GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 163‑1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      On Tuesday next after the first Monday in March preceding each general election to be held in November for the officers referred to in subsection (a) of this section, there shall be held in all election precincts within the territory for which the officers are to be elected a primary election for the purpose of nominating candidates for each political party in the State for those offices.offices and nonpartisan candidates as to the offices elected under the provisions of Article 26 of this Chapter."

SECTION 2.3.  G.S. 163‑22.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑22.3.  State Board of Elections littering notification.

At the time an individual files with the State Board of Elections a notice of candidacy pursuant to G.S. 163‑106, 163‑112, 163‑291, or 163‑294.2, or 163‑352, is certified to the State Board of Elections by a political party executive committee to fill a nomination vacancy pursuant to G.S. 163‑114, is certified to the State Board of Elections by a new political party as that party's nominee pursuant to G.S. 163‑98, qualifies with the State Board of Elections as an unaffiliated or write‑in candidate pursuant to Article 11 of this Chapter, or formally initiates a candidacy with the State Board of Elections pursuant to any statute or local act, the State Board of Elections shall notify the candidate of the provisions concerning campaign signs in G.S. 136‑32 and G.S. 14‑156, and the rules adopted by the Department of Transportation pursuant to G.S. 136‑18."

SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 163‑82.10B reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑82.10B.  Confidentiality of date of birth.

Boards of elections shall keep confidential the date of birth of every voter‑registration applicant and registered voter, except in the following situations:

(1)        When a voter has filed notice of candidacy for elective office under G.S. 163‑106, 163‑122, 163‑123, or 163‑294.2, or 163‑352, has been nominated as a candidate under G.S. 163‑98 or G.S. 163‑114, or has otherwise formally become a candidate for elective office.