GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Persons not qualified under this section are subject to challenge for cause."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 9‑6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 9‑6.  Jury service a public duty; excuses to be allowed in exceptional cases; procedure.

…

(a1)      All applications for excuses from jury duty, including applications based on disqualification under G.S. 9‑3, shall be made on a form developed and furnished by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Applications shall allow prospective jurors to specify the reason for excusal based on disqualification, including lack of United States citizenship.

(b)        Pursuant to the foregoing policy, each chief district court judge shall promulgate procedures whereby he or the chief or any district court judge of his district court district designated by him, the district designated by the chief, prior to the date that a jury session (or sessions) of superior or district court convenes, shall receive, hear, and pass on applications for excuses from jury duty. The procedures shall provide for the time and place, publicly announced, at which applications for excuses will be heard, and prospective jurors who have been summoned for service shall be so informed. The chief district court judge, after consultation with and the consent of the clerk of superior court, may also delegate the authority to receive, hear, and pass on applications for excuses from jury duty to the clerk of superior court. In counties located in a district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1(a) which have a trial court administrator, the chief district judge may assign the duty of passing on applications for excuses from jury service to the administrator. In all cases concerning excuses, the clerk of superior court or the trial court administrator shall notify prospective jurors of the disposition of their excuses.

…