GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] which eventa recommendation that the shareholders approve the proposed
transaction or (ii) G.S. 55-8-26 applies. If either clause (i) or (ii) of
this subdivision applies, the board of directors mustshall
communicate the basis for its lack of a recommendationnot
recommending approval of the proposed transaction to the shareholders with
the submission of the proposed transaction; andat the time it submits the
proposed transaction to the shareholders.
(2) The shareholders
entitled to vote must approve the transaction.proposed transaction.
…."
SECTION 14. G.S. 55-14-02(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) ForThe
following requirements shall be met for a proposal to dissolve to be
adopted:
(1) The board of
directors mustshall recommend dissolution to the shareholdersto
the shareholders that the proposal to dissolve be approved unless (i) the
board of directors determines that because of conflict of interest or other
special circumstances it should not make no recommendation, in which
eventa recommendation that the shareholders approve the proposal to
dissolve or (ii) G.S. 55-8-26 applies. If either clause (i) or (ii) of
this subdivision applies, the board of directors mustshall
communicate the proposal and the basis for its lack of a
recommendation to the shareholders; andnot recommending approval of the
proposal to dissolve to the shareholders at the time it submits the proposal to
dissolve to the shareholders.
(2) The shareholders entitled to vote must approve the proposal to dissolve as provided in subsection (e)."
SECTION 15. The Revisor of Statutes may cause to be printed all relevant portions of the Official Comments to the Model Business Corporation Act and all explanatory comments of the drafters of this act as the Revisor deems appropriate.
SECTION 16. This act becomes effective October 1, 2013.