or other information submitted in association with the Internal Revenue Service Form 990 or Form 990‑EZ required under subsection (a) of this section that identifies donors."

SECTION 3.(d)  G.S. 131F‑6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Donor Information. – G.S. 132‑1.1(i) shall apply to any attachments or other information submitted in association with the Internal Revenue Service Form 990 or Form 990‑EZ required under subsection (a) of this section that identifies donors."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163‑278.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑278.5.  Scope of Article; severability.

(a)        The provisions of this Article apply to primaries and elections for North Carolina offices and to North Carolina referenda and do not apply to primaries and elections for federal offices or offices in other States or to non‑North Carolina referenda. Any provision in this Article that regulates a non‑North Carolina entity does so only to the extent that the entity's actions affect elections for North Carolina offices or North Carolina referenda.