Article 1.
§ 90-43. Compensation and expenses of Board.
Notwithstanding G.S. 93B-5(a), each member of the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners shall receive as compensation for his services in the performance of his duties under this Article a sum not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each day actually engaged in the performance of the duties of his office, said per diem to be fixed by said Board, and all legitimate and necessary expenses incurred in attending meetings of the said Board.
The Board is authorized and empowered to expend from funds collected hereunder such additional sum or sums as it may determine necessary in the administration and enforcement of this Article, and employ such personnel as it may deem requisite to assist in carrying out the administrative functions required by this Article and by the Board. (1935, c. 66, s. 15; 1965, c. 163, s. 5; 1971, c. 755, s. 11; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1195, s. 9; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 892.)