GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. The surviving spouse and dependent of a member of the North Carolina Army National Guard or the North Carolina Air National Guard who dies on State active duty either directly or indirectly as a result of that service.
d. The surviving spouse or dependent of a member of the North Carolina National Guard who died for service‑related reasons during peacetime."
SECTION 19E.4.(c) G.S. 128‑15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 128‑15. Employment preference for veterans and their spouses or surviving spouses.
(a) It shall be the policy of the State of North Carolina that, in appreciation for their service to this State and this country during a period of war, and in recognition of the time and advantage lost toward the pursuit of a civilian career, veterans and eligible members of the National Guard shall be granted preference in employment with every State department, agency, and institution.
(b) As used in this section: