GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] INCREASE IN IN‑SERVICE DEATH BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 39.24.(a) G.S. 120‑4.27 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑4.27. Death benefit.
The designated beneficiary of a
member who dies while in service after completing one year of creditable service
shall receive a lump‑sum payment of an amount equal to the deceased
member's highest annual salary, to a maximum of fifteen thousand dollars
($15,000). For purposes of this death benefit "in service" means
currently serving as a member of the North Carolina General Assembly. "In