GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) No health benefit plan may require prior authorization for the delivery of health care services through telehealth if prior authorization is not required had the health care service taken place in person, face‑to‑face.
(5) No health benefit plan may put limits on the originating site or the distant site for the delivery of health care through telehealth.
SECTION 9K.3.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2021, and applies to health benefit plan contracts issued, renewed, or amended on or after that date.
Workers' Compensation/Psychological Trauma‑Related Injuries
SECTION 9K.5. G.S. 97‑53 reads as rewritten:
"§ 97‑53. Occupational diseases enumerated; when due to exposure to chemicals.
The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article:
…
(30) Special provisions for employment‑related occupational diseases of first responders. – The following provisions apply in determining eligibility of a first responder for compensation benefits under this Article:
a.