GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] g.         In the case of indigents or any other individuals whose final disposition is the responsibility of the State or any of its instrumentalities, a public administrator, medical examiner, coroner, State‑appointed guardian, or any other public official charged with arranging the final disposition of the decedent may serve as the authorizing agent.

…."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 128‑13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128‑13.  Officers compensated from fees in certain counties to render statement; penalty; proceeds to school fund.

Every clerk of the superior court, register of deeds, sheriff, coroner, surveyor, or other county officer, whose compensation or services performed shall be derived from fees, shall render to the board of county commissioners of their respective counties, on the first Monday in December of each year, a statement, verified under oath, showing: first, the total gross amount of all fees collected during the preceding fiscal year; second, the total amount paid