GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to reenact nonpartisan judicial elections, make conforming statutory changes relating to reenactment of nonpartisan judicial elections, and reestablish public financing for judicial campaigns.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. reenact NONPARTISAN judicial ELECTIONS

SECTION 1.1.  Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Supchapter to read:

"Subchapter XI. Election of Appellate, Superior, and District Court Judges.

"Article 26.

"Nomination and Election of Appellate, Superior, and District Court Judges.

"§ 163‑350.  Applicability.

The nomination and election of justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Appeals, and superior and district court judges of the General Court of Justice shall be as provided by this Article.

"§ 163‑351.  Nonpartisan primary election method.

(a)        General. – Except as provided in G.S. 163‑358, there shall be a primary to narrow the field of candidates to two candidates for each position to be filled if, when the filing period closes, there are more than two candidates for a single office or the number of candidates for a group of offices exceeds twice the number of positions to be filled. If only one or two candidates file for a single office, no primary shall be held for that office and the candidates shall be declared nominated. If the number of candidates for a group of offices does not exceed twice the number of positions to be filled, no primary shall be held for those offices and the candidates shall be declared nominated.

(b)        Determination of Nominees. – In the primary, the two candidates for a single office receiving the highest number of votes, and those candidates for a group of offices receiving the highest number of votes, equal to twice the number of positions to be filled, shall be declared nominated. If two or more candidates receiving the highest number of votes each receive the same number of votes, the State Board shall determine their relative ranking by lot and shall declare the nominees accordingly. The canvass of the primary shall be held on the same date as the primary canvass fixed under G.S. 163‑182.5. The canvass shall be conducted in accordance with Article 15A of this Chapter.