Chapter 105.
§ 105-130.5.  Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Taxes based on or measured by net income by whatever name called and excess profits taxes.
(2) Interest paid in connection with income exempt from taxation under this Part.
(3) The contributions deduction allowed by the Code.
(4) Interest income earned on bonds and other obligations of other states or their political subdivisions, less allowable amortization on any bond acquired on or after January 1, 1963.
(5) The amount by which gains have been offset by the capital loss carryover allowed under the Code. All gains recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(6) Any amount allowed as a net operating loss deduction under the Code.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-327, s. 3(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
(9) Payments to or charges by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in all intercompany transactions of any kind whatsoever pursuant to the Revenue Laws of this State.
(10) The total amounts allowed under this Chapter during the taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. A corporation that apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and allocated to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken under this Chapter the apportionment factor used by it in determining the amount of its apportioned income.
* * *
a. This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b. A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
c. A hospital authority created under G.S. 131E-17.
(2) Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-349, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 2003.
(3a) Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section.
(3b) Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78, 951, 951A, or 965 of the Code, net of related expenses.
(4) Any unused portion of a net economic loss as allowed under G.S. 105-130.8A(e). This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2030.
(4a) A State net loss as allowed under G.S. 105-130.8A. A corporation may deduct its allocable and apportionable State net loss only from total income allocable and apportionable to this State.
(5) Contributions or gifts made by any corporation within the income year to the extent provided under G.S. 105-130.9.
(6), (7) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.13(c), (d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
* * *
(12) Reasonable expenses, in excess of deductions allowed under the Code, paid for reforestation and cultivation of commercially grown trees; provided, that this deduction shall be allowed only to those corporations in which the real owners of all the shares of such corporation are natural persons actively engaged in the commercial growing of trees, or the spouse, siblings, or parents of such persons. Provided, further, that in no case shall a corporation be allowed a deduction for the same reforestation or cultivation expenditure more than once.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.13(c), (d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
(14) The amount by which the basis of a depreciable asset is required to be reduced under the Code for federal tax purposes because of a tax credit allowed against the corporation's federal income tax liability or because of a grant allowed under section 1603 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009, P.L. 111-3. This deduction may be claimed only in the year in which the Code requires that the asset's basis be reduced. In computing gain or loss on the asset's disposition, this deduction shall be considered as depreciation.
(15) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.13(c), (d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
(16) The amount of natural gas expansion surcharges collected by a natural gas local distribution company under G.S. 62-158.
(17) To the extent included in federal taxable income, 911 charges imposed under G.S. 143B-1403 and remitted to the 911 Fund under that section.
(18), (19) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.13(c), (d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
(20) Royalty payments received from a related member who added the payments to income under G.S. 105-130.7A for the same taxable year.
(21) through (21b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
* * *