GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This Fund shall consist of receipts from the lease or rental of property or facilities, admissions, fees, and any gifts, bequests, or grants collected at the Department's farmers markets and agricultural centers. The Department shall use this Fund to develop, improve, repair, maintain, operate, expand, or otherwise invest in the Department's farmers markets and agricultural centers."
Animal Shelter Support Fund Amendments
SECTION 10.5B. Article 5A of Chapter 19A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 5A.
"Animal Shelter Support Fund.
"§ 19A‑67. Animal Shelter Support Fund.
(a) Creation. – The Animal Shelter Support Fund is established as a special fund in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. The Fund consists of appropriations by the General Assembly or contributions and grants from public or private sources.
(b) Use. – The Fund shall be
used by the Animal Welfare Section of the Department of Agriculture and
Consumer Services to reimburse provide grants to local
governments for expenses related to their operation of a registered animal shelter
due to any of the following:
(1) The denial, suspension,
or revocation of the shelter's registration.registration, or
compliance with new or newly applicable requirements for maintenance of
registration.
(2) An unforeseen catastrophic disaster at an animal shelter.
(c) Rules. – The Board of Agriculture shall issue rules detailing eligible expenses and application guidelines that comply with the requirements of this Article.
(d) Reversion. – Any appropriated and unencumbered
funds remaining at the end of each fiscal year in excess of two hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($250,000) shall revert to the General Fund.
"§ 19A‑68. Distributions Grants to
counties and cities from Animal Shelter Support Fund.