Article 1.
§ 90-21.150. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Biological sex. - The biological indication of male and female in the context of reproductive potential or capacity, such as sex chromosomes, naturally occurring sex hormones, gonads, and nonambiguous internal and external genitalia present at birth, without regard to an individual's psychological, chosen, or subjective experience of gender.
(2) Cross-sex hormones. - Supraphysiologic doses of testosterone or other androgens to members of the female biological sex or supraphysiologic doses of estrogen or synthetic compounds with estrogenic activity to members of the male biological sex when used for the purpose of assisting an individual with a gender transition.
(3) Gender. - The psychological, behavioral, social, and cultural aspects of being male or female.
(4) Gender reassignment surgery. - Any surgical service that seeks to surgically alter or remove healthy physical or anatomical characteristics or features that are typical for the individual's biological sex, in order to instill or create physiological or anatomical characteristics that resemble a sex different from the individual's biological sex, including a genital or non-genital gender reassignment surgery as defined in this section.
(5) Gender transition. - The process in which a person goes from identifying with and living as a gender that corresponds to his or her biological sex to identifying with and living as a gender different from his or her biological sex and may involve social, legal, or physical changes.
(6) Genital gender reassignment surgery. - A gender reassignment surgery performed for the purpose of assisting an individual with a gender transition, including, without limitation, any of the following:
a. Surgical procedures such as penectomy, orchiectomy, vaginoplasty, clitoroplasty, or vulvoplasty for biologically male patients or hysterectomy or ovariectomy for biologically female patients.
b. Reconstruction of the fixed part of the urethra with or without a metoidioplasty.
c. Phalloplasty, vaginectomy, scrotoplasty, or implantation of erection or testicular prostheses for biologically female patients.
(7) Medical professional. - Any individual licensed to practice medicine under Article 1 of this Chapter or licensed to prescribe or dispense drugs under this Chapter.
(8) Minor. - An individual who is younger than 18 years of age.
(9) Non-genital gender reassignment surgery. - A gender reassignment surgery performed for the purpose of assisting an individual with a gender transition, including, without limitation, any of the following:
a. Surgical procedures for biologically male patients, such as augmentation mammoplasty, facial feminization surgery, liposuction, lipofilling, voice surgery, thyroid cartilage reduction, gluteal augmentation, or hair reconstruction.
b. Surgical procedures for biologically female patients, such as subcutaneous mastectomy, voice surgery, liposuction, lipofilling, or pectoral implants.
(10) Puberty-blocking drugs. - Gonadotropin releasing hormone analogues or other synthetic drugs used in biological males to stop luteinizing hormone secretion and therefore testosterone secretion, or synthetic drugs used in biological females which stop the production of estrogens and progesterone, when used to delay or suppress pubertal development in children for the purpose of assisting an individual with a gender transition.
(11) Surgical gender transition procedure. - Any surgical service, including, without limitation, genital gender reassignment surgery and non-genital reassignment surgery, physician's services, and inpatient and outpatient hospital services related to gender transition, that seeks to do any of the following for the purpose of effecting a gender transition:
a. Alter or remove physical or anatomical characteristics or features that are typical for the individual's biological sex.
b. Instill or create physiological or anatomical characteristics that resemble a sex different from the individual's biological sex. (2023-111, s. 1.)