GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3. G.S. 97-18(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) In addition to any other methods for reinstatement of compensation available under the Act, whenever the employer or insurer has admitted the employee's right to compensation, or liability has been established, the employee may move for reinstatement of compensation on a form prescribed by the Commission. If the employer or insurer contests the employee's request for reinstatement, the matter shall be scheduled for a formal hearing pursuant to G.S. 97-83 on a preemptive basis. This subsection shall not apply to a request for a review of an award on the grounds of a change in condition pursuant to G.S. 97-47."
SECTION 4. G.S. 97-2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(23) Commuted Value. - The term "commuted value" means an eight percent (8%) discount rate applied to unaccrued compensation."
SECTION 5. G.S. 97-40 reads as rewritten: