GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The
corporation is not required to make the list available through electronic or
other means of remote communication to a shareholder or proxy attending the
meeting by remote communication pursuant to G.S. 55-7-08.G.S. 55-7-09."
SECTION 7. Article 8 of Chapter 55 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 55-8-26. Submission of matters for shareholder vote.
A corporation may agree to submit a matter to a vote of its shareholders even if, after approving the matter, the board of directors determines it no longer recommends the matter."
SECTION 8. G.S. 55-10-03 reads as rewritten:
"§ 55-10-03. Amendment by board of directors and shareholders.
…
(b) Except as
provided in G.S. 55-10-02, 55-10-07, and 55-14A-01, after adopting the
proposed amendment the board of directors mustshall submit the
amendment to the shareholders for their approval. The board of directors mustshall
also transmit to the shareholders a recommendation that the shareholders
approve the amendment, unless (i) the board of directors determines
that, because of conflict of interest or other special circumstances, it should
not make such a recommendation, in which eventrecommendation
that the shareholders approve the amendment or (ii) G.S. 55-8-26 applies.
If either clause (i) or (ii) of this subsection applies, the board of
directors mustshall communicate the basis for that
determinationnot recommending approval of the amendment to the
shareholders with the amendment.at the time it submits the amendment
to the shareholders.
…
(e) Unless this
Chapter, the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, or
the board of directors (acting pursuant to subsection (c)) require a greater
vote or a vote by voting groups, the amendment to be adopted must be approved by:by
all of the following:
(1) A majority of
the votes entitled to be cast on the amendment by any voting group with respect
to which the amendment would create appraisal rights; andrights.
(2) The votes required by G.S. 55-7-25 and G.S. 55-7-26 by every other voting group entitled to vote on the amendment."
SECTION 9. G.S. 55-11-03 reads as rewritten:
"§ 55-11-03. Action on plan.