Article 1.
§ 115C-20. Office and salary.
The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall keep his office in the Education Building in Raleigh, and his salary shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. In addition to the salary set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, longevity pay shall be paid on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act. (1955, c. 1372, art. 3, s. 2; c. 1374; 1963, c. 1178, s. 2; 1967, c. 1130; c. 1237, s. 2; 1969, c. 1214, s. 2; 1971, c. 912, s. 2; 1973, c. 778, s. 2; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 983, s. 17; 1977, c. 802, s. 42.15; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1983, c. 761, s. 210; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 164; 1987, c. 738, s. 32(b); 2013-382, s. 9.1(c).)