Article 1.
§ 90-5.2. Board to collect and publish certain data.
(a) The Board shall require all licensees to report to the Board certain information, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) The names of any schools of medicine or osteopathy attended and the year of graduation.
(2) Any graduate medical or osteopathic education.
(3) Any specialty board of certification as approved by the American Board of Medical Specialties, the Bureau of Osteopathic Specialists of American Osteopathic Association, or the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.
(4) Specialty area of practice.
(5) Hospital affiliations.
(6) Address and telephone number of the primary practice setting.
(7) A current, active e-mail address, which shall not be considered a public record within the meaning of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. This information may be used or made available by the Board for the purpose of disseminating or soliciting information affecting public health or the practice of medicine.
(8) Any final disciplinary order or other action required to be reported to the Board pursuant to G.S. 90-14.13 that results in a suspension or revocation of privileges.
(9) Any final disciplinary order or action of any regulatory board or agency including other state medical boards, the United States Food and Drug Administration, the United States Drug Enforcement Administration, Medicare, or the North Carolina Medicaid program.
(10) Conviction of a felony.
(11) Conviction of certain misdemeanors, occurring within the last 10 years, in accordance with rules adopted by the Board.
(12) Any medical license, active or inactive, granted by another state or country.
(13) Certain malpractice information received pursuant to G.S. 90-5.3, G.S. 90-14.13, or from other sources in accordance with rules adopted by the Board.
(a1) The Board shall make e-mail addresses reported pursuant to G.S. 90-5.2(a)(7) available to the Department of Health and Human Services for use in the North Carolina Controlled Substance Reporting System established by Article 5E of this Chapter.
(b) Except as provided, the Board shall make information collected under G.S. 90-5.2(a) available to the public.
(c) The Board may adopt rules to implement this section.
(d) Failure to provide information as required by this section and in accordance with Board rules or knowingly providing false information may be considered unprofessional conduct as defined in G.S. 90-14(a)(6). (2007-346, s. 6; 2009-217, s. 2; 2013-152, s. 5; 2016-117, s. 2(e), (f); 2019-191, s. 6.)