Article 1.
§ 90-21.83B. Distribution of abortion-inducing drugs and duties of physician.
(a) A physician prescribing, administering, or dispensing an abortion-inducing drug must examine the woman in person and, prior to providing an abortion-inducing drug, shall do all of the following:
(1) Independently verify that the pregnancy exists.
(2) Determine the woman's blood type; offer necessary medical services, treatment, and advice, based on the physician's reasonable medical judgment of any medical risks associated with the woman's blood type, including whether the woman's blood type is Rh negative; and be able to administer Rh immunoglobulin at the time of the abortion, if medically necessary.
(3) Provide any other medically indicated diagnostic tests, including iron or hemoglobin/hematocrit tests, to determine whether the woman has a heightened risk of complications.
(4) Screen the woman for coercion, abuse, comply with G.S. 90-21.91, and refer the woman to the appropriate health care provider for appropriate treatment, if medically necessary.
(5) Inform the patient that she may see the remains of her unborn child in the process of completing the abortion.
(6) Verify the probable gestational age of the unborn child.
(7) Document in the woman's medical chart the probable gestational age and existence of an intrauterine pregnancy, and whether the woman received treatment for an Rh negative condition or any other diagnostic tests.
(8) Comply with all provisions of this Article and laws of this State as applicable.
(b) The physician providing any abortion-inducing drug, or an agent of the physician, shall schedule a follow-up visit for the woman at approximately seven to 14 days after administration of the abortion-inducing drug to confirm that the pregnancy is completely terminated and to assess the degree of bleeding. The physician shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the woman returns for the scheduled appointment. A brief description of the efforts made to comply with this subsection, including the date, time, and identification by name of the person making these efforts, shall be included in the woman's medical records. (2023-14, s. 1.2; 2023-65, s. 14.1(f).)