GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] voting by voting groups is required:required for the following:
(1) On a plan of
merger if the plan contains a provision that, if contained in a proposed
amendment to articles of incorporation, would require action by one or more
separate voting groups on the proposed amendment under G.S. 55-10-04,
except where the consideration to be received in exchange for the shares of
that group consists solely of cash;cash.
(2) On a plan of share exchange by each class or series of shares to be acquired in the exchange, with each class or series constituting a separate voting group.
…."
SECTION 10. G.S. 55-11-04 reads as rewritten:
"§
55-11-04. Merger with subsidiary.between parent and subsidiary
or between subsidiaries.
(a) Subject to
Article 9, a parent corporation owning shares of a domestic or foreign
subsidiary corporation that carry at least ninety percent (90%) of the outstanding
sharesvoting power of each class and series of athe
outstanding shares of the subsidiary corporation that have the current
power to vote in the election of directors may merge the subsidiary into
itself or into another such subsidiary without approval of the
shareholders of the parent corporation unless the articles of incorporation of
the parent corporation require approval of the shareholders or the plan of
merger contains one or more amendments to the articles of incorporation of the
parent corporation for which shareholder approval is required by
G.S. 55-10-03, and without approval of the board of directors or shareholders
of the subsidiary corporation unless the articles of incorporation of the
subsidiary corporation require approval of the shareholders of the subsidiary corporation.corporation,
or if the subsidiary is a foreign corporation, approval by the subsidiary's board
of directors or shareholders is required by the laws under which the subsidiary
is organized. Subject to Article 9, a parent corporation owning shares
of a domestic or foreign subsidiary corporation that carry at least ninety
percent (90%) of the outstanding sharesvoting power of each class
and series of athe outstanding shares of the subsidiary
corporation that have the current power to vote in the election of directors
may merge itself into the subsidiary corporation without approval of the
board of directors or shareholders of the subsidiary corporation unless the
articles of incorporation of the subsidiary corporation provide otherwise orotherwise,
the plan of merger contains one or more amendments to the articles of
incorporation of the subsidiary corporation for which shareholder approval is
required by G.S. 55-10-03.G.S. 55-10-03, or, if the
subsidiary is a foreign corporation, approval by the subsidiary's board of