GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] dollars ($3.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice.
(3c) For legal representation
to indigent defendants and others entitled to counsel under North Carolina law,
the sum of two five dollars ($2.00) ($5.00) to be
remitted to the Office of Indigent Defense Services.Services for the
Private Assigned Counsel Fund.
…."
SECTION 16.15.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2021, and applies to costs assessed on or after that date.
ADD TRIAL COURT ADMINISTRATORS/COORDINATORS AND JUDICIAL ASSISTANTS/MODIFY RELATED PROVISIONS
SECTION 16.16.(a) Article 29A of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 29A.
"Trial Court Administrators.
"§ 7A‑355. Trial court administrators.
The following districts or sets of
districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1(a) shall have trial court administrators:
Set of districts 10A, 10B, 10C, 10D; District 22 and District 28, and such
other districts or sets of districts as may be designated by the Administrative
Office of the Courts.administrators as set forth in the following table:
Districts or Sets of Districts County or Counties
Districts 3A and 3B Pitt
Carteret
Craven
Pamlico
Districts 5A, 5B, and 5C Pender
New Hanover
Districts 10A, 10B, 10C, 10D, 10E, and 10F Wake
Districts 11A and 11B Harnett
Lee
Johnston
Districts 12A, 12B, and 12C Cumberland
Districts 14A and 14B Durham
Districts 15A and 15B Alamance
Orange
Chatham
Districts 18A, 18B, 18C, 18D, and 18E Guilford
Districts 19A, 19B, 19C, and 19D Cabarrus
Randolph
Rowan
Hoke
Moore
Districts 20A and 20B Montgomery
Stanly
Union
Districts 21A, 21B, 21C, and 21D Forsyth
Districts 22A and 22B Alexander
Iredell
Davidson
Davie
Districts 25A and 25B Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
Districts 26A, 26B, 26C, 26D, 26E, 26F, 26G, and 26H Mecklenburg
Districts 27A and 27B Gaston
Cleveland
Lincoln
District 28 Buncombe
Districts 29A and 29B McDowell
Rutherford
Henderson
Polk
Transylvania
"§ 7A‑355.1. Selection.