GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        The provisions of this Article are severable. If any provision is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity does not affect other provisions of the Article that can be given effect without the invalid provision.

(c)        This section applies to Articles and [Article] Article 22M of the General Statutes this Chapter to the same extent that it applies to this Article.

(d)       G.S. 132‑1.1(i) shall not apply to any disclosure of donor information required by this Article or Article 22M of this Chapter."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 138A‑34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A‑34.  Use of information for private gain.

(a)        A public servant or legislative employee shall not use or disclose nonpublic information gained in the course of, or by reason of, the public servant's or legislative employee's official responsibilities in a way that would affect a personal financial interest of the public servant or legislative employee, a member of the public servant's or legislative employee's extended family, or a person or governmental unit with whom or business with which the public servant or legislative employee is associated.

(b)        A public servant or legislative employee shall not improperly use or improperly disclose any confidential information.

(c)        No public servant shall use or disclose in any way information gained in the course of the public servant's official activities or by reason of the public servant's official position in violation of G.S. 132‑1.1(i)."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 120‑87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑87.  Disclosure of confidential information.