Chapter 105.
§ 105-130.5.  Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Taxes based on or measured by net income by whatever name called and excess profits taxes.
* * *
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-327, s. 3(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
(9) Payments to or charges by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in all intercompany transactions of any kind whatsoever pursuant to the Revenue Laws of this State.
(10) The total amounts allowed under this Chapter during the taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. A corporation that apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and allocated to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken under this Chapter the apportionment factor used by it in determining the amount of its apportioned income.
(11) The amount by which the percentage depletion allowance allowed by sections 613 and 613A of the Code for mines, oil and gas wells, and other natural deposits exceeds the cost depletion allowance for these items under the Code, except as otherwise provided herein. This subdivision does not apply to depletion deductions for clay, gravel, phosphate rock, lime, shells, stone, sand, feldspar, gemstones, mica, talc, lithium compounds, tungsten, coal, peat, olivine, pyrophyllite, and other solid minerals or rare earths extracted from the soil or waters of this State. Corporations required to apportion income to North Carolina shall first add to federal taxable income the amount of all
* * *
(27) The amount of gain that would be included in the taxpayer's federal taxable income but for the step-up in basis under section 1400Z-2(c) of the Code. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the exclusion of gains from the sale or exchange of an investment in an Opportunity Fund available under federal law.
(28) The amount deducted under section 250 of the Code.
(29) The amount deducted under section 965(c) of the Code.
(30) Payments made to an affiliate or subsidiary that is not subject to tax under this Article pursuant to the exceptions for critical infrastructure disaster relief provided under G.S. 166A-19.70A, to the extent the payments are deducted in determining federal taxable income. The definitions and provisions of G.S. 166A-19.70A apply to this subdivision.
(31) For taxable years 2019 and 2020, a taxpayer must add an amount equal to the amount by which the taxpayer's interest expense deduction under section 163(j) of the Code exceeds the interest expense deduction that would have been allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2020, as calculated on a separate entity basis. An add-back under this subdivision is not required to the extent the amount was required to be added back under another provision of this subsection. The purpose of this subdivision is to decouple from the modification of limitation on business interest allowed under section 2306 of the CARES Act.
* * *
(11a) (Effective retroactively for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020) The amount by which the deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the taxpayer claimed a federal employee retention tax credit against employment taxes in lieu of a deduction. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount.
(12) Reasonable expenses, in excess of deductions allowed under the Code, paid for reforestation and cultivation of commercially grown trees; provided, that this deduction shall be allowed only to those corporations in which the real owners of all the shares of such corporation are natural persons actively engaged in the commercial growing of trees, or the spouse, siblings, or parents of such persons. Provided, further, that in no case shall a corporation be allowed a deduction for the same reforestation or cultivation expenditure more than once.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.13(c), (d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
(14) The amount by which the basis of a depreciable asset is required to be reduced under the Code for federal tax purposes because of a tax credit allowed against the corporation's federal income tax liability or because of a grant allowed under section 1603 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009, P.L. 111-3. This deduction may be claimed only in the year in which the Code requires that the asset's basis be reduced. In computing gain or loss on the asset's disposition, this deduction shall be considered as
* * *
(1) In determining State net income, no deduction shall be allowed for annual amortization of bond premiums applicable to any bond acquired prior to January 1, 1963. The amount of premium paid on any such bond shall be deductible only in the year of sale or other disposition.
(2) Federal taxable income must be increased or decreased to account for any difference in the amount of depreciation, amortization, or gains or losses applicable to property which has been depreciated or amortized by use of a different basis or rate for State income tax purposes than used for federal income tax purposes prior to the effective date of this Part.
(3) No deduction is allowed for any direct or indirect expenses related to income not taxed under this Part; provided, no adjustment shall be made under this subsection for adjustments addressed in G.S. 105-130.5(a) and (b). For dividends received that are not taxed under this Part, the adjustment for expenses may not exceed an amount equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the dividends.
(4) The taxpayer shall add to federal taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year not included in federal taxable income, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Part but, due to differences between the Code and this Part, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code. The taxpayer may deduct from federal taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year included in federal taxable income under section 111 of the Code, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a
* * *