GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(2) Courses requested by the following entities that support the organizations' training needs and are on a specialized course list approved by the State Board of Community Colleges:
…
g. The Division of Adult
Correction and the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of
Public Safety for the training of full‑time custodial employees and
employees of the Division Divisions required to be certified
under Article 1 of Chapter 17C of the General Statutes and the rules of the
Criminal Justice and Training Standards Commission.
…."
SECTION 19C.9.(s) G.S. 120‑70.94(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety shall examine, on a continuing basis, the correctional, law enforcement, and juvenile justice systems in North Carolina, in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve those systems and to assist those systems in realizing their objectives of protecting the public and of punishing and rehabilitating offenders. In this examination, the Committee shall:
…
(2) Examine the effectiveness