GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        A public servant or legislative employee shall not improperly use or improperly disclose any confidential information.

(c)        No public servant shall use or disclose in any way information gained in the course of the public servant's official activities or by reason of the public servant's official position in violation of G.S. 132‑1.1(i)."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 120‑87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑87.  Disclosure of confidential information.

(a)        No legislator shall use or disclose in any way confidential information gained in the course of the legislator's official activities or by reason of the legislator's official position that could result in financial gain for: (i) the legislator; (ii) a business with which the legislator is associated; (iii) a nonprofit corporation or organization with which the legislator is associated; (iv) a member of the legislator's immediate family; or (v) any other person.

(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 2006‑201, s. 4, effective January 1, 2007.

(c)        No legislator shall use or disclose in any way confidential information gained in the course of the legislator's official activities or by reason of the legislator's official position in violation of G.S. 132‑1.1(i)."

SECTION 5.(c)  G.S. 14‑234.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑234.1.  Misuse of confidential information.