GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14) The net proceeds derived from the sale of real property from the North Carolina Transportation Museum donated to the State and allocated to the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources shall be deposited in the North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund, created in G.S. 121‑7.6, and shall be used in accordance with that section."
SECTION 14.1.(b) G.S. 121‑7.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fund. – The State Historic Sites and Museums Fund is created as a special, interest‑bearing revenue fund in the Division of State Historic Sites and the Division of State History Museums.