Chapter 105.
§ 105-122.  Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a) Tax Imposed. - An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on a corporation doing business in this State for the privilege of doing business in this State and for the continuance of articles of incorporation or domestication of each corporation in this State. A corporation subject to the tax must file a return under affirmation with the Secretary at the place and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary. The return must be signed by the president, vice-president, treasurer, or chief financial officer of the corporation. The return is due on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the end of the corporation's income year.
(b) Determination of Net Worth. - A corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its net worth on the basis of the books and records of the corporation as of the close of its income year. The net worth of a corporation is its total assets without regard to the deduction for accumulated depreciation, depletion, or amortization less its total liabilities, computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles as of the end of the corporation's taxable year. If the corporation does not maintain its books and records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, then its net worth is computed in accordance with the accounting method used by the entity for federal tax purposes. A corporation's net worth is subject to the following adjustments:
(1) A deduction for accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization as determined in accordance with the method used for federal tax purposes.
(1a) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.15(d), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, and applicable to the calculation of franchise tax reported on the 2016 and later corporate income tax return.
(1b) Assets for which a deduction is allowed under subdivision (1) of this subsection are valued in accordance with the method used in computing depreciation, depletion, and amortization for federal income tax purposes.
* * *
(d) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2023) Tax Base. - A corporation's tax base is the greatest of the following:
(1) The proportion of its net worth as set out in subsection (c1) of this section.
(2) Fifty-five percent (55%) of the corporation's appraised value as determined for ad valorem taxation of all the real and tangible personal property in this State. For purposes of this subdivision, the appraised value of tangible property, including real estate, is the ad valorem valuation for the calendar year next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return.
(3) The corporation's total actual investment in tangible property in this State. For purposes of this subdivision, the total actual investment in tangible property in this State is the total original purchase price or consideration to the reporting taxpayer of its tangible properties, including real estate, in this State plus additions and improvements thereto less (i) reserve for depreciation as permitted for income tax purposes and (ii) any indebtedness specifically incurred and existing solely for and as the result of the purchase of any real estate and any permanent improvements made on the real estate.
(d) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023) Tax Base. - A corporation's tax base is the proportion of its net worth as set out in subsection (c1) of this section.
(d1) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.15(c), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, and applicable to the calculation of franchise tax reported on the 2016 and later corporate income tax return.
(d2) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2025) Tax Rate. - For a C Corporation, as defined in G.S. 105-130.2, [the] tax rate is one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the corporation's tax base as determined under subsection (d) of this section. For an S Corporation, as defined in G.S. 105-130.2, the tax rate is two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the first one million dollars ($1,000,000) of the corporation's tax base as determined under subsection (d) of this section and one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of its tax base that exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000). In no event may the tax imposed by this section be less than two hundred dollars ($200.00).
(d2) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2025) Tax Rate. - For a C Corporation, as defined in G.S. 105-130.2, the tax rate is one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of its tax base with a maximum of five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the first one million dollars ($1,000,000) of the corporation's tax base as determined under subsection (d) of this section. For an S Corporation, as defined in G.S. 105-130.2, the tax rate is two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the first one million dollars ($1,000,000) of the corporation's tax base as determined under subsection (d) of this section and one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of its tax base that exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000). In no event may the tax imposed by this section be less than two hundred dollars ($200.00).
* * *