GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Any physician licensed in accordance with Article 1 and Article 11 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.

(2)        A student at an approved school of electrology when electrolysis is performed in the course of study.

(3)        A person demonstrating on behalf of a manufacturer or distributor any electrolysis equipment or supplies, if such demonstration is performed without charge.

(4)        An employee of a hospital licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes and working under the supervision of a physician licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes who is certified by the American Board of Dermatology.Dermatology or the American Board of Medicine."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 88A-17.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 88A-17.1.  Requirements for licensure as a laser hair practitioner instructor.

(a)        Any person who desires licensure as a laser practitioner instructor pursuant to this Chapter shall meet the following requirements:

(1)        Submit an application on a form approved by the Board.

(2)        Be an electrologist licensed under this Chapter or a physician licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.

(3)        Have practiced laser and light-basedlaser, light source, and pulsed-light treatments actively for at least five years immediately before applying for licensure.licensure or been deemed qualified by the Board to be an instructor upon providing adequate documentation to the Board that the person has had experience, prior to October 1, 2007, as a laser or light-based hair removal educator.

(4)        Have at least 100 hours of training in laser and light-basedlaser, light source, and pulsed-light treatments."

SECTION 8.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2013.