Article 1.
§ 115C-47. Powers and duties generally.
In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty:
(1) To Provide the Opportunity to Receive a Sound Basic Education. - It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education and to make all policy decisions with that objective in mind, including employment decisions, budget development, and other administrative actions, within their respective local school administrative units, as directed by law.
* * *
Each local board of education shall develop a policy with provisions for students who are absent from school while doing a job shadow to make up the work. Students shall not be counted as absent when participating in these work-based learning opportunities or in Career and Technical Education student organization activities. Local boards may determine maximum numbers of days to be used for job-shadowing activities.
(35) To produce school building improvement reports. - Each administrative unit shall produce school building improvement reports for each school building in the local school administrative unit, in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(9)c3.
(36) To Report All Acts of School Violence. - Local boards of education shall report all acts of school violence to the State Board of Education in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(21).
(37) To purchase group accident and health insurance for students. - Local boards of education may purchase group accident, group health, or group accident and health insurance for students in accordance with G.S. 58-51-81.
(38) To Establish School Improvement Teams. - Local boards shall adopt a policy to ensure that each principal has established a school improvement team under G.S. 115C-105.27 and in accordance with G.S. 115C-288(l) and that the composition of the team complies with G.S. 115C-105.27(a). Local boards shall direct the superintendent or the superintendent's designee to provide appropriate guidance to principals to ensure that these teams are established and that the principals work together with these teams to develop, review, and amend school improvement plans for their schools.
(39) To Adopt Policies Related to Student Retention Decisions. - Local boards shall adopt policies related to G.S. 115C-45(c) that include opportunities for parents and guardians to discuss decisions to retain students.
(40) Adopt School Risk Management Plans. - Each local board of education shall, in coordination with local law enforcement and emergency management agencies, adopt a School Risk Management Plan (SRMP) relating to incidents of school violence for each school in its jurisdiction. In constructing and maintaining these plans, local boards of education and local school administrative units shall utilize the School Risk and Response Management System (SRRMS) established pursuant to G.S. 115C-105.49A. These plans are not a public record as the term "public record" is defined under G.S. 132-1 and shall not be subject to inspection and examination under G.S. 132-6.
(41) To Encourage Recycling in Public Schools. - Local boards of education shall encourage recycling in public schools and may develop and implement recycling programs at public schools. Local boards of education shall comply with G.S. 160A-327.
(42) Recodified as G.S. 115C-375.3 by Session Laws 2005-22, s. 3(a), effective April 28, 2005.
* * *