Chapter 105.
§ 105-130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Apportionable income. - All income that is apportionable under the United States Constitution, including income that arises from either of the following:
* * *
(3) The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in a state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the state during the rental or royalty period in the income year and the denominator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty periods in the income year. If the physical location of the property during the rental or royalty period is unknown or unascertainable by the corporation, tangible personal property is utilized in the state in which the property was located at the time the rental or royalty payer obtained possession.
(e) Gains and Losses. - Gains and losses are allocable to this State as follows:
(1) Gains and losses from sales or other disposition of real property located in this State are allocable to this State.
(2) Gains and losses from sales or other disposition of tangible personal property are allocable to this State if
a. The property had a situs in this State at the time of the sale, or
b. The corporation's commercial domicile is in this State and the corporation is not taxable in the state in which the property has a situs.
(3) Gains and losses from sales or other disposition of intangible personal property are allocable to this State if the corporation's commercial domicile is in this State.
(f) Interest and Net Dividends. - Interest and net dividends are allocable to this State if the corporation's commercial domicile is in this State. For purposes of this section, the term "net dividends" means gross dividend income received less related expenses.
(g) Intangible Property. - Intangible property is allocable to this State as follows:
(1) Royalties or similar income received from the use of patents, copyrights, secret processes and other similar intangible property are allocable to this State:
a. If and to the extent that the patent, copyright, secret process or other similar intangible property is utilized in this State, or
b. If and to the extent that the patent, copyright, secret process or other similar intangible property is utilized in a state in which the taxpayer is not taxable and the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this State.
(2) A patent, secret process or other similar intangible property is utilized in a state to the extent that it is employed in production, fabrication, manufacturing, processing, or other use in the state or to the extent that a patented product is produced in the state. If the basis of receipts from such intangible property does not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of utilization, the intangible property is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(3) A copyright is utilized in a state to the extent that printing or other publication originates in the state. If the basis of receipts from copyright royalties does not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of utilization, the copyright is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(h) Other Income. - The income less related expenses from any other activities producing nonapportionable income or investments not otherwise specified in this section is allocable to this State if the business situs of the activities or investments is located in this State.
(i) Apportionable Income. - Except as otherwise provided in this section, all apportionable income of corporations shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by the sales factor as determined under subsection (l) of this section.
(j) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.14(d), as amended by Session Laws 2015-268, s. 10.1(c), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(k) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.14(d), as amended by Session Laws 2015-268, s. 10.1(c), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(l) Sales Factor. - The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in this State during the income year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the income year. Notwithstanding any other provision under this Part, the receipts from any casual sale of property shall be excluded from both the numerator and the denominator of the sales factor. Where a corporation is not taxable in another state on its apportionable income but is taxable in another state only because of nonapportionable income, all sales shall be treated as having been made in this State.
Receipts are in this State if the taxpayer's market for the receipts is in this State. If the market for a receipt cannot be determined, the state or states of assignment shall be reasonably approximated. In a case in which a taxpayer cannot ascertain the state or states to which receipts of a sale are to be assigned through the use of a method of reasonable approximation, the receipts must be excluded from the denominator of a taxpayer's sales factor. Except as otherwise provided by this section, a taxpayer's market for receipts is in this State as provided below:
(1) In the case of sale, rental, lease, or license of real property, if and to the extent the property is located in this State.
(2) In the case of rental, lease, or license of tangible personal property, if and to the extent the property is located in this State.
* * *