GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The two candidates with the most votes in the special primary shall have their names placed on the ballot for the general election held on the same day as the general election for members of the General Assembly.

(2)        When the vacancy described in this section occurs less than 64 days before the date of the second primary, a general election for all the candidates shall be held on the same day as the general election for members of the General Assembly and the results shall be determined on a plurality basis as provided by G.S. 163‑292.

(c)        Applicable Provisions. – Except as provided in this section, the provisions of this Article apply to elections conducted under this section.

"§ 163‑359.  Voting in primary.

Any person who will become qualified by age or residence to register and vote in the general election for which the primary is held, even though not so qualified by the date of the primary, shall be entitled to register for the primary and general election prior to the primary and then to vote in the primary after being registered. The person may register not earlier than 60 days nor later than the last day for making application to register under G.S. 163‑82.6(d) prior to the primary.

"§ 163‑360.  Date of primary.

The primary shall be held on the same date as established for primary elections under G.S. 163‑1(b).

"§ 163‑361.  Ballots.

(a)        General. – In elections there shall be official ballots. The ballots shall be printed to conform to the requirement of G.S. 163‑165.6(c) and to show the name of each person who has filed notice of candidacy and the office for which each aspirant is a candidate.

Only those who have filed the required notice of candidacy with the proper board of elections, and who have paid the required filing fee or qualified by petition, shall have their names printed on the official primary ballots. Only those candidates properly nominated shall have their names appear on the official general election ballots.

(b)        Ballots to Be Furnished by County Board of Elections. – It shall be the duty of the county board of elections to print official ballots for the following offices to be voted for in the primary:

Justice of the Supreme Court.

Judge of the Court of Appeals.

Superior court judge.

District court judge.

In printing ballots, the county board of elections shall be governed by instructions of the State Board with regard to width, color, kind of paper, form, and size of type.

Three days before the election, the chairman of the county board of elections shall distribute official ballots to the chief judge of each precinct in the chairman's county, and the chief judge shall give a receipt for the ballots received. On the day of the primary, it shall be the chief judge's duty to have all the ballots so delivered available for use at the precinct voting place.

"§ 163‑362.  Counting of ballots.

Counting of ballots in primaries and elections held under this Article shall be under the same rules as for counting of ballots in nonpartisan municipal elections under Article 24 of this Chapter.

"§ 163‑363.  Other rules.

Except as provided by this Article, the conduct of elections shall be governed by Article 12 of this Chapter."

SECTION 1.2.  This Part becomes effective with respect to primaries and elections held on or after January 1, 2022.

 

PART II. CONFORMING STATUTORY CHANGES

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 18C‑112(e)(1) reads as rewritten: