GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of State Budget and Management shall establish selection criteria that ensure funded evaluations meet rigorous national standards that will enable the state to build evidence to determine whether a program is effective and to determine the program's return on investment. These funds shall not revert and remain available for this purpose until expended.

 

UPDATED REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

SECTION 22.2.(a)  G.S. 143C623(h) is repealed.

SECTION 22.2.(b)  Article 17 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 22.2.(c)  G.S. 207(i1) reads as rewritten:

"(i1)     Restoration Fee. – Any person whose driver's license has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, other than G.S. 20‑17(a)(2) shall pay a restoration fee of sixty‑five dollars ($65.00). A person whose driver's license has been revoked under G.S. 20‑17(a)(2) shall pay a restoration fee of one hundred thirty dollars ($130.00). The fee shall be paid to the Division prior to the issuance to such person of a new driver's license or the restoration of the driver's license. The restoration fee shall be paid to the Division in addition to any and all fees which may be provided by law. This restoration fee shall not be required from any licensee whose license was revoked or voluntarily surrendered for medical or health reasons whether or not a medical evaluation was conducted pursuant to this Chapter. The sixty‑five‑dollar ($65.00) fee, and the first one hundred five dollars ($105.00) of the one‑hundred‑thirty‑dollar ($130.00) fee, shall be deposited in the Highway Fund. Twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) of the one‑hundred‑thirty‑dollar ($130.00) fee shall be used to fund a statewide chemical alcohol testing program administered by the Forensic Tests for Alcohol Branch of the Chronic Disease and Injury Section of the Department of Health and Human Services. The Office of State Budget and Management shall annually report to the General Assembly the amount of fees deposited in the General Fund and transferred to the Forensic Tests for Alcohol Branch of the Chronic Disease and Injury Section of the Department of Health and Human Services include this information in the biennial fee report under this subsection."

SECTION 22.2.(d)  G.S. 143C85(a) reads as rewritten: