Chapter 105.
§ 105-153.5.  Modifications to adjusted gross income.
(a) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection. The deduction amounts are as follows:
* * *
(11) The amount by which the deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the taxpayer claimed a federal tax credit against its federal income tax liability for the income year in lieu of a deduction. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount.
(11a) (Effective retroactively for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020.) The amount by which the deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the taxpayer claimed a federal employee retention tax credit against employment taxes in lieu of a deduction. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount.
(12) (Applicable to taxable years beginning before January 1, 2022) The amount deposited during the taxable year to a personal education savings account under Article 41 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(12) (Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) The amount deposited during the taxable year to a personal education student account under Article 41 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(13) The amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the State Emergency Response and Disaster Relief Reserve Fund for hurricane relief or assistance, but not including payments for goods or services provided by the taxpayer.
(14) The amount received by a taxpayer as an economic incentive pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.012 or Part 2G or Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(14a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and applicable to amounts received by a taxpayer on or after that date) The amount received by a taxpayer for one or more of the following:
a. The Business Recovery Grant Program.
b. The ReTOOLNC grant program for recovery from the economic impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.
c. Rent and utility assistance pursuant to Section 3.3 of S.L. 2020-4, as amended by Section 1.2 of S.L. 2020-97.
(15) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021 and expiring for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) The amount granted to the taxpayer during the taxable year under the Extra Credit grant program. This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022.
(16) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) A State net operating loss as allowed under G.S. 105-153.5A.
(c) Additions. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must add to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are not included in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of states other than this State, political subdivisions of those states, and agencies of those states and their political subdivisions.
* * *