GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Representatives Glazier, McGrady, Insko, and Baskerville (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee B.

April 15, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to allow the district attorney to petition the court to freeze the assets of a defendant charged with financial exploitation of an elder adult or disabled adult and to establish a procedure to petition for the freezing or seizure of assets that may be involved in the violation.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-112.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       If a person is charged with a violation of this section that involves funds, assets, or property valued at more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), the district attorney may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the defendant has been charged to freeze the funds, assets, or property of the defendant in an amount equal to but not greater than the alleged value of funds, assets, or property in the defendant's pending criminal proceeding for purposes of restitution to the victim. The burden of proof required to freeze the defendant's funds, assets, or property shall be by a preponderance of the evidence. The procedure for petitioning the court under this subsection shall be governed by G.S. 14-112.3."

SECTION 2.  Article 19 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 14-112.3.  Asset freeze or seizure; ex parte proceeding.