Chapter 105.
§ 105-113.4D.  (Effective July 1, 2025) Tax with respect to inventory on effective date of tax increase.
Every person subject to the taxes levied in this Article who, on the effective date of a tax increase under this Article, has on hand any tobacco products must file a complete inventory of the tobacco products within 20 days after the effective date of the increase, and must pay an additional tax to the Secretary when filing the inventory. The amount of tax due is the amount due based on the difference between the former tax rate and the increased tax rate. For purposes of this section, a "tax increase" includes a new tax or a change to the methodology for calculating a tax that results in additional tax being due. (1969, c. 1075, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1991, c. 689, s. 263; 2009-451, s. 27A.5(b); 2023-134, s. 42.18(d).)