GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
S 2
SENATE BILL 239
Judiciary I Committee Substitute Adopted 4/16/13
|
Short Title: Amend NC Business Corporation Act. |
(Public) |
|
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 11, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to make various revisions to the north carolina business corporation act.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 55-6-21(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The powers granted in this section to the board of directors may be reserved to the shareholders by the articles of incorporation. Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, the powers granted in this section to the board of directors may be delegated, within limits prescribed by the board of directors, to one or more officers of the corporation who are designated by the board of directors."
SECTION 2. G.S. 55-6-24(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A corporation
may issue rights, options, or warrants for the purchase of shares of the
corporation. The board of directorsdirectors, or officers of the
corporation who are designated by the board of directors pursuant to