Article 1.
§ 90-21.90. Assurance of informed consent.
(a) All information required to be provided under G.S. 90-21.82 and G.S. 90-21.83A to a woman considering abortion shall be presented to the woman individually and in the physical presence of the woman and in a language the woman understands to ensure that the woman has adequate opportunity to ask questions and to ensure the woman is not the victim of a coerced abortion.
(b) Should a woman be unable to read the materials provided to the woman pursuant to this section, a physician or qualified professional shall read the materials to the woman in a language the woman understands before the abortion. (2011-405, s. 1; 2023-14, s. 1.2.)