GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.1.(b)  The General Assembly encourages private employers in this State to allow their employees to take a day off on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November in each even‑numbered year to enable those employees to vote on election day.

SECTION 7.2.  This Part is effective when it becomes law.

 

PART VIII. EMERGENCY POWERS OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

SECTION 8.1.  G.S. 163‑27.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The Executive Director, as chief State elections official, may exercise emergency powers to conduct an election in a district where the normal schedule for the election is disrupted by any of the following:

…

(4)        A pandemic or national health crisis as declared by the President of the United States or the Governor of North Carolina.