Article 1.
§ 115C-47. Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1) To Provide the Opportunity to Receive a Sound Basic Education. - It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education and to make all policy decisions with that objective in mind, including employment decisions, budget development, and other administrative actions, within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
(1a) To Establish and Maintain Kindergartens. -
a. Local boards of education shall provide for their respective local school administrative unit kindergartens as a part of the public school system for all children living in the local school administrative unit who are eligible for admission pursuant to sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision provided that funds are available from State, local, federal, or other sources to operate a kindergarten program as provided in this subdivision.
b. All kindergarten programs so established shall be subject to the supervision of the Department of Public Instruction and shall be operated in accordance with the standards adopted by the State Board of Education, upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Public Instruction. Among the standards to be adopted by the State Board of Education shall be a provision that the Board will allocate funds for the purpose of operating and administering kindergartens to each school administrative unit in the State based on the average daily membership for the best continuous three out of the first four school months of pupils in the kindergarten program during the last school year in that respective school administrative unit. Such allocations are to be made from funds appropriated to the State Board of Education for the kindergarten program.
c. Any child who meets the requirements of G.S. 115C-364 shall be eligible for enrollment in kindergarten. Any child who is enrolled in kindergarten and not withdrawn by the child's parent or legal guardian shall attend kindergarten.
* * *
(17a) To adopt anti-nepotism policies. - Local boards of education shall adopt policies requiring that before any immediate family, as defined in G.S. 115C-12.2, of any board of education member or central office staff administrator, including directors, supervisors, specialists, staff officers, assistant superintendents, area superintendents, superintendents, or principals, shall be employed or engaged as an employee, independent contractor, or otherwise by the board of education in any capacity, such proposed employment or engagement shall be (i) disclosed to the board of education and (ii) approved by the board of education in a duly called open-session meeting. The burden of disclosure of such a conflict of interest shall be on the applicable board member or central office staff administrator.
(18) To Make Rules Concerning the Conduct and Duties of Personnel. - Local boards of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent, shall have full power to make all just and needful rules and regulations governing the conduct of teachers, principals, and supervisors, the kind of reports they shall make, and their duties in the care of school property.
Prior to the beginning of each school year, each local board of education shall identify all reports, including local school required reports, that are required at the local level for the school year and shall, to the maximum extent possible, eliminate any duplicate or obsolete reporting requirements and consolidate remaining reporting requirements. No additional reports shall be required at the local level after the beginning of the school year without the prior approval of the local board of education.
Prior to the beginning of each school year, each local board of education shall also identify software protocols such as NC Wise that could be used to minimize repetitious data entry by teachers and shall make them available to teachers.
* * *
c. The noninstructional duties of all teachers are limited to the extent possible given federal, State, and local laws, rules, and policies, and that the noninstructional duties required of teachers are distributed equitably among employees.
(19) To Approve the Assignment of Duties to an Assistant Principal. - Local boards of education shall permit certain duties of the principal to be assigned to an assistant or acting principal pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-289.
(20) To Provide for Training of Teachers. - Local boards of education are authorized to provide for the training of teachers as provided in G.S. 115C-300.
(21) It is the duty of every local board of education to provide for the prompt monthly payment of all salaries due teachers and other school officials and employees, and of all current bills and other necessary operating expenses. All salaries and bills shall be paid as provided by law for disbursing State and local funds.
The local board shall determine salary schedules of employees pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-273, 115C-285(b), 115C-302.1(i), and 115C-316(b).
The authority for boards of education to issue salary vouchers to all school employees, whether paid from State or local funds, shall be a monthly payroll prepared on forms approved by the State Board of Education and containing all information required by the State Board of Education. This monthly payroll shall be signed by the principal of each school.
(22) To Provide School Food Services. - Local boards of education shall provide, to the extent practicable, school food services as provided in Part 2 of Article 17 of this Chapter.
(23) To Purchase Equipment and Supplies. - Local boards shall contract for equipment and supplies under G.S. 115C-522(a) and G.S. 115C-528.
* * *