Article 1.
§ 115C-102.6B. Approval of State school technology plan.
(a) The State Board of Education shall review, revise as needed, and approve the State School Technology Plan at a minimum every two years in the odd-numbered year, beginning in 2011. The plan shall be updated more often, as required, as in cases where significant changes occur related to Board goals, curriculum standards, and available technology.
(b) The Board shall submit the plan to the State Chief Information Officer for approval of the technical components of the plan set out in G.S. 115C-102.6A(1) through (4). At least one-fourth of the members of any technical committee that reviews the plan for the State Chief Information Officer shall be people actively involved in primary or secondary education.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 7.31, effective July 1, 2009. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 19.26(b); 1997-443, s. 8.26(b); 2004-129, s. 29; 2009-451, s. 7.31; 2009-570, s. 37; 2010-96, s. 13; 2014-115, s. 82; 2015-241, s. 8.25(c).)