GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Neither the reenactment of Article 3H of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes nor the repeal of G.S. 105‑129.75 under this section requires a taxpayer who obtained an eligibility certification prior to January 1, 2015, for a rehabilitation project under this Article to reapply for an eligibility certification for the same project.
SECTION 42.7.(c) Except as otherwise provided, this section is effective when it becomes law.
EXPAND AND MAKE PERMANENT HISTORIC REHABILITATION CREDIT
SECTION 42.7A.(a) G.S. 105‑129.105 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑129.105. Credit for rehabilitating income‑producing historic structure.
(a) Credit. – A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed a credit equal to the sum of the following:
(1) Base amount. – The percentage of qualified rehabilitation expenditures at the levels provided in the table below:
Expenses
Over Up To Rate
0 $10 million 15.00%
$10 million $20 million 10.00%
(2) Development tier bonus. – An amount equal to five percent (5%) of qualified rehabilitation expenditures not exceeding twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) if the certified historic structure is located in a development tier one or two area.
(3) Targeted investment bonus. – An amount equal to five percent (5%) of qualified rehabilitation expenditures not exceeding twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) if the certified historic structure is located on an eligible targeted investment site.
(4) Education bonus. – An amount equal to five percent (5%) of qualified rehabilitation expenditures not exceeding twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) if the certified historic structure was originally used for an educational purpose, is used for an educational purpose following the rehabilitation, and remains used for an educational purpose for each year in which the credit, or a carryforward of the credit, is claimed.