Article 1.
§ 115C-75.12. (Repealed effective June 30, 2023 - see note) Term of supervision for an innovative school.
(a) An innovative school shall remain under the supervision of the ISD for a minimum of five consecutive years through a contract with an IS operator. The following shall apply to the term of a contract with an IS operator of an innovative school:
(1) Early termination of contract based on performance. - If, during the five-year contract, the innovative school's annual percentage growth does not exceed the average annual percentage growth of other qualifying schools for three consecutive years, the State Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the ISD Superintendent, may terminate the contract at the conclusion of the academic year and select another IS operator in accordance with G.S. 115C-75.8 to assume the remainder of the five-year contract and any occupancy agreements or memorandums of understanding with the local board of education at the beginning of the next academic year.
(2) Nonrenewal of contract based on performance. - If, by the end of the five-year contract, the innovative school's average annual percentage growth during the term of the contract does not exceed the average annual percentage growth of other qualifying schools during the same term, the State Board of Education shall not renew the contract of the IS operator and develop a transition plan to return the school to the local school administrative unit.
(3) State Board of Education optional extension of contract for three years. - If, by the end of the five-year contract, the innovative school remains a qualifying school but has exceeded the average annual percentage growth of other qualifying schools and has shown growth over the term of the contract, the State Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the ISD Superintendent in his or her discretion, may continue the contract with the IS operator for an additional three-year term. The ISD Superintendent and IS operator shall engage the school, the school community, and the school's local board of education in developing a transition plan for the school to leave the supervision of the ISD at the conclusion of the three-year extension of the contract. If the State Board of Education does not elect to continue the contract, the State Board of Education may do any of the following:
a. Select another IS operator for a three-year contract.
b. Close the school as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
c. Develop a transition plan to return the school to the local school administrative unit for the next school year.
(4) IS operator option to extend contract for three years. - If, by the end of the five-year contract, the innovative school receives a grade of C or higher under G.S. 115C-12(9)c1., the IS operator shall have the option to extend the contract for another three-year term. The ISD Superintendent and IS operator shall engage the school, the school community, and the school's local board of education in developing a transition plan for the school to leave the supervision of the ISD at the conclusion of the three-year extension of the contract. Options at the conclusion of the contract shall include the following:
a. Conversion to charter. - If, in the development of the transition plan, a local board of education indicates by resolution to the State Board of Education that the local board of education elects to not receive the transfer of the innovative school back to the local school administrative unit, the IS operator may apply to convert the school to a charter school under Article 14A of this Chapter. If a charter is awarded, the charter board of directors may request to use the facility as provided in G.S. 115C-218.35. If the IS operator does not seek conversion to a charter school or fails to receive a charter, the State Board of Education may close the school as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
b. Alternate as operator or return to local school administrative unit. - If the IS operator does not elect to continue the contract, the State Board of Education may select another IS operator for a three-year contract or may develop a transition plan to return the school to the local school administrative unit for the next school year.
(5) Termination of contract on other grounds. - The State Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the ISD Superintendent, may terminate a contract with an IS operator at any time during the contract for financial mismanagement, noncompliance with federal or State laws, failure to comply with the terms of the contract, or evidence of criminal activity. The State Board of Education shall develop a transition plan to return the school to the local school administrative unit.
(b) An innovative school shall remain under the supervision of the ISD for no more than eight years.
(c) The State Board of Education shall make all decisions related to contracts for IS operators no later than May 1, except as provided in subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section. (2016-110, s. 1; 2017-57, s. 7.26E(a), (f); 2018-5, s. 7.20(d); 2018-145, s. 27(b); 2019-248, s. 1(a); repealed by 2021-180, s. 7.14(f), effective June 30, 2023.)