GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-19(4), the rule adopted by the Commission pursuant to this section shall be substantively identical to the provisions of Section 5(c) of this act. Rules adopted pursuant to this section are not subject to G.S. 150B-21.9 through G.S. 150B-21.14. The rule adopted pursuant to this section shall become effective, as provided in G.S. 150B-21.3(b1), as though 10 or more written objections had been received, as provided by G.S. 150B-21.3(b2).
SECTION 5.(e) Effective Date. - Section 5(c) of this act expires when permanent rules to replace Section 5(c) of this act have become effective, as provided by Section 5(d) of this act.
SECTION 5.(f) G.S. 20-116(g)(1) reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-116. Size of vehicles and loads.
…
(g)
(1) No vehicle shall be driven or
moved on any highway unless the vehicle is constructed and loaded to prevent
any of its load from falling, blowing, dropping, sifting, leaking, or otherwise
escaping therefrom, and the vehicle shall not contain any holes, cracks, or
openings through which any of its load may escape. However, sand may be dropped
for the purpose of securing traction, or water or other substance may be sprinkled,
dumped, or spread on a roadway in cleaning or maintaining the roadway. For
purposes of this subsection, load the terms "load" and
"leaking" does do not include water accumulated
from precipitation."
PART VI. AMEND THE DEFINITION OF "LEACHATE" TO EXCLUDE LIQUID ADHERING TO TIRES OF VEHICLES LEAVING SANITARY LANDFILLS AND TRANSFER STATIONS