Article 1.
§ 90-85.34A. Public health pharmacy practice.
(a) A registered nurse in a local health department clinic may dispense prescription drugs and devices, other than controlled substances as defined in G.S. 90-87, under the following conditions:
(1) The registered nurse has training acceptable to the Board in the labeling and packaging of prescription drugs and devices;
(2) Dispensing by the registered nurse shall occur only at a local health department clinic;
(3) Only prescription drugs and devices contained in a formulary recommended by the Department of Health and Human Services and approved by the Board shall be dispensed;
(4) The local health department clinic shall obtain a pharmacy permit in accordance with G.S. 90-85.21;
(5) Written procedures for the storage, packaging, labeling and delivery of prescription drugs and devices shall be approved by the Board; and
(6) The pharmacist-manager, or another pharmacist at his direction, shall review dispensing records at least weekly, provide consultation where appropriate, and be responsible to the Board for all dispensing activity at the local health department clinic.
(b) This section is applicable only to prescriptions issued on behalf of persons receiving local health department clinic services and issued by an individual authorized by law to prescribe drugs and devices.
(c) This section does not affect the practice of nurse practitioners pursuant to G.S. 90-18.2 or of physician assistants pursuant to G.S. 90-18.1. (1985, c. 359; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, s. 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.22.)