GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section shall not apply to any facility or premises improvement or alteration that is voluntarily agreed to by the new motor vehicle dealer and for which the dealer receives facilities‑related compensation from the manufacturer or distributor for the facility improvement or alteration equivalent to at least a majority of the cost incurred by the dealer for the facility improvement or alteration."

 

WARRANTY REQUIREMENTS

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20‑305.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑305.1.  Automobile dealer warranty and recall obligations.

(a)        Each motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or distributor branch, shall specify in writing to each of its motor vehicle dealers licensed in this State the dealer's obligations for preparation, delivery, warranty, manufacturer‑sponsored maintenance programs, manufacturer extended warranty, goodwill repairs, parts exchange programs, and recall service on its products.