GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2. G.S. 55-6-24(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A corporation
may issue rights, options, or warrants for the purchase of shares of the
corporation. The board of directorsdirectors, or officers of the
corporation who are designated by the board of directors pursuant to
G.S. 55-6-21(a), shall determine the terms upon which the rights,
options, or warrants are issued, their form and content, and the consideration
for which the shares are to be issued."
SECTION 3. G.S. 55-7-05(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A corporation shall notify shareholders of the date, time, and place of each annual and special shareholders' meeting no fewer than 10 nor more than 60 days before the meeting date. If the board of directors has authorized participation by means of remote communication pursuant to G.S. 55-7-09 for any class or series of shareholders, the notice to such class or series of shareholders shall describe the means of remote communication to be used. Unless this Chapter or the articles of incorporation require otherwise, the corporation is required to give notice only to shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting."
SECTION 4. G.S. 55-7-08 is repealed.
SECTION 5. Article 7 of Chapter 55 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 55-7-09. Remote participation in meetings.