GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6. G.S. 97-79 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) The Commission shall adopt rules, in accordance with Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, for establishing administrative motions, practices, and procedures for carrying out the provisions of this Article."
SECTION 7. G.S. 97-78(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) No later than April 1, 2008, the Commission shall prepare and implement a strategic plan for accomplishing all of the following:
(1) Tracking compliance with the provisions of G.S. 97-18(b), (c), and (d), and establishing a procedure to enforce compliance with the requirements of these subsections.
(2) Expeditiously resolving requests for, or disputes involving, medical compensation under G.S. 97-25, including selection of a physician, change of physician, the specific treatment involved, and the provider of such treatment. The Commission shall schedule a formal hearing pursuant to G.S. 97-83 on a preemptive basis."
SECTION 8. G.S. 97-73(a) reads as rewritten: