GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

Rules and Operations of the Senate

March 30, 2021

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to codify the common law requirement for united states citizenship to qualify as a juror, to ALLOW A CLERK OF COURT TO HEAR JURY EXCUSES IF SO DESIGNATED BY THE CHIEF DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, AND TO provide that the names and addresses of persons requesting to be excused from jury duty based on disqualification shall be SHARED WITH THE state BOARD OF ELECTIONS IF THE DISQUALIFICATION IS DUE TO united states CITIZENSHIP.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 9‑3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 9‑3.  Qualifications of prospective jurors.

All persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the master jury list who are citizens of the State United States, residents of the State, and residents of the county, who have not served as jurors during the preceding two years or who have not served a full term of service as grand jurors during the preceding six years, who are 18 years of age or over, who are physically and mentally competent,