GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All county offices compensated partly           One percent (1%) of the first annual

by salary and partly by fees                            salary to be received (exclusive of fees)

 

The salary of any office that is the basis for calculating the filing fee is the starting salary for the office, rather than the salary received by the incumbent, if different. If no starting salary can be determined for the office, then the salary used for calculation is the salary of the incumbent, as of January 1 of the election year."

SECTION 2.9.  G.S. 163‑107.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑107.1.  Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee.

(a)        Any qualified voter who seeks nomination in the party primary of the political party with which he the qualified voter affiliates may, in lieu of payment of any filing fee required for the office he seeks, sought, file a written petition requesting him to be a candidate for a specified office with the appropriate board of elections, State, county or municipal.

(b)        If the candidate is seeking the office of United States Senator, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or any State executive officer, Justice of the Supreme Court, or Judge of the Court of Appeals, officer, the petition must be signed by 10,000 registered voters who are members of the political party in whose primary the candidate desires to run, except that in the case of a political party as defined by G.S. 163‑96(a)(2) which will be making nominations by primary election, the petition must be signed by five percent (5%) of the registered voters of the State who are affiliated with the same political party in whose primary the candidate desires to run, or in the alternative, the petition shall be signed by no less than 8,000 registered voters regardless of the voter's political party affiliation, whichever requirement is greater. The petition must be filed with the State Board of Elections not later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline before the primary in which he seeks to run. The names on the petition shall be verified by the board of elections of the county where the signer is registered, and the petition must be presented to the county board of elections at least 15 days before the petition is due to be filed with the State Board of Elections. When a proper petition has been filed, the candidate's name shall be printed on the primary ballot.