Chapter 105.
§ 105-113.27.  Non-tax-paid cigarettes.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, licensed distributors shall not sell, borrow, loan, or exchange non-tax-paid cigarettes to, from, or with other licensed distributors.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, no person shall sell or offer for sale non-tax-paid cigarettes.
(c) The possession of more than six hundred cigarettes on which tax has been paid to another state or country, by any person other than a licensed distributor, is prima facie evidence that the cigarettes are possessed in violation of this Part. (1969, c. 1075, s. 2; 1993, c. 442, s. 11; 1999-337, s. 18; 2020-58, s. 2.7.)