Article 1.
§ 90-85.3. Definitions.
(a) "Administer" means the direct application of a drug to the body of a patient by injection, inhalation, ingestion or other means.
(b) "Board" means the North Carolina Board of Pharmacy.
* * *
(e) "Device" means an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent or other similar or related article including any component part or accessory, whose label or labeling bears the statement "Caution: federal law requires dispensing by or on the order of a physician." The term does not include:
(1) Devices used in the normal course of treating patients by health care facilities and agencies licensed under Chapter 131E or Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;
(2) Devices used or provided in the treatment of patients by medical doctors, dentists, physical therapists, occupational therapists, speech pathologists, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, and nurses licensed under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, provided they do not dispense devices used to administer or dispense drugs.
(f) "Dispense" means preparing and packaging a prescription drug or device in a container and labeling the container with information required by State and federal law. Filling or refilling drug containers with prescription drugs for subsequent use by a patient is "dispensing". Providing quantities of unit dose prescription drugs for subsequent administration is "dispensing".
(g) "Drug" means:
(1) Any article recognized as a drug in the United States Pharmacopeia, or in any other drug compendium or any supplement thereto, or an article recognized as a drug by the United States Food and Drug Administration;
(2) Any article, other than food or devices, intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or other animals;
(3) Any article, other than food or devices, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and
(4) Any article intended for use as a component of any articles specified in clause (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection.
(h) "Emancipated minor" means any person under the age of 18 who is or has been married or who is or has been a parent; or whose parents or guardians have surrendered their rights to the minor's services and earnings as well as their right to custody and control of the minor's person; or who has been emancipated by an appropriate court order.
(i) "Health care provider" means any licensed health care professional; any agent or employee of any health care institution, health care insurer, health care professional school; or a member of any allied health profession.
(i1) "Immunizing pharmacist" means a licensed pharmacist who meets all of the following qualifications:
(1) Holds a current provider level cardiopulmonary resuscitation certification issued by the American Heart Association or the American Red Cross, or an equivalent certification.
* * *
(3) Dispenses prescription drugs at no charge or at a reduced charge to persons whose family income is less than two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level and who do not receive reimbursement for the cost of the dispensed prescription drugs from Medicare, Medicaid, a private insurance company, or a governmental unit.
(m) "Permit" means a permit to operate a pharmacy, deliver medical equipment, or dispense devices, including a renewal license issued by the Board.
(n) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, unit of government, or other legal entity.
(o) "Person in loco parentis" means the person who has assumed parental responsibilities for a child.
(p) "Pharmacist" means a person licensed under this Article to practice pharmacy.
(q) "Pharmacy" means any place where prescription drugs are dispensed or compounded.
(q1) "Pharmacy personnel" means pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.
(q2) "Pharmacy technician" means a person who may, under the supervision of a pharmacist, perform technical functions to assist the pharmacist in preparing and dispensing prescription medications.
(r) "Practice of pharmacy" is as specified in G.S. 90-85.3A.
(s) "Prescription drug" means a drug that under federal law is required, prior to being dispensed or delivered, to be labeled with the following statement:
"Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription."
(t) "Prescription order" means a written or verbal order for a prescription drug, prescription device, or pharmaceutical service from a person authorized by law to prescribe such drug, device, or service. A prescription order includes an order entered in a chart or other medical record of a patient.
(u) "Unit dose medication system" means a system in which each dose of medication is individually packaged in a properly sealed and properly labeled container. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1188, s. 1; 1983, c. 196, ss. 1-3; 1991, c. 578, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 692, s. 2; 1995, c. 94, s. 24; 1999-246, s. 1; 1999-290, ss. 4, 5; 2001-375, s. 1; 2002-159, s. 37; 2013-246, ss. 1, 2; 2013-379, s. 1; 2021-3, s. 2.9(b).)