GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The project does not obligate the State to provide increased recurring funding for operations.

(d)       Report. – The Department shall submit to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal Research Division by September 30 of each year a report on the North Carolina Zoo Fund that shall include the source and amounts of all funds credited to the Fund and the purpose and amount of all expenditures from the Fund during the prior fiscal year."

 

tryon palace special fund

SECTION 14.5.  G.S. 121‑21.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 121‑21.1.  Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund.

(a)               Fund. – The Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund is hereby created as a special, interest‑bearing, and nonreverting fund in the Division of Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens. The Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3. The Fund shall be used for operation, interpretation, repair, renovation, expansion, and maintenance at Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens.

(b)               Disposition of Fees. – All entrance fee receipts shall be credited to the Tryon Peace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund.The Fund consists of all receipts derived from donations, gifts, devises, grants, and admissions and fees collected at the Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens."

 

Natural Heritage Program – Reduce or Waive Fees Flexibility

SECTION 14.6.  G.S. 143B‑135.272 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B‑135.272.  Access to information; fees.

(a)        The Secretary may establish fees to defray the costs associated with any of the following: