GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 446

 

 

Short Title:      Safeguarding Voting Rights.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Morey, Dahle, K. Smith, and Quick (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site.

Referred to:

Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House

March 31, 2021

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make various changes to the election laws pertaining to voting.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. automatic VOTER REGISTRATION/cERTAIN AGENCIES

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 163‑82.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑82.3.  Voter registration application forms.forms; automatic voter registration at certain agencies.

(a)        Form Developed by State Board of Elections. – The State Board of Elections shall develop an application form for voter registration. Any person may use the form to apply to do any of the following:

…

(c)        Agency Application Form. Application. – The county board of elections where an applicant resides shall accept as application for any of the purposes set out in subsection (a) of this section a form automatic voter registration developed pursuant to G.S. 163‑82.19 or G.S. 163‑82.20."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 163‑82.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑82.6.  Acceptance of application forms.

(a)        How the Form May Be Submitted. – The county board of elections shall accept any form described in G.S. 163‑82.3 if the applicant submits the form by mail, facsimile transmission, transmission of a scanned document, or in person. person or by automatic voter registration pursuant to G.S. 163‑82.19 or G.S. 163‑82.20. The applicant may delegate the submission of the form to another person.