GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This the ____ day of ____, ____

_____________

(Signature of chairman of

county board of elections)

Sworn to and subscribed before me this ____ day of ____, ____.

Witness my hand and official seal.

__________

(Signature of officer

administering oath)

________

(Title of officer)"

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163‑234 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑234.  Counting absentee ballots by county board of elections.

All absentee ballots returned to the county board of elections in the container‑return envelopes shall be retained by the board to be counted by the county board of elections as follows:

(1)        Only those absentee ballots returned to the county board of elections no later than 5:00 p.m. on the day before election day in a properly executed container‑return envelope or absentee ballots received pursuant to G.S. 163‑231(b)(2)b. or c. G.S. 163‑231(b)(2)c. shall be counted, except to the extent federal law requires otherwise.

(2)        The county board of elections shall meet at 5:00 p.m. on election day in the board office or other public location in the county courthouse for the purpose of counting all absentee ballots except those which have been challenged before 5:00 p.m. on election day and those received pursuant to G.S. 163‑231(b)(2)b. or c.