GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subsection, litigation services and private counsel are as defined in G.S. 147‑17(c1) and G.S. 114‑2.3(d). This subsection does not apply to litigation services provided by private counsel retained by the Judicial Department for the defense of an official or employee of the Department in any action arising from conduct undertaken in the course of the official's or employee's official duties and in which the Attorney General has declined to provide the litigation services."
SECTION 16.10.(c) G.S. 114‑2.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every agency, institution, department, bureau, board, or commission of the State, authorized by law to retain private counsel, shall obtain written permission from the Attorney General prior to employing private counsel. This section does not apply to counties, cities, towns, other municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the State, or any agencies of these municipal corporations or political subdivisions, or to county or city boards of education.