Article 1.
§ 90-29.4. Intern permit.
The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners may, in the exercise of the discretion of said Board, issue to a person who is not licensed to practice dentistry in this State and who is a graduate of a dental school, college, or institution approved by said Board, an intern permit authorizing such person to practice dentistry under the supervision or direction of a dentist duly licensed to practice in this State, subject to the following particular conditions:
(1) An intern permit shall be valid for no more than one year from the date the permit was issued. The Board may, in its discretion, renew the permit for not more than five additional one-year periods. However, no person who has attempted and failed a Board-approved written or clinical examination shall be granted an intern permit or intern permits embracing or covering an aggregate time span of more than 72 calendar months. An intern permit holder who has held an unrestricted dental license in a Board-approved state or jurisdiction for the five years immediately preceding the issuance of an intern permit in this State may, in the Board's discretion, have the intern permit renewed for additional one-year periods beyond 72 months if the intern permit holder's approved employing institution comes before the Board on the permit holder's behalf for each subsequent annual renewal;
(2) The holder of a valid intern permit may practice dentistry only under the supervision or direction of one or more dentists duly licensed to practice in this State;
(3) The holder of a valid intern permit may practice dentistry only (i) as an employee in a hospital, sanatorium, or a like institution which is licensed or approved by the State of North Carolina and approved by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners; (ii) as an employee of a nonprofit health care facility serving low-income populations and approved by the State Health Director or his designee and approved by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners; or (iii) as an employee of the State of North Carolina or an agency or political subdivision thereof, or any other governmental entity within the State of North Carolina, when said employment is approved by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners;
(4) The holder of a valid intern permit shall receive no fee or fees or compensation of any kind or nature for dental services rendered by him other than such salary or compensation as might be paid to him by the entity specified in subdivision (3) above wherein or for which said services are rendered;
(5) The holder of a valid intern permit shall not, during the term of said permit or any renewal thereof, change the place of his internship without first securing the written approval of the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners;
(6) The practice of dentistry by the holder of a valid intern permit shall be strictly limited to the confines of and to the registered patients of the hospital, sanatorium or institution to which he is attached or to the persons officially served by the governmental entity by whom he is employed;
(7) Any person seeking an intern permit shall first file with the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners such papers and documents as are required by said Board, together with the application fee authorized by G.S. 90-39. A fee authorized by G.S. 90-39 shall be paid for any renewal of said intern permit. Such person shall further supply to the Board such other documents, materials or information as the Board may request;
(8) Any person seeking an intern permit or who is the holder of a valid intern permit shall comply with such limitations as the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners may place or cause to be placed, in writing, upon such permit, and shall comply with such rules and regulations as the Board might promulgate relative to the issuance and maintenance of said permit in the practice of dentistry relative to the same;
(9) The holder of an intern permit shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 90-41. (1971, c. 755, s. 3; 1997-481, s. 7; 2002-37, s. 10; 2006-41, s. 1.)