Article 1.
§ 115C-47. Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1) To Provide the Opportunity to Receive a Sound Basic Education. - It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education and to make all policy decisions with that objective in mind, including employment decisions, budget development, and other administrative actions, within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
* * *
(40) Adopt School Risk Management Plans. - Each local board of education shall, in coordination with local law enforcement and emergency management agencies, adopt a School Risk Management Plan (SRMP) relating to incidents of school violence for each school in its jurisdiction. In constructing and maintaining these plans, local boards of education and local school administrative units shall utilize the School Risk and Response Management System (SRRMS) established pursuant to G.S. 115C-105.49A. These plans are not a public record as the term "public record" is defined under G.S. 132-1 and shall not be subject to inspection and examination under G.S. 132-6.
(41) To Encourage Recycling in Public Schools. - Local boards of education shall encourage recycling in public schools and may develop and implement recycling programs at public schools. Local boards of education shall comply with G.S. 160A-327.
(42) Recodified as G.S. 115C-375.3 by Session Laws 2005-22, s. 3(a), effective April 28, 2005.
(43) Local boards of education are encouraged to adopt policies that require superintendents to assign to the core academic courses, in seventh through ninth grades, teachers who have at least four years' teaching experience and who have received within the last three years an overall rating on a formal evaluation that is at least above standard.
(44) Recodified as G.S. 115C-375.4 by Session Laws 2005-22, s. 4(a), effective April 28, 2005.
(45) To Report Certain Incidents of Seclusion and Restraint. - Local boards of education shall maintain a record of incidents reported under G.S. 115C-391.1(j)(4) and shall provide this information annually to the State Board of Education.
* * *
(53) To Encourage Programs for Successful Transition Between the Middle School and High School Years. - Local boards of education are encouraged to adopt policies to implement programs that assist students in making a successful transition between the middle school and high school years. The programs may include Ninth Grade Academies, programs to effectively prepare eighth grade students for the expectations and rigors of high school, early warning systems to flag students not ready for ninth grade and develop plans for those students, mentoring programs that pair upperclassmen with incoming students, and graduation plans for students who have fallen behind and are off track for graduation.
(53a) To Encourage Early High School Graduation. - Local boards of education shall offer a sequence of courses in accordance with G.S. 115C-83.31(c) and shall advise students using this sequence to graduate within three years of entering the ninth grade of the availability of early graduate scholarships under Part 7 of Article 23 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes.
(54) To Increase Parental Involvement in Student Achievement and Graduation Preparation. - Local boards of education are encouraged to adopt policies to promote and support parental involvement in student learning and achievement at school and at home and to encourage successful progress toward graduation. These policies may include strategies to increase school communications with parents regarding expectations for students and student progress, graduation requirements, and available course offerings, to provide increased opportunities for parental involvement in schools, and to create an environment in the schools conducive for parental involvement.
(54a) Repealed by Session Laws 2023-134, s. 8A.6(m), effective October 3, 2023.
* * *