Article 1.
§ 115C-12. Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish all needed rules and regulations for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. In accordance with Sections 7 and 8 of Articl
* * *
(6) Power to Demand Refund for Inaccurate Apportionment Due to False Attendance Records. - When it shall be found by the State Board of Education that inaccurate attendance records have been filed with the State Board of Education which resulted in an excess allotment of funds for teacher salaries in any school unit in any school year, the school unit concerned may be required to refund to the State Board the amount allotted to said unit in excess of the amount an accurate attendance record would have justified.
(7) Power to Alter the Boundaries of City School Administrative Units and to Approve Agreements for the Consolidation and Merger of School Administrative Units Located in the Same County. - The Board shall have authority, in its discretion, to alter the boundaries of city school administrative units and to approve agreements submitted by county and city boards of education requesting the merger of two or more contiguous city school administrative units and the merger of city school administrative units with county school administrative units and the consolidation of all the public schools in the respective units under the administration of one board of education: Provided, that such merger of units and reorganization of school units shall not have the effect of abolishing any special taxes that may have been voted in any such units.
(8) Power to Make Provisions for Sick Leave and for Substitute Teachers. - The Board shall provide for sick leave with pay for all public school employees in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter and shall promulgate rules and regulations providing for necessary substitutes on account of sick leave and other teacher absences.
* * *
Local boards may use State funds allocated for substitute teachers to hire full-time substitute teachers.
If a teacher assistant acts as a substitute teacher, the salary of the teacher assistant for the day shall be the same as the daily salary of an entry-level teacher with an "A" certificate.
(9) Miscellaneous Powers and Duties. - All the powers and duties exercised by the State Board of Education shall be in conformity with the Constitution and subject to such laws as may be enacted from time to time by the General Assembly. Among such duties are:
a. To certify and regulate the grade and salary of teachers and other school employees.
b. To adopt and supply textbooks.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 2017-126, s. 11, effective July 20, 2017.
c1. To issue an annual "report card" for the State and for each local school administrative unit, assessing each unit's efforts to improve student performance based on the growth in performance of the students in each school and taking into account progress over the previous years' level of performance and the State's performance in comparison with other states. This assessment shall take into account factors that have been shown to affect student performance and that the State Board considers relevant to assess the State's efforts to improve student performance. The annual "report card" for each local school administrative unit shall include the following:
* * *
a. Support personnel refers to all public school employees who are not required by statute or regulation to be certified in order to be employed. The State Board of Education is authorized and empowered to adopt all necessary rules for full implementation of all schedules to the extent that State funds are made available for support personnel.
b. Salary schedules for the following public school support personnel shall be adopted by the State Board of Education: school finance officer, office support personnel, teacher assistants, maintenance supervisors, custodial personnel, and transportation personnel. The Board shall classify these support positions in terms of uniform pay grades included in the salary schedule of the State Human Resources Commission.
By the end of the third payroll period of the 1995-96 fiscal year, local boards of education shall place State-allotted office support personnel, teacher assistants, and custodial personnel on the salary schedule adopted by the State Board of Education so that the average salary paid is the State-allotted amount for the category. In placing employees on the salary schedule, the local board shall consider the education, training, and experience of each employee, including experience in other local school administrative units. It is the intent of the General Assembly that a local school administrative unit not fail to employ an employee who was employed for the prior school year in order to implement the provisions of this sub-subdivision. A local board of education is in compliance with this sub-subdivision if the average salary paid is at
* * *