GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 55-6-21(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The powers granted in this section to the board of directors may be reserved to the shareholders by the articles of incorporation. Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, the powers granted in this section to the board of directors may be delegated, within limits prescribed by the board of directors, to one or more officers of the corporation who are designated by the board of directors."
SECTION 2. G.S. 55-6-24(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A corporation
may issue rights, options, or warrants for the purchase of shares of the
corporation. The board of directorsdirectors, or officers of the
corporation who are designated by the board of directors pursuant to
G.S. 55-6-21(a), shall determine the terms upon which the rights,
options, or warrants are issued, their form and content, and the consideration
for which the shares are to be issued."
SECTION 3. G.S. 55-7-05(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A corporation shall notify shareholders of the date, time, and place of each annual and special shareholders' meeting no fewer than 10 nor more than 60 days before the meeting date.