GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑100, s. 11.17(a), effective July 1, 2014.
(f) Funds carried forward
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be used for projects that
are eligible to receive funds under G.S. 143C‑8‑13(a). Expenditures
may be used for one‑time expenditures; provided, however,
expenditures authorized by this subsection shall not impose additional
financial obligations on the State and shall not be used to support
positions."
BEYOND ACADEMICS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM/UNCG
SECTION 8.16.(a) Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 35A.
"Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary (CTP) Scholarships.
"§ 116‑295. Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary Scholarship Program established; administration of scholarships.
(a) Program Established. – There is established the Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary (CTP) Scholarship Program to provide scholarships to full‑time North Carolina students with intellectual disabilities enrolled in the Integrative Community Studies program, also known as the Beyond Academics program, which is a certificate accomplishment program at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro. The Integrative Community Studies program is approved by the United States Department of Education as a CTP Program, pursuant to the Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1140f‑1140i.
(b) Administration of the Program. – The University of North Carolina at Greensboro shall administer the CTP Scholarship Program pursuant to policies adopted by the Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina at Greensboro that are consistent with the requirements of this Article.
"§ 116‑296. Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary Scholarship Fund established; administration of fund.
(a) Fund Established. – There is established the Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary (CTP) Scholarship Fund to be used to fund scholarships awarded pursuant to this Article.