Article 1.
§ 115C-12. Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish all needed rules and regulations for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. In accordance with Sections 7 and 8 of Articl
* * *
of (i) the standards of regional and national accrediting agencies, (ii) the academic standards adopted in accordance with subdivision (9c) of this section, and (iii) other information it deems appropriate.
The local school administrative unit shall compensate the State Board for the actual costs of the accreditation process.
(40) To Establish High School Diploma Endorsements. - The State Board of Education shall establish high school diploma endorsements as provided in G.S. 115C-83.32.
(41) To Establish Career and Technical Education Incentives. - The State Board of Education shall establish, implement, and determine the impact of a career and technical education incentive program as provided under G.S. 115C-156.2.
(42) To notify the General Assembly of federal grant applications. - The State Board of Education shall provide written notification to the General Assembly in accordance with G.S. 120-29.5 and to the Fiscal Research Division of its intent to apply for any federal grant prior to submitting the grant application. The notice shall include details about the grant and a brief summary of any anticipated policy implications of accepting the grant.
(43) To Ensure that Local Boards of Education Implement Injury Prevention and Return-to-Work Programs. - The State Board of Education shall develop policies and procedures to ensure that local boards of education implement and comply with loss prevention and return-to-work programs based on models adopted by the State Board. These models shall be designed to reduce the number of injuries resulting in workers' compensation claims and ensure injured employees with workers' compensation claims return to work in accordance with current State Board of Education policy.
(44) Duty to Ensure Educational Services in Private Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facilities (PRTFs). - The Board, in collaboration with the Department of Health and Human Services, shall ensure that educational services are provided to all students in PRTFs as required under Part 4 of Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes. The Board shall ensure that a child with a disability as defined under G.S. 115C-106.3(1) in a PRTF receives educational services and procedural safeguards as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter.
(45) To provide notification of student and parent surveys. - The State Board of Education shall provide written notification to the General Assembly in accordance with G.S. 120-29.5 of its intent to conduct any mandatory student or parent surveys in individual local school administrative units or on a statewide basis, including a copy of the proposed survey. The Department of Public Instruction shall also notify a superintendent of any plan to conduct a student or parent survey in the local school administrative unit. The superintendent shall be given a reasonable amount of time following notification to contact the Department with feedback on the survey prior to the survey being conducted in the local school administrative unit.
* * *