Article 1.
§ 90-37.1. Limited volunteer dental license.
(a) The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners may issue to an applicant a "Limited Volunteer Dental License" to practice dentistry only in nonprofit health care facilities serving low-income populations in the State. Holders of a limited volunteer dental license may volunteer their professional services, without compensation, only for the purpose of helping to meet the dental health needs of these persons served by these facilities. The Board may issue a limited license to an applicant under this section who:
(1) Has an out-of-state current or expired license, or an expired license in this State, or is authorized to treat veterans of or personnel serving in the Armed Forces of the United States; and
(2) Has actively practiced dentistry, as defined in G.S. 90-29(b)(1) through (b)(9), within the past five years.
(b) The limited license may be issued to an applicant who produces satisfactory evidence to the Board that the applicant has the required education, training, and qualifications; is in good standing with the licensing jurisdiction; has passed satisfactory examinations of proficiency in the knowledge and practice of dentistry as determined by the Board; and meets all other requirements of this section and rules adopted by the Board. The Board may conduct examinations and interviews to test the qualifications of the applicant and may require additional information that would affect the applicant's ability to render competent dental care. The Board may, in its discretion, refuse to issue a "limited volunteer dental license" to an applicant who the Board determines is unfit to practice dentistry.
(c) The applicant shall be of good moral character and shall have graduated from and have a DDS or DMD degree from a program of dentistry in a school or college accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association and approved by the Board.
(d) The applicant shall meet all of the following conditions:
(1) Show that the applicant has actively practiced dentistry, as defined in G.S. 90-29(b)(1) through (b)(9), for a minimum of five years.
(2) Show that the applicant has not been the subject of final or pending disciplinary action in any state in which the applicant has ever been licensed to practice dentistry or in any state in which the applicant has held any other professional license.
(3) Present evidence that the applicant has no felony convictions and that the applicant has no other criminal convictions that would affect the applicant's ability to render competent care.
(4) Present evidence that the applicant has no pending Veterans Administration or military disciplinary actions or any history of such disciplinary action.
(5) Show that the applicant has not failed an examination conducted by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners.
(e) The applicant shall submit an application, the form of which shall be determined by the Board, pay the fee required under G.S. 90-39, and successfully complete examinations in Jurisprudence and Sterilization and Infection Control. The Board may charge and collect fees for license application and annual renewal as required under G.S. 90-39, except that credentialing fees applicable under G.S. 90-39(13) are waived for holders of a limited volunteer dental license.
(f) Holders of a limited volunteer dental license shall comply with the continuing dental education requirements adopted by the Board including CPR training.
(g) The holder of a limited license under this section who practices dentistry other than as authorized in this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor with each day's violation constituting a separate offense. Upon proof of practice other than as authorized in this section, the Board may suspend or revoke the limited license after notice to the licensee. For violations of the dental practice act or rules adopted under the act that are applicable to a limited license practice, the Board has the same authority to investigate and impose sanctions on limited license holders as it has for those holding an unlimited license.
(h) The Board shall maintain a nonexclusive list of nonprofit health care facilities serving the dental health needs of low-income populations in the State. Upon request, the Board shall consider adding other facilities to the list.
(i) The Board may adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes to implement this section. (2002-37, s. 4; 2011-183, s. 59.)