GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An electronically captured signature, including signatures on applications generated by computer programs of third‑party groups, shall not be valid on a voter registration form, except as provided in Article 21A of this Chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, an An electronically captured image of the signature of a voter on an electronic voter registration form offered by a State agency shall be considered a valid signature for all purposes for which a signature on a paper voter registration form is used."

 

PART III. ONLINE VOTER REGISTRATION

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 163‑82.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑82.5.  Distribution of application forms.

(a)        The State Board of Elections shall make the forms described in G.S. 163‑82.3 available for distribution through governmental and private entities, with particular emphasis on making them available for organized voter registration drives.

(b)        The State Board shall make the forms available for completion and submission on a secure internet website in accordance with this Article."