Article 1.
§ 115C-150.14. (Effective until July 1, 2024) Tuition and room and board.
(a) Only children who are residents of North Carolina are entitled to free tuition and room and board at a school governed by this Article.
(b) A school governed by this Article may enroll a foreign exchange student and shall charge the student the full, unsubsidized per capita cost of providing education at the school for the period of the student's attendance. A school that seeks to enroll foreign exchange students under this section shall submit a plan prior to enrolling any of those students to the State Board of Education for approval, including the proposed costs to be charged to the students for attendance and information on compliance with federal law requirements. For the purposes of this section, a foreign exchange student is a student who is domiciled in a foreign country and has come to the United States on a valid, eligible student visa.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, foreign exchange students who have obtained the status of nonimmigrants pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(F) may only be enrolled in a school governed by this Article in grades nine through 12 for a maximum of 12 months at the school. (2013-247, s. 2; 2016-94, s. 8.12(b).)