Article 1.
§ 115C-150.12C. (Effective July 1, 2024) Powers and duties.
A board of trustees shall adopt rules necessary for the administration of the school to implement the requirements of this Article. Each board of trustees shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) Sound basic education. - It shall be the duty of the board of trustees to provide admitted students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education in grades kindergarten through 12, as directed by law, and to make all policy decisions with that objective in mind, including employment decisions, budget development, and other administrative actions. The board of trustees shall comply with the requirements of Part 1 of Article 8 and Article 10A of this Chapter.
(2) Exercise judicial functions. - The board of trustees shall employ or contract with private counsel to provide advice and representation for the school. The board may institute all actions, suits, or proceedings against officers, persons, or corporations, or their sureties, for the recovery, preservation, and application of all money or property which may be due to or should be applied to the support and maintenance of the school. In all actions brought in any court against a board of trustees, the order or action of the board shall be presumed to be correct, and the burden of proof shall be on the complaining party to show the contrary. G.S. 114-2.3 and G.S. 147-17 shall not apply to the schools for the deaf and blind. Upon the request of the board of trustees of a school, the Attorney General shall provide representation as required by G.S. 114-2.
(3) Academic program. - The board of trustees shall adopt rules governing class size, the instructional calendar, the length of the instructional day, and the number of instructional days in each term. The board of trustees shall adopt a school calendar consisting of a minimum of 185 days or 1,025 hours of instruction covering at least nine calendar months.
(3a) (Effective October 3, 2023 - see note) Literacy instruction. - The board of trustees shall ensure that a three-cueing system, as defined in G.S. 115C-83.3(9a), or a curriculum with visual memory as the primary basis for teaching word recognition is not used in any instruction or intervention provided to students in grades kindergarten through three.
(4) School report cards. - A school shall ensure that the report card issued for it by the State Board of Education is provided to the public. The State Board shall evaluate the schools for the deaf and blind in the same manner as other alternative schools as provided in G.S. 115C-12(24). Beginning with the 2027-2028 school year, a school shall ensure that the measures for educational performance and growth for the current and previous four school years are prominently displayed on the school website.
(5) Standards of performance and conduct. - The board of trustees shall establish policies and standards for academic performance, attendance, and conduct for students of the school. The policies of the board of trustees shall comply with Article 27 of this Chapter.
(6) School attendance. - Every parent or other person in this State having charge or control of a child who is enrolled in schools for the deaf and blind who is less than 16 years of age shall cause such child to attend that school continuously for a period equal to the time that the school shall be in session. No person shall encourage, entice, or counsel any child to be unlawfully absent from the school. Any person who aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the school shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The principal shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the board of trustees, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling.
(7) Uniform Education Reporting System. - The board of trustees shall comply with the reporting requirements established by the State Board of Education in the Uniform Education Reporting System.
(8) Education of children with disabilities. - The board of trustees shall require compliance with federal and State laws and policies relating to the education of children with disabilities for all students admitted to the school. An IEP shall be developed by the school for all newly admitted students granted an educational program assignment.
(9) Extracurricular activities. - The board of trustees shall make all rules necessary for the conducting of extracurricular activities, including a program of athletics, where desired, without assuming liability therefor; provided, that all interscholastic athletic activities shall be conducted in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the State Board of Education.
(10) Fees, charges, and solicitations. - The board of trustees shall adopt rules governing solicitations of, sales to, and fundraising activities conducted by the students and faculty members in the school, and no fees, charges, or costs shall be collected from students and school personnel without approval of the board of trustees as recorded in the minutes of said board; provided, this subdivision shall not apply to such textbook fees as are determined and established by the State Board of Education. The board of trustees shall publish a schedule of approved fees, charges, and solicitations on the school's website by October 15 of each school year and, if the schedule is subsequently revised, within 30 days following the revision.
* * *