GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 163‑22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(s)       Nothing in this Chapter shall grant authority to the State Board of Elections to accept private monetary donations for the purpose of administering elections or employing individuals on a temporary basis."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 163‑33 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 163‑33.  Powers and duties of county boards of elections.

The county boards of elections within their respective jurisdictions shall exercise all powers granted to such boards in this Chapter, and they shall perform all the duties imposed upon them by law, which shall include the following:

(17)      Nothing in this Chapter shall grant authority to county boards of elections to accept private monetary donations for the purpose of administering elections or employing individuals on a temporary basis."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163‑89(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Time for Challenge. – The absentee ballot of any voter may be challenged on the day of any statewide primary or general election or county bond election beginning no earlier than noon and ending no later than 5:00 P.M., or by the chief judge at the time of closing of the polls as provided in G.S. 163‑232 and G.S. 163‑258.26(b). The absentee ballot of any voter received by the county board of elections pursuant to G.S. 163‑231(b)(ii) or (iii) G.S. 163‑231(b)(2)c. may be challenged no earlier than noon on the day following the election and no later than 5:00 p.m. on the next business day following the deadline for receipt of such absentee ballots."