GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this section, a person enrolled in a program as preparation to be a licensed health care professional or an allied health professional shall be deemed a health care provider. For purposes of this section, any person with significant financial interest in a health service or profession is not a public member.
c. One shall be a physician assistant as defined in G.S. 90-18.1 or a nurse practitioner as defined in G.S. 90-18.2 as recommended by the Review Panel pursuant to G.S. 90-3.
d. Two shall be naturopathic doctors licensed to practice naturopathic medicine under Article 43 of this Chapter."
SECTION 4. G.S. 90-18(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(c) The following shall not constitute practicing medicine or surgery as defined in this Article:
…
(21) The practice of naturopathic medicine by a licensed naturopathic doctor under the provisions of Article 43 of this Chapter."
SECTION 5. Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read: