GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include the original position vacancy dates, the dates of any postings or repostings of the positions, and an explanation for the length of the vacancies."

SECTION 19C.9.(iii)  G.S. 120‑70.94(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety shall examine, on a continuing basis, the correctional, law enforcement, and juvenile justice systems in North Carolina, in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve those systems and to assist those systems in realizing their objectives of protecting the public and of punishing and rehabilitating offenders. In this examination, the Committee shall: