GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) The motor vehicle operator's parent, legal guardian or spouse.
(e) Penalty. - Any person violating this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00). This offense is an offense for which a defendant may waive the right to a hearing or trial and admit responsibility for the infraction pursuant to G.S. 7A-148. No drivers license points, insurance surcharge, or court costs shall be assessed as a result of a violation of this section."
SECTION 10. G.S. 20-138.3(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Limited Driving Privilege. - A person who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this section and whose drivers license is revoked solely based on that conviction may apply for a limited driving privilege as provided in G.S. 20-179.3. This subsection shall apply only if the person meets both of the following requirements:
(1) Is 18, 19,19
or 20 years old on the date of the offense.
(2) Has not previously been convicted of a violation of this section.
The judge may issue the limited driving privilege only if the person meets the eligibility requirements of G.S. 20-179.3, other than the requirement in G.S. 20-179.3(b)(1)c. G.S. 20-179.3(e) shall not apply. All other terms, conditions, and restrictions provided for in G.S. 20-179.3 shall apply. G.S. 20-179.3, rather than this subsection, governs the issuance of a limited driving privilege to a person who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this section and of driving while impaired as a result of the same transaction."
SECTION 11. Article 2 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 20-13.3. Immediate civil license revocation for provisional licensees charged with certain offenses.