GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] has not expired, only if the financing statement provides the name of the
individual which is indicated on the drivers license or license, special
identification card;card, or limited identification card;
…
(g) Multiple Drivers
Licenses or Special Identification Cards. – If this State has issued to an
individual more than one drivers license or special identification card
of a kind described in subdivision (a)(4) of this section, the one that was
issued most recently is the one to which subdivision (a)(4) of this section
refers.
…."
SECTION 2.(m) G.S. 66‑253 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑253. Display of identification upon request.
Upon the request of any customer, State or local revenue agent, or law enforcement agent, a peddler, an itinerant merchant, a specialty market operator, or a specialty market vendor must provide its name and permanent address. A peddler, itinerant merchant, specialty market operator, or specialty market vendor who is an individual must, upon the request of any customer, State or local revenue agent, or law enforcement agent, provide a valid drivers license, a special identification card issued under G.S. 20‑37.7, a limited identification card issued under G.S. 20‑37.8A, a military identification, or a passport bearing a physical description of the person named reasonably describing the peddler, itinerant merchant, specialty market operator, or specialty market vendor. A peddler, itinerant merchant, specialty market operator, or specialty market vendor that is a corporation must, upon the request of any customer, State or local revenue agent, or law enforcement agent, give the name and registered agent of the corporation and the address of the registered office of the corporation, as filed with the Secretary of State."
SECTION 2.(n) G.S. 66‑254(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 66‑254. Records of source of new merchandise.
(a) Record Required. – Each peddler, itinerant merchant, and specialty market vendor must keep a written record of the source of new merchandise the merchant offers for sale. The record must be a receipt or an invoice from the person who sold the merchandise to the merchant.