Chapter 105.
§ 105-130.9.  Contributions.
Contributions shall be allowed as a deduction to the extent and in the manner provided as follows:
(1) Charitable contributions as defined in section 170(c) of the Code, exclusive of contributions allowed in subdivision (2) of this section, shall be allowed as a deduction to the extent provided herein. The amount allowed as a deduction hereunder shall be limited to an amount not in excess of five percent (5%) of the corporation's net income as computed without the benefit of this subdivision or subdivision (2) of this section. Provided, that a carryover of contributions shall not be allowed and that contributions made to North Carolina donees by corporations allocating a part of their total net income outside this State shall not be allowed under this subdivision, but shall be allowed under subdivision (3) of this section.
(2) Contributions by any corporation to the State of North Carolina, any of its institutions, instrumentalities, or agencies, any county of this State, its institutions, instrumentalities, or agencies, any municipality of this State, its institutions, instrumentalities, or agencies, and contributions or gifts by any corporation to educational institutions located within North Carolina, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholders or dividend. For the purpose of this subdivision, the words "educational institution" shall mean only an educational institution which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where the educational activities are carried on. The words "educational institution" shall be deemed to include all of such institution's departments, schools and colleges, a group of "educational institutions" and an organization (corporation, trust, foundation, association or other entity) organized and operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest and administer property and to make expenditures to or for the sole benefit of an "educational institution" or group of "educational institutions."
(3) Corporations allocating a part of their total net income outside North Carolina under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4 shall deduct from total income allocable to North Carolina contributions made to North Carolina donees qualified under subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section or made through North Carolina offices or branches of other donees qualified under the above-mentioned subdivisions of this section; provided, such deduction for contributions made to North Carolina donees qualified under subdivision (1) of this section shall be limited in amount to five percent (5%) of the total income allocated to North Carolina as computed without the benefit of this deduction for contributions.
(4) The amount of a contribution for which the taxpayer claimed a tax credit pursuant to G.S. 105-130.34 shall not be eligible for a deduction under this section. The amount of the credit claimed with respect to the contribution is not, however, required to be added to income under G.S. 105-130.5(a)(10). (1939, c. 158, s. 322; 1941, c. 50, s. 5; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; c. 668; 1945, c. 708, s. 4; c. 752, s. 3; 1947, c. 501, s. 4; c. 894; 1949, c. 392, s. 3; 1951, c. 643, s. 4; c. 937, s. 4; 1953, c. 1031, s. 1; c. 1302, s. 4; 1955, c. 1100, s. 1; c. 1331, s. 1; cc. 1332, 1342; c. 1343, s. 1; 1957, c. 1340, ss. 4, 8; 1959, c. 1259, s. 4; 1961, c. 201, s. 1; c. 1148; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; 1965, c. 1048; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1969, c. 1175, s. 1; 1973, c. 1287, s. 4; 1983, c. 713, s. 82; c. 793, s. 2; 1995, c. 370, s. 4; 2006-66, s. 24.18(b); 2011-330, s. 36.)