GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, if a person who is ineligible to vote becomes registered to vote pursuant to this section, the presumption shall be that the person's registration is deemed officially authorized and shall not be attributed to any fault of the person.

(j)         No Requirement to Determine Eligibility. – Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring agencies to determine eligibility for voter registration and voting."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 163‑82.20A reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑82.20A.  Voter registration upon restoration of citizenship.

The State Board of Elections, the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall jointly develop and implement educational programs and procedures for persons to apply to register to vote at the time they are restored to citizenship and all filings required have been completed under Chapter 13 of the General Statutes. Those procedures shall be designed to do both of the following: