Chapter 105.
§ 105-113.81.  Exemptions.
(a) Major Disaster. - Wholesalers and importers of malt beverages and wine are not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages or wine rendered unsalable by a major disaster. To qualify for this exemption, the wholesaler or importer shall prove to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a major disaster occurred. A major disaster is the destruction, spoilage, or rendering unsalable of 50 or more cases, or the equivalent, of malt beverages or 25 or more cases, or the equivalent, of wine.
(b) Sales to Oceangoing Vessels. - Wholesalers and importers of malt beverages and wine are not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages and wine sold and delivered for use on oceangoing vessels. An oceangoing vessel is a ship that plies the high seas in interstate or foreign commerce, in the transport of freight or passengers, or both, for hire exclusively. To qualify for this exemption the beverages shall be delivered to an officer or agent of the vessel for use on that vessel. Sales made to officers, agents, crewmen, or passengers for their personal use are not exempt.
(c) Sales to Armed Forces of the United States. - Wholesalers and importers of malt beverages and wine are not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages and wine sold to the Armed Forces of the United States. The Secretary may require malt beverages and wine sold to the Armed Forces of the United States to be marked "For Military Use Only" to facilitate identification of those beverages.
(d) Out-of-State Sales. - Wholesalers and importers of malt beverages and wine are not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages and wine shipped out of this State for resale outside the State.
(e) Tasting. - Resident breweries, wineries, and distilleries are not required to remit excise taxes on malt beverages, wine, or spirituous liquor given free of charge to customers, visitors, and employees on the manufacturer's licensed premises for consumption on those premises.
(f) Luxury Liquor. - A distillery is not required to remit excise taxes on spirituous liquor for which the purchase price for a single container is equal to or greater than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). However, the purchaser must remit use tax in accordance with G.S. 105-164.27A(a4).  (1963, c. 992, s. 1; 1967, c. 759, s. 24; 1971, c. 872, s. 2; 1975, c. 586, s. 3; 1985, c. 114, s. 1; 2011-183, s. 71; 2015-98, s. 4(d); 2024-41, s. 23(b).)