GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Repealed by Session Laws 2006‑201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007.

(c)        No legislator shall use or disclose in any way confidential information gained in the course of the legislator's official activities or by reason of the legislator's official position in violation of G.S. 132‑1.1(i)."

SECTION 5.(c)  G.S. 14‑234.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑234.1.  Misuse of confidential information.

(a)        It is unlawful for any officer or employee of the State or an officer or an employee of any of its political subdivisions, in contemplation of official action by himself or by a governmental unit with which he is associated, or in reliance on information which was made known to him in his official capacity and which has not been made public, to commit any of the following acts:

(1)        Acquire a pecuniary interest in any property, transaction, or enterprise or gain any pecuniary benefit which may be affected by such information or official action; or

(2)        Intentionally aid another to do any of the above acts.

(a1)      It is unlawful for any officer or employee of the State or an officer or employee of any of its political subdivisions to use or disclose in any way confidential information gained in the course of their official capacity in violation of G.S. 132‑1.1(i).

(b)        Violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor."