Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Accommodation. - A hotel room, a motel room, a residence, a cottage, or a similar lodging facility for occupancy by an individual.
* * *
d. The participant is connected to the presenter or instructor via the Internet or other networks, allowing the participant to provide, receive, or discuss information through live interaction, contemporaneous with the presentation.
(77) Electronic. - Relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(79) Eligible Internet datacenter. - A datacenter that satisfies each of the following conditions:
a. The facility is used primarily or is to be used primarily by a business engaged in software publishing included in industry 511210 of NAICS or an Internet activity included in industry 519130 of NAICS.
b. The facility is comprised of a structure or series of structures located or to be located on a single parcel of land or on contiguous parcels of land that are commonly owned or owned by affiliation with the operator of that facility.
c. The facility is located or to be located in a county that was designated, at the time of application for the written determination required under sub-subdivision d. of this subdivision, either an enterprise tier one, two, or three area or a development tier one or two area pursuant to G.S. 105-129.3 or G.S. 143B-437.08, regardless of any subsequent change in county enterprise or development tier status.
* * *
(203) Qualifying educational entity. - An entity listed in this subdivision. For purposes of this definition, references to the United States Code mean the United States Code as enacted as of January 1, 2020. The entities are:
a. An elementary or secondary school, as defined in 20 U.S.C. § 7801.
b. An institution of higher education, as defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1002.
(205) Real property. - Any one or more of the following:
a. Land.
b. Building or structure on land.
c. Permanent fixture on land.
d. A manufactured home or a modular home on land.
(207) Real property contract. - A contract between a real property contractor and another person to perform a capital improvement to real property.
(209) Real property contractor. - A person that contracts to perform a real property contract in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4H. The term includes a general contractor, a subcontractor, or a builder for purposes of this Article.
(211) Real property management services. - Any of the following activities:
a. Hiring and supervising employees for the real property.
b. Providing a person to manage the real property.
c. Receiving and applying revenues received from property owners or tenants of the real property.
d. Providing repair, maintenance, and installation services to comply with obligations of a homeowners' association or a landlord under a lease, rental, or management agreement.
e. Arranging for a third party to provide repair, maintenance, and installation services.
f. Incurring and paying expenses for the management, repair, and maintenance of the real property.
* * *
e. To inspect or monitor property or install, apply, or connect tangible personal property or certain digital property on a motor vehicle or adjust a motor vehicle.
(227) Retail sale or sale at retail. - The sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
(229) Retailer. - Any of the following persons:
a. A person engaged in business of making sales at retail, offering to make sales at retail, or soliciting sales at retail of items sourced to this State. When the Secretary finds it necessary for the efficient administration of this Article to regard any sales representatives, solicitors, representatives, consignees, peddlers, or truckers as agents of the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers, or persons under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the items sold by them regardless of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of these dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers, or persons, the Secretary may so regard them and may regard the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers, or persons as "retailers" for the purpose of this Article.
b. A person, other than a real property contractor, engaged in business of delivering, erecting, installing, or applying tangible personal property or certain digital property for use in this State.
c. A person engaged in business of making a remote sale, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105-164.8(b) is met.
* * *