Article 1.
§ 115C-83.15. School achievement, growth, performance scores, and grades.
(a) School Scores and Grades. - The State Board of Education shall award school achievement, growth, and performance scores and an associated performance grade as required by G.S. 115C-12(9)c1., and calculated as provided in this section.
* * *
(c) Calculation of the School Growth Score. - Using the Education Value-Added Assessment System (EVAAS), the State Board shall calculate the overall growth score earned by schools. In calculating the total growth score earned by schools, the State Board of Education shall weight student growth on the achievement measures as provided in subsection (b) of this section that have available growth values; provided that for schools serving students in grades nine through 12, the growth score shall only include growth values for measures calculated under sub-subdivisions a. and b. of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section. The numerical values used to determine whether a school has met, exceeded, or has not met expected growth shall be translated to a 100-point scale and used for school reporting purposes as provided in G.S. 115C-12(9)c1., 115C-218.65, 115C-238.66, and 116-239.8.
(d) Calculation of the Overall School Performance Scores and Grades. - The State Board of Education shall calculate the overall school performance score by adding the school achievement score, as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and the school growth score, as determined using EVAAS as provided in subsection (c) of this section, earned by a school. The school achievement score shall account for eighty percent (80%), and the school growth score shall account for twenty percent (20%) of the total sum. For all schools, the total school performance score shall be converted to a 100-point scale and used to determine an overall school performance grade. The overall school performance grade shall be based on the following scale and shall not be modified to add any other designation related to other performance measures, such as a "plus" or "minus":
(1) A school performance score of at least 85 is equivalent to an overall school performance grade of A.
(2) A school performance score of at least 70 is equivalent to an overall school performance grade of B.
(3) A school performance score of at least 55 is equivalent to an overall school performance grade of C.
(4) A school performance score of at least 40 is equivalent to an overall school performance grade of D.
(5) A school performance score of less than 40 is equivalent to an overall school performance grade of F.
(d1) Establishment of Subgroups of Students. - The State Board shall establish the minimum number of students in a subgroup served by a school that is necessary to disaggregate information on student performance and to determine a subgroup performance score and grade for the following subgroups of students:
(1) Economically disadvantaged students.
(2) Students from major racial and ethnic groups.
(3) Children with disabilities.
(4) English learners.
* * *