Article 1.
§ 90-85.21A. Applicability to out-of-state operations.
(a) Any pharmacy operating outside the State which ships, mails, or delivers in any manner a dispensed legend drug into this State shall annually register with the Board on a form provided by the Board. In order to satisfy the registration requirements of this subsection, a pharmacy shall certify that the pharmacy employs a pharmacist who is responsible for dispensing, shipping, mailing, or delivering dispensed legend drugs into this State or in a state approved by the Board and has met requirements for licensure equivalent to the requirements for licensure in this State. In order for the pharmacy's certification of the pharmacists to be valid, a pharmacist shall agree in writing, on a form approved by the Board, to be subject to the jurisdiction of the Board, the provisions of this Article, and the rules adopted by the Board. If the Board revokes this certification, the pharmacy shall no longer have authority to dispense, ship, mail, or deliver in any manner a dispensed legend drug into this State.
(b) Any pharmacy subject to this section shall at all times maintain a valid unexpired license, permit, or registration necessary to conduct such pharmacy in compliance with the laws of the state in which such pharmacy is located. No pharmacy operating outside the State may ship, mail, or deliver in any manner a dispensed legend drug into this State unless such drug is lawfully dispensed by a licensed pharmacist in the state where the pharmacy is located.
(c) The Board shall be entitled to charge and collect not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for original registration of a pharmacy under this section, and for renewal thereof, not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00), and for reinstatement thereof, not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00).
(d) The Board may deny a nonresident pharmacy registration upon a determination that the pharmacy has a record of being formally disciplined in its home state for violations that relate to the compounding or dispensing of legend drugs and presents a threat to the public health and safety.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Board may adopt rules to protect the public health and safety that are necessary to implement this section. Notwithstanding G.S. 90-85.6, the Board shall not adopt rules pertaining to the shipment, mailing, or other manner of delivery of dispensed legend drugs by pharmacies required to register under this section that are more restrictive than federal statutes or regulations governing the delivery of prescription medications by mail or common carrier. A pharmacy required to register under this section shall comply with rules adopted pursuant to this section.
(f) The Board may deny, revoke, or suspend a nonresident pharmacy registration for failure to comply with any requirement of this section. (1993, c. 455, s. 1; 1998-212, s. 12.3B(b); 2004-199, s. 25; 2005-402, s. 3.)