GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The revenues in the Fund may be used only for the operation, interpretation, maintenance, preservation, development, and expansion of the individual State Historic Site, State History Museum, and Maritime Museum where the receipts are generated. The respective Division and the staff from each State Historic Site, State History Museum, and Maritime Museum shall determine how the funds shall be used at that Historic Site, State History Museum, and Maritime Museum."

SECTION 14.1.(c)  G.S. 121‑21.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 121‑21.1.  Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund.

(a)        Fund. – The Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund is hereby created as a special, interest‑bearing, and nonreverting fund in the Division of Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens. The Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3. The Fund shall be used for operation, interpretation, repair, renovation, expansion, and maintenance at Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens.

(b)        Disposition of Fees. Fund Makeup. All entrance fee receipts shall be credited to the Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund.The Fund consists of all revenues derived from donations, gifts, devises, grants, admissions, and fees collected at the Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens. The Fund also consists of the net proceeds derived from the sale of real property pursuant to G.S. 146‑30(d)(12).

…."

SECTION 14.1.(d)  G.S. 121‑7.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disposition of Fees.