Article 1.
§ 115C-75.9. (Repealed effective June 30, 2023 - see note) Management of innovative schools.
(a) Direct Management by IS Operator. - An innovative school shall be subject to direct management by an IS operator selected by the State Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the ISD Superintendent, for a five-year contract.
(b) Role of IS Operator. - The IS operator shall be authorized to have a direct role in making decisions about school finance, human capital, and curriculum and instruction for the innovative school while developing the leadership capacity in such schools.
(c) Assignment to Innovative Schools. - All innovative schools shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner with the same attendance zone as prior to becoming an innovative school. If a local board of education's reassignment of students within the local school administrative unit due to student population changes or openings or closures of other schools impacts the innovative school, the IS operator may appeal to the ISD Superintendent and request a hearing before the State Board of Education regarding the reassignment. Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-366, the State Board of Education shall, after hearing from both the local board of education and IS operator, determine whether the reassignment of students impacting the innovative school may proceed.
(d) Facility and Capital Expenditures. - Facility and capital expenditures shall be provided as follows:
(1) In addition to the transfer of funds as provided in G.S. 115C-75.10, the local board of education shall be responsible for facility and capital expenditures at the qualifying school.
(2) All IS operators and local boards of education shall enter into an occupancy agreement establishing the terms of occupancy for the IS operator not otherwise addressed in statute. If the parties are unable to reach agreement, either party may petition the State Board of Education to resolve any issues in dispute.
(3) The IS operator shall have first priority in use of the facility for any purpose related to the operation of the innovative school. The local board of education may allow use of the facility by governmental, charitable, civic, or other organizations for activities within the community and may retain any funds received for such use for any time the IS operator has not provided written notice to the local board of its use of the facility during that time for a purpose related to the operation of the innovative school.
For the purposes of this subsection, facility and capital expenditures include routine maintenance and repair, and capital expenditures include building repair and maintenance, furniture, furnishings, and equipment.
(e) Transportation. - The local board of education shall provide transportation of all students assigned to the innovative school in the same manner as provided for other schools in the local school administrative unit in that school year.
* * *
(l) School Nutrition Program. - The innovative school shall participate in the National School Lunch Program, as provided in G.S. 115C-264.
(m) Cooperation with ISD Superintendent. - The local board of education shall cooperate with the ISD Superintendent in carrying out his or her powers and duties as necessary in accordance with this Chapter.
(n) School-Based Mental Health Plan Required. - An innovative school shall adopt a school-based mental health plan, including a mental health training program and suicide risk referral protocol, in accordance with G.S. 115C-376.5.
(o) Computer Science Reporting. - An innovative school shall annually report the information required by G.S. 115C 12(48) to the State Board of Education, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Education/Higher Education, and the House Appropriations Committee on Education no later than September 15.
(p) Digital Learning Dashboard. - An innovative school shall annually update information to the digital learning dashboard, as required by G.S. 115C 102.9. (2016-110, s. 1; 2017-57, s. 7.26E(a), (f); 2017-102, s. 48(i); 2018-5, s. 7.20(b); 2018-145, s. 27(b); 2019-248, s. 1(a); 2020-7, s. 1(b); 2021-180, ss. 7.9(c), 7.61(b); repealed by 2021-180, s. 7.14(f), effective June 30, 2023.)