Article 1.
§ 115C-83.10. (Applicable beginning with the 2022-2023 school year) Accountability measures.
(a) Each local board of education shall publish annually on a Web site maintained by that local school administrative unit and report in writing to the State Board of Education by September 1 of each year the following information on the prior school year:
(1) The number and percentage of third grade students demonstrating and not demonstrating reading proficiency on the State-approved standardized test of reading comprehension administered to third grade students.
(2) The number and percentage of third grade students who take and pass an alternative assessment of reading comprehension and the name of each alternative assessment used for this purpose with the number of students who passed it.
(3) The number and percentage of third grade students retained for not demonstrating reading proficiency.
(4) The number and percentage of third grade students exempt from mandatory third grade retention by category of exemption as listed in G.S. 115C-83.7(b).
(5) The number and percentage of first grade students demonstrating and not demonstrating reading comprehension at grade level.
(6) The number and percentage of second grade students demonstrating and not demonstrating reading comprehension at grade level.
(7) For each grade level, the number and percentage of students eligible for priority enrollment in reading camp under G.S. 115C-83.11(b) and, for each grade level, the number and percentage of those students who attend reading camp.
(b) Each local board of education shall report annually in writing to the State Board of Education by September 1 of each year the following information on the prior school year:
(1) A description of all literacy interventions provided to students who have been retained under G.S. 115C-83.7(a).
(2) The number of first and second grade students attending a reading camp offered by the local board.
(3) The license area or areas, years of licensed teaching experience, grade level assignment, and any other specific subject-area assignments of each teacher providing instruction at a reading camp.
(4) The number and percentage of teachers providing instruction at a reading camp who were paid a reading performance bonus during the school year immediately preceding the reading camp and the grade level on which the bonus was based.
(5) The number of kindergarten through third grade students with an Individual Reading Plan.
(b1) Each local board of education shall report annually in writing to the State Board of Education by November 15 of each year, for the prior school year, (i) the number and percentage of third grade students who did not demonstrate proficiency upon entering reading camp and who became proficient after completing reading camp and (ii) for each grade level, the number and percentage of first and second grade students who demonstrated difficulty with reading upon entering camp and who demonstrated reading comprehension at or above grade level after completing reading camp.
(b2) Each local board of education shall report annually in writing to the State Board of Education by November 15 of each year the number and percentage of retained third grade students placed in an accelerated reading class or transitional third and fourth class combination under G.S. 115C-83.8(b) in the prior school year who were (i) promoted midyear as provided in G.S. 115C-83.8(c) or (ii) promoted directly to fifth grade for the school year following the retention.
(c) The State Board of Education shall establish a uniform format for local boards of education to report the required information listed in subsections (a) and (b) of this section and shall provide the format to local boards of education no later than 90 days prior to the annual due date. The State Board of Education shall compile annually this information and submit a State-level summary to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by December 15, 2016, and annually thereafter. The State-level summary shall include, for each local school administrative unit, every component listed in subsections (a), (b), (b1), and (b2) of this section.
(d) The State Board of Education and the Department of Public Instruction shall provide technical assistance as needed to aid local school administrative units to implement all provisions of this Part.
(e) Local boards of education shall fully complete all information required by this section in the uniform format provided by the State Board. (2012-142, s. 7A.1(b); 2014-115, s. 81; 2015-241, s. 8.48(c); 2017-102, s. 48(g); 2018-5, s. 7.24(a); 2021-8, s. 6(i).)