Article 1.
§ 115C-47. Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1) To Provide the Opportunity to Receive a Sound Basic Education. - It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education and to make all policy decisions with that objective in mind, including employment decisions, budget development, and other administrative actions, within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
(1a) To Establish and Maintain Kindergartens. -
a. Local boards of education shall provide for their respective local school administrative unit kindergartens as a part of the public school system for all children living in the local school administrative unit who are eligible for admission pursuant to sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision provided that funds are available from State, local, federal, or other sources to operate a kindergarten program as provided in this subdivision.
b. All kindergarten programs so established shall be subject to the supervision of the Department of Public Instruction and shall be operated in accordance with the standards adopted by the State Board of Education, upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Public Instruction. Among the standards to be adopted by the State Board of Education shall be a provision that the Board will allocate funds for the purpose of operating and administering kindergartens to each school administrative unit in the State based on the average daily membership for the best continuous three out of the first four school months of pupils in the kindergarten program during the last school year in that respective school administrative unit. Such allocations are to be made from funds appropriated to the State Board of Education for the kindergarten program.
c. Any child who meets the requirements of G.S. 115C-364 shall be eligible for enrollment in kindergarten. Any child who is enrolled in kindergarten and not withdrawn by the child's parent or legal guardian shall attend kindergarten.
* * *
At the end of October and end of February of each school year, the local board of education, through the superintendent, shall file a report with the Superintendent of Public Instruction, in a format prescribed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction, describing the organization for each school in the local school administrative unit, as required by G.S. 115C-301(f).
In addition to assuring that the requirements of G.S. 115C-301 are met, each local board of education shall also have the duty to provide an adequate number of classrooms to meet the requirements of that statute.
(11) To Determine the School Calendar. - Local boards of education shall determine the school calendar under G.S. 115C-84.2.
(12) Repealed by Session Laws 2017-126, s. 12, effective July 20, 2017.
(13) To Elect a Superintendent. - The local boards of education shall elect superintendents subject to the requirements and limitations set forth in G.S. 115C-271.
(14) To Supply an Office, Equipment and Clerical Assistance for the Superintendent. - It shall be the duty of the various boards of education to provide the superintendent of schools with an office, equipment and clerical assistance as provided in G.S. 115C-277.
(15) To Prescribe Duties of Superintendent. - The local boards of education shall prescribe the duties of the superintendent as subject to the provisions of G.S. 115C-276(a).
(16) To Remove a Superintendent, When Necessary. - Local boards of education shall remove a superintendent for cause, pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-274(a).
(17) To Employ Assistant Superintendent and Supervisors. - Local boards of education have the authority to employ assistant superintendents and supervisors pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-278 and 115C-284(g).
* * *
appropriate services.
(32a) To Establish Alternative Learning Programs and Develop Policies and Guidelines. - Each local board of education shall establish at least one alternative learning program and shall adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning programs. These guidelines shall include (i) a description of the programs and services to be provided, (ii) a process for ensuring that an assignment is appropriate for the student and that the student's parents are involved in the decision, and (iii) strategies for providing alternative learning programs, when feasible and appropriate, for students who are subject to long term suspension or expulsion. In developing these guidelines, local boards shall consider the State Board's standards developed under G.S. 115C-12(24).
The General Assembly urges local boards to adopt policies that prohibit superintendents from assigning to any alternative learning program any professional public school employee who has received within the last three years a rating on a formal evaluation that is less than above standard.
Notwithstanding this subdivision, each local board shall adopt policies based on the State Board's standards developed under G.S. 115C-12(24). These policies shall apply to any new alternative learning program or alternative school that is implemented beginning with the 2006-2007 school year. Local boards of education are encouraged to apply these standards to alternative learning programs and alternative schools implemented before the 2006-2007 school year.
* * *