Article 1.
§ 90-106. Prescriptions and labeling.
(a) Definitions. - As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) Acute pain. - Pain, whether resulting from disease, accident, intentional trauma, or other cause, that the practitioner reasonably expects to last for three months or less. The term does not include chronic pain or pain being treated as part of cancer ca
* * *
(3) A practitioner who experiences temporary technological or electrical failure or other extenuating circumstance that prevents the prescription from being transmitted electronically. The practitioner, however, shall document the reason for this exception in the patient's medical record.
(4) A practitioner who writes a prescription to be dispensed by a pharmacy located on federal property. The practitioner, however, shall document the reason for this exception in the patient's medical record.
(5) A person licensed to practice veterinary medicine pursuant to Article 11 of this Chapter. A person licensed to practice veterinary medicine pursuant to Article 11 of this Chapter may continue to prescribe targeted controlled substances from valid written, oral, or facsimile prescriptions that are otherwise consistent with applicable laws.
(a2) Verification by Dispenser Not Required. - A dispenser is not required to verify that a practitioner properly falls under one of the exceptions specified in subsection (a1) of this section prior to dispensing a targeted controlled substance or a controlled substance included in G.S. 90-93(a)(1)a. A dispenser may continue to dispense targeted controlled substances and controlled substances included in G.S. 90-93(a)(1)a. from valid written, oral, or facsimile prescriptions that are otherwise consistent with applicable laws.
(a3) Limitation on Prescriptions Upon Initial Consultation for Acute Pain. - A practitioner shall not prescribe more than a five-day supply of any targeted controlled substance upon the initial consultation and treatment of a patient for acute pain, unless the prescription is for post-operative acute pain relief for use immediately following a surgical procedure. A practitioner shall not prescribe more than a seven-day supply of any targeted controlled substance for post-operative acute pain relief immediately following a surgical procedure. Upon any subsequent consultation for the same pain, the practitioner may issue any appropriate renewal, refill, or new prescription for a targeted controlled substance. This subsection does not apply to prescriptions for controlled substances issued by a practitioner who orders a controlled substance to be wholly administered in a hospital, nursing home licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, hospice facility, or residential care facility, as defined in G.S. 14-32.2(i). This subsection does not apply to prescriptions for controlled substances issued by a practitioner who orders a controlled substance to be wholly administered in an emergency facility, veterinary hospital, or animal hospital, as defined in G.S. 90-181.1. A practitioner who acts in accordance with the limitation on prescriptions as set forth in this subsection is immune from any civil liability or disciplinary action from the practitioner's occupational licensing agency for acting in accordance with this subsection.
* * *