Article 1.
§ 115C-19. Chief administrative officer of the State Board of Education.
As provided in Article IX, Sec. 4(2) of the North Carolina Constitution, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall be the secretary and chief administrative officer of the State Board of Education. As provided in Sections 7 and 8 of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall be an elected officer and Council of State member and shall carry out the duties prescribed under G.S. 115C-21 as the administrative head of the Department of Public Instruction. The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall administer all needed rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education through the Department of Public Instruction. (1955, c. 1372, art. 3, s. 1; 1971, c. 704, s. 5; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1025, s. 4; 1995, c. 72, s. 1; 2016-126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 3.)