GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H D
HOUSE DRH30107-MH-56 (02/22)
|
Short Title: Long-Term Care Insurance Changes.-AB |
(Public) |
|
|
Sponsors: |
Representative Dockham. |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT TO PROHIBIT UNREASONABLE PREMIUM RATE INCREASES FOR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 58-51-95 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-51-95. Approval by Commissioner of forms, classification and rates; hearing; exceptions.
(a) No policy of insurance against loss or expense from the sickness, or from the bodily injury or death by accident of the insured shall be issued or delivered to any person in this State nor shall any application, rider or endorsement be used in connection therewith until a copy of the form thereof and of the classification of risks and the premium rates, or, in the case of cooperatives or assessment companies the estimated cost pertaining thereto, have been filed with the Commissioner. The types of policies to which this section applies are listed in subsection (j) of this section.
…
(f) An
insurer may revise rates chargeable on policies subject to this section, other
than noncancellable policies, with the approval of the Commissioner if the
Commissioner finds that the revised rates are not excessive, not inadequate,
and not unfairly discriminatory; and exhibit a reasonable relationship to the
benefits provided by the policies. The approved rates shall be guaranteed by
the insurer, as to the policyholders affected by the rates, for a period of not
less than 12 months; or as an alternative to the insurer giving the guarantee,
the approved rates may be applicable to all policyholders at one time if the
insurer chooses to apply for that relief with respect to those policies no more
frequently than once in any 12-month period. The rates shall be applicable to
all policies of the same type; provided that no rate revision may become
effective for any policy unless the insurer has given the policyholder written
notice of the rate revision 45 days before the effective date of the revision.
revision, including an explanation to the insured, approved by the
Commissioner, of why the insurer requested the increase. The policyholder
must then pay the revised rate in order to continue the policy in force. The
Commissioner may adopt reasonable rules, after notice and hearing, to require