Article 1.
§ 115C-218.15. Charter school operation.
(a) A charter school that is approved in accordance with this Article shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located. All charter schools shall be accountable to the State Board and the Review Board for ensuring compliance with applicable laws and the provisions of their charters.
(b) A charter school shall be operated by a private nonprofit corporation that shall have received federal tax-exempt status no later than 24 months following final approval of the application. The board of directors of the charter schools shall adopt a conflict of interest and anti-nepotism policy that includes, at a minimum, the following:
(1) The requirements of Chapter 55A of the General Statutes related to conflicts of interest.
(2) A requirement that before any immediate family, as defined in G.S. 115C-12.2, of any member of the board of directors or a charter school employee with supervisory authority shall be employed or engaged as an employee, independent contractor, or otherwise by the board of directors in any capacity, such proposed employment or engagement shall be (i) disclosed to the board of directors and (ii) approved by the board of directors in a duly called open-session meeting. The burden of disclosure of such a conflict of interest shall be on the applicable board member or employee with supervisory authority. If the requirements of this subsection are complied with, the charter school may employ immediate family of any member of the board of directors or a charter school employee with supervisory authority.
(3) A requirement that a person shall not be disqualified from serving as a member of a charter school's board of directors because of the existence of a conflict of interest, so long as the person's actions comply with the school's conflict of interest policy established as provided in this subsection and applicable law.
(c) A charter school shall operate under the written charter signed by the State Superintendent and the applicant. A charter school is not required to enter into any other contract. The charter shall incorporate the information provided in the application, as modified during the charter approval process, and any terms and conditions imposed on the charter school by the Review Board, or if the approval is granted through an appeal pursuant to G.S. 115C-218.9, any conditions imposed by the State Board of Education. No other terms may be imposed on the charter school as a condition for receipt of local funds.
(d) The board of directors of the charter school shall decide matters related to the operation of the school, including budgeting, curriculum, and operating procedures.
(e) The board of directors of the private nonprofit corporation operating the charter school may have members who reside outside of the State. However, the State Board of Education may require by rule that a majority of the board of directors and all officers of the board of directors reside within the State.
(f) Funds received by a charter school as required by G.S. 115C-218.105 may be deposited by the board of directors with the State Treasurer for investment under G.S. 147-69.2(b8), to the extent permitted by the Internal Revenue Code, as amended. The deposit and investment of such funds under this subsection are deemed essential to the provision of public education by the State and the income from such investment shall accrue solely to the charter school for the provision of public education pursuant to this Article. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 731, s. 2; 1997-430, s. 4; 2013-355, s. 1(e); 2014-101, s. 7; 2015-248, s. 6(a); 2022-53, s. 9.5(a); 2023-110, s. 1(i); 2023-134, s. 7.26(c).)