GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) A permit for a sanitary landfill used only to dispose of waste generated by a coal-fired generating unit that is owned or operated by an investor-owned utility subject to the requirements of G.S. 143-215.107D.
(6) A permit for a sanitary landfill determined to be necessary by the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources in order to respond to an imminent hazard to public health or a natural disaster.
PART IV. MODIFICATIONS TO REQUIREMENTS FOR FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY APPLICABLE TO APPLICANTS AND PERMIT HOLDERS FOR SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT FACILITIES
SECTION 4. G.S. 130A-295.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-295.2. Financial responsibility requirements for applicants and permit holders for solid waste management facilities.
…
(h) To meet the
financial assurance requirements of this section, the owner or operator of a
sanitary landfill shall establish financial assurance sufficient to cover the
a minimum of two million dollars ($2,000,000) in costs for of
potential assessment and corrective action at the facility. The Department
may require financial assurance in a higher amount and may increase the amount
of financial assurance required of a permit holder at any time based upon the
types of waste disposed in the landfill, the projected amount of waste to be
disposed in the landfill, the location of the landfill, potential receptors of
releases from the landfill, and inflation. The financial assurance requirements
of this subsection are in addition to the other financial responsibility
requirements set out in this section.
…