Article 1.
§ 115C-105.25. Budget flexibility.
(a) Consistent with improving student performance, a local board shall provide maximum flexibility to schools in the use of funds to enable the schools to accomplish their goals.
* * *
(5c) Funds allocated for school building administration may be converted for any purpose authorized by the policies of the State Board of Education. For funds related to principal positions, the salary transferred shall be based on the first step of the Base column of the Principal Salary Schedule. For funds related to assistant principal months of employment, the salary transferred shall be based on the first step of the "A" Teachers Salary Schedule at the salary level for assistant principals. Certified position allotments shall not be transferred to dollars to hire the same type of position.
(5d) No positions shall be transferred out of the allocation for program enhancement teachers for kindergarten through fifth grade except as provided in this subdivision. Positions allocated for program enhancement teachers for kindergarten through fifth grade may be converted into positions allocated for classroom teachers for kindergarten through twelfth grade. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "program enhancement" is as defined in G.S. 115C-301(c2).
(6) through (9) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 8.14, effective July 1, 2013.
(10) Funds to carry out the elements of the Excellent Public Schools Act that are contained in Section 7A.1 of S.L. 2012-142 shall not be transferred.
(10a) No funds shall be transferred out of the limited English proficiency allotment category.
(11) No funds shall be transferred into or out of the driver education allotment category.
(12) Funds allotted for textbooks and digital resources may only be used for the purchase of textbooks and digital resources. These funds shall not be transferred out of the allotment for any other purpose.
(13) No positions shall be transferred out of the allocation for school health personnel except as provided in this subdivision. Positions allocated for school health personnel may be converted to dollar equivalents for contracted services directly related to school psychology, school counseling, school nursing, and school social work. These positions shall be converted at the minimum salary for the position on the "A" Teachers Salary Schedule.
(c) To ensure that parents, educators, and the general public are informed on how State funds have been used to address local educational priorities, each local school administrative unit shall publish information from the prior fiscal year on its Web site by October 15 of each year, as follows:
(1) A description of each program report code, written in plain English, and a summary of the prior fiscal year's expenditure of State funds within each program report code.
(2) A description of each object code within a program report code, written in plain English, and a summary of the prior fiscal year's expenditure of State funds for each object code.
(3) A description of each allotment transfer that increased or decreased the initial allotment amount by more than five percent (5%), including all of the following information:
a. The amount of the transfer.
b. The allotment category into which the funds were transferred.
c. The purpose code for the funds following the transfer.
d. A description of any teacher positions fully or partially funded as a result of the transfer, including all subject areas taught by the teacher in the position.
* * *