Chapter 105.
§ 105-153.5.  Modifications to adjusted gross income.
(a) Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection. The deduction amounts are as follows:
(1) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2022) Standard deduction amount. - The standard deduction amount is zero for a person who is not eligible for a standard deduction under section 63 of the Code. For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:
Filing Status Standard Deduction
Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse $21,500
Head of Household 16,125
Single 10,750
Married, filing separately 10,750.
(1) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) Standard deduction amount. - The standard deduction amount is zero for a person who is not eligible for a standard deduction under section 63 of the Code. For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status:
Filing Status Standard Deduction
Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse $25,500
Head of Household 19,125
Single 12,750
Married, filing separately 12,750.
(2) Itemized deduction amount. - An amount equal to the sum of the items listed in this subdivision. The amounts allowed under this subdivision are not subject to the overall limitation on itemized deductions under section 68 of the Code:
a. Charitable Contribution. - The amount allowed as a deduction for charitable contributions under section 170 of the Code for that taxable year, subject to the following provisions:
* * *
2. Charitable Giving During COVID-19. - For taxable years 2020 and 2021, notwithstanding G.S. 105-228.90(b)(7) and for purposes of this sub-sub-subdivision, the term "Code" means the Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2020. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, a taxpayer may only carry forward the charitable contributions from taxable years 2020 and 2021 that exceed the applicable percentage limitation for the 2020 and 2021 taxable years allowed under this sub-sub-subdivision. The purpose for defining the Internal Revenue Code differently for the 2020 and 2021 taxable years is to decouple from the modification of limitations on charitable contributions allowed under section 2205 of the CARES Act and section 213 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021.
b. Mortgage Expense and Property Tax. - The amount allowed as a deduction for interest paid or accrued during the taxable year under section 163(h) of the Code with respect to any qualified residence plus the amount allowed as a deduction for property taxes paid or accrued on real estate under section 164 of the Code for that taxable year. For taxable years 2014 through 2021, the amount allowed as a deduction for interest paid or accrued during the taxable year under section 163(h) of the Code with respect to any qualified residence shall not include the amount for mortgage insurance premiums treated as qualified residence interest. The amount allowed under this sub-subdivision may not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000). For spouses filing as married filing separately or married filing jointly, the total mortgage interest and real estate taxes claimed by both spouses combined may not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000). For spouses filing as married filing separately with a joint obligation for mortgage interest and real estate taxes, the deduction for these items is allowable to the spouse who actually paid them. If the amount of the mortgage interest and real estate taxes paid by both spouses exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), these deductions must be prorated based on the percentage paid by each spouse. For joint obligations paid from joint accounts, the proration is based on the income reported by each spouse for that
* * *