Article 1.
§ 90-29.2. Requirements in respect to written work orders; penalty.
(a) Any licensed dentist who employs or engages the services of any person, firm or corporation to construct or repair, extraorally, prosthetic dentures, bridges, orthodontic appliance, or other replacements, for a part of a tooth, a tooth or teeth, shall furnish such person, firm or corporation with a written work order on forms prescribed by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners which shall contain:
(1) The name and address of the person, firm, or corporation to which the work order is directed.
(2) The patient's name or identification number. If a number is used, the patient's name shall be written upon the duplicate copy of the work order retained by the dentist.
(3) The date on which the work order was written.
(4) A description of the work to be done, including diagrams if necessary.
(5) A specification of the type and quality of materials to be used.
(6) The signature of the dentist and the number of his license to practice dentistry.
(b) The person, firm or corporation receiving a work order from a licensed dentist shall retain the original work order and the dentist shall retain a duplicate copy thereof for inspection at any reasonable time by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners or its duly authorized agents, for a period of two years in both cases.
(c) If the person, firm or corporation receiving a written work order from a licensed dentist engages another person, firm or corporation (hereinafter referred to as "subcontractor") to perform some of the services relative to such work order, he or it shall furnish a written subwork order with respect thereto on forms prescribed by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners which shall contain:
(1) The name and address of the subcontractor.
(2) A number identifying the subwork order with the original work order, which number shall be endorsed on the work order received from the licensed dentist.
(3) The date on which the subwork order was written.
(4) A description of the work to be done by the subcontractor, including diagrams if necessary.
(5) A specification of the type and quality of materials to be used.
(6) The signature of the person, firm or corporation issuing the subwork order.
The subcontractor shall retain the subwork order and the issuer thereof shall retain a duplicate copy, attached to the work order received from the licensed dentist, for inspection by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners or its duly authorized agents, for a period of two years in both cases.
(d) Any licensed dentist who:
(1) Employs or engages the services of any person, firm or corporation to construct or repair extraorally, prosthetic dentures, bridges, or other dental appliances without first providing such person, firm, or corporation with a written work order; or
(2) Fails to retain a duplicate copy of the work order for two years; or
(3) Refuses to allow the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners to inspect his files of work orders
is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners may revoke or suspend his license therefor.
(e) Any such person, firm, or corporation, who:
(1) Furnishes such services to any licensed dentist without first obtaining a written work order therefor from such dentist; or
(2) Acting as a subcontractor as described in (c) above, furnishes such services to any person, firm or corporation, without first obtaining a written subwork order from such person, firm or corporation; or
(3) Fails to retain the original work order or subwork order, as the case may be, for two years; or
(4) Refuses to allow the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners or its duly authorized agents, to inspect his or its files of work orders or subwork orders shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1961, c. 446, s. 5; 1993, c. 539, ss. 617, 618; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)