Article 1.
§ 90-36. Licensing practitioners of other states.
(a) The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners may issue a license by credentials to an applicant who has been licensed to practice dentistry in any state or territory of the United States if the applicant produces satisfactory evidence to the Board that the applicant has the required education, training, and qualifications, is in good standing with the licensing jurisdiction, has passed satisfactory examinations of proficiency in the knowledge and practice of dentistry as determined by the Board, and meets all other requirements of this section and rules adopted by the Board. The Board may conduct examinations and interviews to test the qualifications of the applicant and may require additional information that would affect the applicant's ability to render competent dental care. The Board may, in its discretion, refuse to issue a license by credentials to an applicant who the Board determines is unfit to practice dentistry.
(a1) The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners shall issue a license by credentials to any dentist who applies for a license by credentials and who holds a current license and is in good standing with the licensing jurisdiction in one of the four states that border North Carolina provided that the dental board of the border state will also issue a license by credentials to a dentist having a license to practice in North Carolina. The requirements of subsections (b), (c) and (d) of this section shall apply to any dentist who applies for a license by credentials from a border state in accordance with this subsection.
(b) The applicant for licensure by credentials shall be of good moral character and shall have graduated from and have a DDS or DMD degree from a program of dentistry in a school or college accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association and approved by the Board.
(b1) The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners shall issue a license by credentials to any dentist who applies for a license by credentials, who possesses good moral character, and who meets either of the following criteria:
(1) Holds a current Instructor's License pursuant to G.S. 90-29.5.
(2) Has graduated with a general dental degree from any school or college and has graduated from an advanced dental education program with either a certificate or a degree from a school or college accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association and approved by the Board.
Any applicant who applies for a license by credentials in accordance with subdivision (b1)(2) of this section shall meet the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of this section and shall have passed satisfactory examinations of proficiency in the knowledge and practice of dentistry as set out in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The applicant must meet all of the following conditions:
(1) Has been actively practicing dentistry, as defined in G.S. 90-29(b)(1) through (b)(9), for a minimum of five years immediately preceding the date of application.
(2) Has not been the subject of final or pending disciplinary action in the Armed Forces of the United States, in any state or territory in which the applicant is or has ever been licensed to practice dentistry, or in any state or territory in which the applicant has held any other professional license.
(3) Presents evidence that the applicant has no felony convictions and that the applicant has no other criminal convictions that would affect the applicant's ability to render competent dental care.
(4) Has not failed an examination conducted by the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners.
(d) The applicant for licensure by credentials shall submit an application to the North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners, the form of which shall be determined by the Board, pay the fee required by G.S. 90-39, successfully complete examinations in Jurisprudence and Sterilization and Infection Control, and meet the criteria or requirements established by the Board.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-88, s. 6(b), effective October 1, 2018. (1935, c. 66, s. 9; 1971, c. 755, s. 7; 1981, c. 751, s. 6; 2002-37, s. 2; 2009-289, s. 1; 2011-183, s. 58; 2018-88, s. 6(b); 2021-95, s. 4.)