GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Service of a subpoena upon a person named therein shall be made by delivering a copy thereof to that person or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. Service of a subpoena for the attendance of a witness only may also be made by telephone communication with the person named therein only by a sheriff, or the sheriff's designee who is not less than 18 years of age and is not a party, or a coroner.party.

…."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7A‑312 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑312.  Uniform fees for jurors; meals.

(a)        A juror in the General Court of Justice including a petit juror, or a coroner's juror, but excluding a grand juror, shall receive twelve dollars ($12.00) for the first day of service and twenty dollars ($20.00) per day afterwards, except that if any person serves as a juror for more than five days in any 24‑month period, the juror shall receive forty dollars ($40.00) per day for each day of service in excess of five days.