GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in G.S. 18C‑164.
(3) No more than eight five
percent (8%) (5%) of the total annual revenues, as described
in this Chapter, shall be allocated for payment of expenses of the Lottery.
Advertising expenses shall not exceed one percent (1%) of the total annual
revenues.
(4) No more than seven percent (7%) of the face value of tickets or shares, as described in this Chapter, shall be allocated for compensation paid to lottery game retailers.
…."
SECTION 4.4.(a) Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 38B.
"Needs‑Based Public School Capital Fund.
"§ 115C‑546.10. Fund created; purpose.
There is created the Needs‑Based Public School Capital Fund as an interest‑bearing, nonreverting special fund in the Department of Public Instruction. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the Needs‑Based Public School Capital Fund and shall invest its assets in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3. The Department of Public Instruction shall disburse funds and award grants from the Fund to counties to assist with their critical public school building capital needs.
"§ 115C‑546.11. Prioritization; matching requirement; use of funds; maximum awards.
(a) From the monies in the Needs‑Based Public School Capital Fund, the Department of Public Instruction shall provide grants to eligible counties for new school construction projects.