GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding G.S. 116‑203, as amended by this act, upon the next vacancies for seats for (i) a member who has expertise in finance and (ii) a member who has expertise in secondary or higher education, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall appoint the member to fill that vacant seat in accordance with G.S. 116‑203(b)(1).
SECTION 8A.4.(h) Except as otherwise provided, this section is effective the date this act becomes law.
CHANGES TO THE NC PRINCIPAL FELLOWS/TP3 PROGRAM
SECTION 8A.6. Article 5C of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 5C.
"North Carolina Principal
Fellows and Transforming Principal Preparation Program.
"§ 116‑74.41. North Carolina Principal Fellows and
TP3 Commission established; membership.
(a) There is established the
North Carolina Principal Fellows and TP3 Commission. The Commission
shall exercise its powers and duties independently in its administration of the
North Carolina Principal Fellows and Transforming Principal Preparation Program
in accordance with this Article. The Director of the Program shall staff the
Commission in accordance with G.S. 116‑74.49. The State Education
Assistance Authority as created in G.S. 116‑203 shall be responsible
for awarding grants upon selection of the recipients by the Commission in
accordance with G.S. 116‑74.46 and executing agreements for
forgivable scholarship loans, cancelling through service, collecting, and
otherwise enforcing the agreements under G.S. 116‑74.48.
…
"§ 116‑74.41A. Definitions.
For the purposes of this Article, the following definitions apply:
(1) Authority or SEAA. – The State Education Assistance Authority as created in G.S. 116‑203.
(2) Commission. – The North
Carolina Principal Fellows and TP3 Commission.