GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        If the vacancy occurs beginning on opening of the filing period under G.S. 163‑352(b), and ending on the sixtieth day before the general election, candidate filing shall be as provided by G.S. 163‑358 without designation as to the vacancy.

(3)        The general election ballot shall contain, without designation as to vacancy, spaces for the election to fill the vacancy where nominations were made or candidates filed under subdivision (1) or (2) of this section. Except as provided in G.S. 163‑358, the persons receiving the highest numbers of votes equal to the term or terms to be filled shall be elected to the term or terms.

"§ 163‑357.  Failure of candidates to file; death or other disqualification of a candidate; no withdrawal from candidacy.

(a)        Insufficient Number of Candidates. – If when the filing period expires, candidates have not filed for an office to be filled under this Article, the State Board shall extend the filing period for five days for any such offices.