GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14‑240 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑240.  District attorney to prosecute officer for escape.

It shall be the duty of district attorneys, when they shall be informed or have knowledge of any felon, or person otherwise charged with any crime or offense against the State, having within their respective districts escaped out of the custody of any sheriff, deputy sheriff, coroner, or jailer, to take the necessary measures to prosecute such sheriff or other officer so offending."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 17‑18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 17‑18.  Attachment against sheriff to be directed to coroner; person designated in writ; procedure.

If a sheriff has neglected to return the writ agreeably to the command thereof, the attachment against him may be directed to the coroner or to any other person to be designated therein, who shall have power to execute the same, and such sheriff, upon being brought up, may be committed to the jail of any county other than his own."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 17‑19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 17‑19.  Precept to bring up party detained.

The court or judge by whom any such attachment may be issued may also at the same time, or afterwards, direct a precept to any sheriff, coroner, sheriff or other person to be designated therein, commanding him to bring forthwith before such court or judge the party, wherever to be found, for whose benefit the writ of habeas corpus has been granted."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 17‑22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 17‑22.  Power of county to aid service.

In the execution of any such attachment, precept or writ, the sheriff, coroner, or other person to whom it may be directed, may call to his aid the power of the county, as in other cases."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 17‑44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 17‑44.  Applicant to pay expenses and give bond to return.

The service of the writ shall not be complete, however, unless the applicant for the same tenders to the person in whose custody the prisoner may be, if such person is a sheriff, coroner, sheriff or marshal, the fees and expenses allowed by law for bringing such prisoner, nor unless he also gives bond, with sufficient security, to such sheriff, coroner, sheriff or marshal, as the case may be, conditioned that such applicant