GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Verify that each person participating remotely is a shareholder.
(2) Provide each shareholder participating remotely a reasonable opportunity to participate in the meeting and to vote on matters submitted to the shareholders, including an opportunity to communicate and read or hear the proceedings of the meeting, substantially concurrently with such proceedings."
SECTION 6. G.S. 55-7-20(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The corporation
shall make the shareholders' list available at the meeting, and any
shareholder, personally or by or with his representative, is entitled to
inspect the list at any time during the meeting or any adjournment. The
corporation is not required to make the list available through electronic or
other means of remote communication to a shareholder or proxy attending the
meeting by remote communication pursuant to G.S. 55-7-08.G.S. 55-7-09."
SECTION 7. Article 8 of Chapter 55 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 55-8-26. Submission of matters for shareholder vote.