GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The persons person in whose presence the ballot is marked shall at all times respect the secrecy of the ballot and the privacy of the absentee voter, unless the voter requests assistance and that person is otherwise authorized by law to give assistance. When thus executed, the sealed container‑return envelope, with the ballots enclosed, shall be transmitted in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section to the county board of elections which issued the ballots."

SECTION 4.2.(a)  G.S. 163‑230.2, as amended by S.L. 2020‑17, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑230.2.  Method of requesting absentee ballots.

(a)        Valid Types of Written Requests. – A completed written request form for absentee ballots as required by G.S. 163‑230.1 is valid only if it is on a form created by the State Board and signed by the voter requesting absentee ballots or that voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian. The Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, at least 90 days before a primary or general election, the State Board shall collaborate with county boards of elections to ensure every registered voter in this State receives by mail a request form for an absentee ballot. All absentee ballot request forms shall be sent with prepaid postage for the return of the request form in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. Alternatively, should a voter seek to initiate a request for an absentee ballot, the State Board shall make the blank request form available at its offices, online, and in each county board of elections office, and that blank request form may be reproduced. A If a voter may call the State Board of Elections or a requests an absentee ballot request form by phone, the county board of elections office and request that the blank shall provide a preprinted request form be sent to the voter by mail, e‑mail, or fax. The request form created by the State Board shall require at least the following information:

(1)        The name and address of the residence of the voter.

(2)        The name and address of the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian if that individual is making the request.

(3)        The address of the voter to which the application and absentee ballots are to be mailed if different from the residence address of the voter.

(4)        One of the following:

a.