GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, any person who willfully and knowingly and with fraudulent intent gives false information on the application [described in subsection (a) of this section] described under this section is guilty of a Class I felony.

…

(d)       No Requirement to Determine Eligibility. – Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Department of Transportation to determine eligibility for voter registration and voting."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 163‑82.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑82.20.  Voter registration at other public agencies.agencies; automatic voter registration.

(a)        Voter Registration Agencies. – Every office in this State which accepts:

…

(b)        Duties of Voter Registration Agencies. Agencies; Automatic Voter Registration Information. – A Beginning January 1, 2023, a voter registration agency described in subsection (a) of this section shall, unless the applicant declines, in writing, to register to vote:in consultation with the State Board, provide, with each application for service or assistance, and with each recertification, renewal, or change of address relating to such service or assistance, an application process for automatic voter registration. The person taking the application shall inform the applicant of the following:

(1)        Distribute with each application for service or assistance, and with each recertification, renewal, or change of address relating to such service or assistance:

a.         The voter registration application form described in G.S. 163‑82.3(a) or (b); or

b.         The voter registration agency's own form, if it is substantially equivalent to the form described in G.S. 163‑82.3(a) or (b) and has been approved by the State Board of Elections, provided that the agency's own form may be a detachable part of the agency's paper application or may be a paperless computer process, as long as the applicant is required to sign an attestation as part of the application to