GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 90-744. Third-party reimbursement.
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to require direct third-party reimbursement to persons licensed under this Article."
SECTION 3. G.S. 90-2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is
established the North Carolina Medical Board to regulate the practice of
medicine and surgery for the benefit and protection of the people of North
Carolina. The Board shall consist of 12 14 members.
(1) Seven of the members shall be duly licensed physicians recommended by the Review Panel and appointed by the Governor as set forth in G.S. 90-3.
(2) The remaining five
seven members shall all be appointed by the Governor as follows:
a. One shall be a duly licensed physician who is a doctor of osteopathy or a full-time faculty member of one of the medical schools in North Carolina who utilizes integrative medicine in that person's clinical practice or a member of The Old North State Medical Society. This Board position shall not be subject to recommendations of the Review Panel pursuant to G.S. 90-3.
b. Three shall be public members, and these Board positions shall not be subject to recommendations of the Review Panel pursuant to G.S. 90-3. A public member shall not be a health care provider nor the spouse of a health care provider. For the purpose of Board membership, "health care provider" means any licensed health care professional, agent or employee of a health care institution, health care insurer, health care professional school, or a member of any allied health profession.