Article 1.
§ 90-89. Schedule I controlled substances.
This schedule includes the controlled substances listed or to be listed by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated. In determining that a substance comes within this schedule, the Commission shall find: a high potential for abuse, no currently accepted medical use in the United States, or a lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision. The following controlled substances are included in this schedule:
(1) Opiates. - Any of the following opiates or opioids, including the isomers, esters, ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, or listed in another schedule, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
a. Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl (N[1-(1-methyl-2-phenethyl)-4/y-piperidinyl]-N-phenylacet amide).
b. Acetylmethadol.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 412, s. 2.
d. Alpha-methylthiofentanyl (N-[1-methyl-2-(2-thienyl)ethyl/-4/y-piperidinyl]-N-phenylpro panamide).
e. Allylprodine.
f. Alphacetylmethadol (except levo-alphacetylmethadol, also known as levomethadyl acetate and LAAM).
g. Alphameprodine.
h. Alphamethadol.
i. Alpha-methylfentanyl (N-(1-(alpha-methyl-beta-phenyl) ethyl-4-piperidyl) propionalilide; 1(1-methyl-2-phenyl-ethyl)-4-(N-propanilido) piperidine).
j. Benzethidine.
k. Betacetylmethadol.
l. Beta-hydroxfentanyl (N-[1-(2-hydroxy-2-phenethyl)-4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylpropanamide).
m. Beta-hydroxy-3-methylfentanyl (N-[1-(2-hydroxy-2-phenethyl)-3-methyl-4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylpropanamide).
n. Betameprodine.
o. Betamethadol.
p. Betaprodine.
q. Clonitazene.
r. Dextromoramide.
s. Diampromide.
t. Diethylthiambutene.
u. Difenoxin.
v. Dimenoxadol.
w. Dimepheptanol.
x. Dimethylthiambutene.
y. Dioxaphetyl butyrate.
z. Dipipanone.
aa. Ethylmethylthiambutene.
bb. Etonitazene.
cc. Etoxeridine.
dd. Furethidine.
ee. Hydroxypethidine.
ff. Ketobemidone.
gg. Levomoramide.
hh. Levophenacylmorphan. For purposes of this sub-subdivision only, the term "isomer" includes the optical and geometric isomers.
ii. 1-methyl-4-phenyl-4-propionoxypiperidine (MPPP).
jj. 3-Methylfentanyl (N-[3-methyl-1-(2-Phenylethyl)-4-Pi- peridyl]-N-Phenylpropanamide).
kk. 3-Methylthiofentanyl (N-[(3-methyl-1-(2-thienyl)ethyl/y-4-piperidinyl]-N-phenylpropanamide).
ll. Morpheridine.
mm. Noracymethadol.
nn. Norlevorphanol.
oo. Normethadone.
pp. Norpipanone.
qq. Para-fluorofentanyl (N-(4-fluorophenyl)-N-[1-(2-phen-ethyl)-4-piperidinyl]-propanamide.
rr. Phenadoxone.
ss. Phenampromide.
tt. 1-(2-phenethyl)-4-phenyl-4-acetoxypiperidine (PEPAP).
uu. Phenomorphan.
vv. Phenoperidine.
ww. Piritramide.
xx. Proheptazine.
yy. Properidine.
zz. Propiram.
aaa. Racemoramide.
bbb. Thiofentanyl (N-phenyl-N-[1-(2-thienyl)ethyl-4-piperidinyl]-propanamide.
ccc. Tilidine.
ddd. Trimeperidine.
eee. Acetyl Fentanyl.
fff. Trans-3,4-dichloro-N-(2(dimethylamino)cyclohexyl)-N-methyl-benzamide (U47700).
ggg. 3,4-dichloro-N([1(dimethylamino)cyclohexyl]methyl)benzamide; 1-(3,4-dichlorobenzamidomethyl)cyclohexyldimethylamine) (also known as AH-7921).
hhh. 3,4-dichloro-N-([diethylamino)cyclohexyl]-N-methylbenzamide (also known as U-49900).
* * *
and Hydroxy-PCP ((hydroxyphenyl)cyclohexylpiperidine).
(4) Systemic depressants. - Any material compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule:
a. Mecloqualone.
b. Methaqualone.
c. Gamma hydroxybutyric acid; Some other names: GHB, gamma-hydroxybutyrate, 4-hydroxybutyrate, 4-hydroxybutanoic acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate.
d. Etizolam.
e. Flubromazepam.
f. Phenazepam.
g. Clonazolam.
h. Flualprazolam.
i. Flubromazolam.
(5) Stimulants. - Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers:
a. Aminorex. Some trade or other names: aminoxaphen; 2-amino-5-phenyl-2-oxazoline; or 4,5-dihydro-5-phenyl-2-oxazolamine.
b. Cathinone. Some trade or other names: 2-amino-1-phenyl-1-propanone, alpha-aminopropiophenone, 2-aminopropiophenone, and norephedrone.
c. Fenethylline.
d. Methcathinone. Some trade or other names: 2-(methylamino)- propiophenone, alpha-(methylamino)propiophenone, 2-(methy- lamino)-1-phenylpropan-1-one, alpha-N-methylamino- propiophenone, monomethylproprion, ephedrone, N-methylcathinone, methylcathinone, AL-464, AL-422, AL-463, and UR1432.
e. (+-)cis-4-methylaminorex [(+-)cis-4,5-dihydro-4-methyl-5-phenyl-2-oxazolamine] (also known as 2-amino-4-methyl-5-phenyl-2-oxazoline).
f. N,N-dimethylamphetamine. Some other names: N,N,alpha-tri- methylbenzeneethaneamine; N,N,alpha-trimethylphenethylamine.
g. N-ethylamphetamine.
h. 4-methylmethcathinone (also known as mephedrone). For this compound, the term "isomer" includes the optical, positional, or geometric isomer.
i. 3,4-Methylenedioxypyrovalerone (also known as MDPV). For this compound, the term "isomer" includes the optical, positional, or geometric isomer.
* * *