GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        In a county which is partly in a multicounty judicial district, in choosing that county's member or members of the judicial district executive committee for the multicounty district, only the county convention delegates or county executive committee members who reside within the area of the county which is within that multicounty district may vote.

…."

SECTION 2.13.  G.S. 163‑122 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"§ 163‑122.  Unaffiliated candidates nominated by petition.

(a)        Procedure for Having Name Printed on Ballot as Unaffiliated Candidate. – Any qualified voter who seeks to have the voter's name printed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate shall:

(c1)      This section does not apply to elections under Article 26 of this Chapter.

…."

SECTION 2.14.  G.S. 163‑123(h) reads as rewritten: