Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Accommodation. - A hotel room, a motel room, a residence, a cottage, or a similar lodging facility for occupancy by an individual.
* * *
(24) Breast pump kit. - A kit that contains a breast pump and one or more of the following items: breast pump collection and storage supplies and other taxable items of tangible personal property that may be useful to initiate, support, or sustain breast-feeding using a breast pump during lactation, so long as the other taxable items of tangible personal property sold with the breast pump kit at the time of sale are less than ten percent (10%) of the total sales price of the breast pump kit.
(25) Bundled transaction. - A retail sale of two or more distinct and identifiable items, at least one of which is taxable and one of which is nontaxable, for one nonitemized price. The term does not apply to real property or services to real property. Items are not sold for one nonitemized price if an invoice or another sales document made available to the purchaser separately identifies the price of each item. A bundled transaction does not include the retail sale of any of the following:
a. An item and any packaging that accompanies the item and is exempt under G.S. 105-164.13(23).
b. A sale of two or more items whose combined price varies, or is negotiable, depending on the items the purchaser selects.
c. A sale of an item accompanied by a transfer of another item with no additional consideration.
d. An item and the delivery or installation of the item.
e. An item and any service necessary to complete the sale.
* * *
replacing one or more windows, is repair, maintenance, and installation services. The term does not include an installation defined as a capital improvement under subdivision (31)d. of this section and substantiated as a capital improvement under G.S. 105-164.4H(a1).
e. To inspect or monitor property or install, apply, or connect tangible personal property or certain digital property on a motor vehicle or adjust a motor vehicle.
(227) Retail sale or sale at retail. - The sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
(229) Retailer. - Any of the following persons:
a. A person engaged in business of making sales at retail, offering to make sales at retail, or soliciting sales at retail of items sourced to this State. When the Secretary finds it necessary for the efficient administration of this Article to regard any sales representatives, solicitors, representatives, consignees, peddlers, or truckers as agents of the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers, or persons under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the items sold by them regardless of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of these dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers, or persons, the Secretary may so regard them and may regard the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers, or persons as "retailers" for the purpose of this Article.
* * *
a. Fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers by persons engaged in business who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the fabrication work.
b. Furnishing or preparing tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing or preparing the property or consumed at the place at which the property is furnished or prepared.
c. A transaction in which the possession of the tangible personal property or certain digital property is transferred but the seller retains title or security for the payment of the consideration.
d. A lease or rental.
e. Transfer of a digital code.
f. An accommodation.
g. A service contract.
h. Any other item subject to tax under this Article.
(237) Sales price. - The total amount or consideration for which an item is sold, leased, or rented. The consideration may be in the form of cash, credit, property, or services. The sales price must be valued in money, regardless of whether it is received in money.
a. The term includes all of the following:
1. The retailer's cost of the item sold.
2. The cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the retailer, all taxes imposed on the retailer, and any other expense of the retailer.
3. Charges by the retailer for any services necessary to complete the sale.
4. Delivery charges.
5. Installation charges.
6. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-244, s. 1, effective October 1, 2007.
7. Credit for trade-in. The amount of any credit for trade-in is not a reduction of the sales price.
8. The amount of any discounts that are reimbursable by a third party and can be determined at the time of sale through any of the following:
I. Presentation by the consumer of a coupon or other documentation.
II. Identification of the consumer as a member of a group eligible for a discount.
III. The invoice the retailer gives the consumer.
b. The term does not include any of the following:
1. Discounts that are not reimbursable by a third party, are allowed by the retailer, and are taken by a consumer on a sale.
2. Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or a similar document given to the consumer.
* * *
(255) State agency. - A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a local board of education.
(257) Storage. - The keeping or retention in this State for any purpose, except sale in the regular course of business, of tangible personal property or certain digital property for any period of time purchased from a person in business.
(259) Streamlined Agreement. - The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as amended as of November 7, 2023.
(261) Tangible personal property. - Personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
(263) Taxing area. - Any of the following specific geographic areas:
a. A street address.
b. The area within a nine-digit zip code.
c. The area within a five-digit zip code.
(265) Taxing district. - A county or any other district, by or for which ad valorem taxes or sales taxes are levied, excluding the State.
(267) Taxpayer. - Any person liable for taxes under this Article.
* * *
g. Ancillary service.
h. Certain digital property.
(271) Transferred electronically. - Obtained by the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media and includes delivered or accessed electronically.
(273) Use. - The exercise of any right, power, or dominion whatsoever over an item by the purchaser of the item. The term includes withdrawal from storage, distribution, installation, affixation to real or personal property, and exhaustion or consumption of the item by the owner or purchaser. The term does not include a sale of an item in the regular course of business.
(275) Use tax. - The tax imposed by Part 2 of this Article.
(277) Video programming. - Programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station, regardless of the method of delivery.
(279) Wholesale merchant. - A person engaged in the business of any of the following:
a. Making wholesale sales.
b. Buying or manufacturing items and selling them to a registered person or nonresident retail or wholesale merchant for resale.
c. Manufacturing, producing, processing, or blending any articles of commerce and maintaining a store, warehouse, or any other place that is separate and apart from the place of manufacture or production for the sale or distribution of the articles, other than bakery products, to another for the purpose of resale.
* * *