Article 1.
§ 115C-218.20. Civil liability and insurance requirements.
(a) The board of directors of a charter school may sue and be sued. The State Board of Education shall adopt rules to establish reasonable amounts and types of liability insurance that the board of directors shall be required by the charter to obtain. The board of directors shall obtain at least the amount of and types of insurance required by these rules to be included in the charter. Any sovereign immunity of the charter school, of the organization that operates the charter school, or its members, officers, or directors, or of the employees of the charter school or the organization that operates the charter school, is waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance.
(b) No civil liability shall attach to the State Board of Education, the Charter Schools Review Board, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for any acts or omission