Chapter 105.
§ 105-130.11.  Conditional and other exemptions.
(a) Exempt Organizations. - Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the following organizations and any organization that is exempt from federal income tax under the Code are exempt from the tax imposed under this Part:
* * *
(11) Corporations or organizations, such as condominium associations, homeowner associations, or cooperative housing corporations not organized for profit, the membership of which is limited to the owners or occupants of residential units in the condominium, housing development, or cooperative housing corporation, and operated exclusively for the management, operation, preservation, maintenance, or landscaping of the common areas and facilities owned by the corporation or organization or its members situated contiguous to the houses, apartments, or other dwellings or for the management, operation, preservation, maintenance, and repair of the houses, apartments, or other dwellings owned by the corporation or organization or its members, but only if no part of the net earnings of the corporation or organization inures (other than through the performance of related services for the members of such corporation or organization) to the benefit of any member of such corporation or organization or other person.
(b) Unrelated Business Income. - Except as provided in this subsection, an organization described in subdivision (a)(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (9) of this section and any organization exempt from federal income tax under the Code is subject to the tax provided in G.S. 105-130.3 on its unrelated business taxable income, as defined in section 512 of the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-130.5. The tax does not apply, however, to net income derived from any of the following:
(1) Research performed by a college, university, or hospital.
(2) Research performed for the United States or its instrumentality or for a state or its political subdivision.
(3) Research performed by an organization operated primarily to carry on fundamental research, the results of which are freely available to the general public.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2020-58, s. 5.5, effective June 30, 2020.
(c) Homeowner Association Income. - An organization described in subdivision (a)(11) of this section is subject to the tax provided in G.S. 105-130.3 on its gross income other than membership income less the deductions allowed by this Article that are directly connected with the production of the gross income other than membership income. The term "membership income" means the gross income from assessments, fees, charges, or similar amounts received from members of the organization for expenditure in the preservation, maintenance, and management of the common areas and facilities of or the residential units in the condominium or housing development.
(d) Real Estate Mortgage Investment Conduits. - An entity that qualifies as a real estate mortgage investment conduit, as defined in section 860D of the Code, is exempt from the tax imposed under this Part, except that any net income derived from a prohibited transaction, as defined in section 860F of the Code, is taxable to the real estate mortgage investment conduit under G.S. 105-130.3 and G.S. 105-130.3A, subject to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105-130.5. This subsection does not exempt the holders of a regular or residual interest in a real estate mortgage investment conduit as defined in section 860G of the Code from any tax on the income from that interest. (1939, c. 158, s. 314; 1945, c. 708, s. 4; c. 752, s. 3; 1949, c. 392, s. 3; 1951, c. 937, s. 1; 1955, c. 1313, s. 1; 1957, c. 1340, s. 4; 1959, c. 1259, s. 4; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 1053, s. 4; 1975, c. 19, s. 28; c. 591, s. 2; 1981, c. 450, s. 2; 1983, c. 28, s. 1; c. 31; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 826, s. 5; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 921, s. 1; 1993, c. 494, s. 2; 1998-98, ss. 1(b), 69; 2018-5, s. 38.2(i); 2020-58, s. 5.5; 2022-13, s. 1.5.)