GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] transporting persons who are sick, injured, or otherwise incapacitated shall
not be treated as a public passenger-carrying vehicle.
No person 14 years of age or under, whether licensed under this Article or not, shall operate any road machine, farm tractor or motor driven implement of husbandry on any highway within this State. Provided any person may operate a road machine, farm tractor, or motor driven implement of husbandry upon a highway adjacent to or running in front of the land upon which such person lives when said person is actually engaged in farming operations."
SECTION 6. G.S. 20-13(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Division may suspend the license of a provisional licensee as follows:
(1) For the first motor vehicle moving violation, the Division may not suspend the license of the provisional licensee.
(2) For conviction of a second motor vehicle moving violation committed within 12 months of the date the first offense was committed, the Division may suspend the licensee's license for up to 30 days.
(3) For conviction of a third motor vehicle moving violation committed within 12 months of the date the first offense was committed, the Division may suspend the licensee's license for up to 90 days.
(4) For conviction of a fourth motor vehicle moving violation committed within 12 months of the date the first offense was committed, the Division may suspend the licensee's license for up to six months.
The Division may, in lieu of suspension and with the written consent of the licensee, place the licensee on probation for a period of not more than 12 months on such terms and conditions as the Division sees fit to impose.
If the Division suspends the provisional licensee's license
for at least 90 days without a preliminary hearing, the parent, guardian or
other person standing in loco parentis of the provisional licensee licensee,
or the provisional licensee if they are at least 18 years old, may request
a hearing to determine if the provisional licensee's license should be restored
on a probationary status. The Division may wait until one-half the period of
suspension has expired to hold the hearing. The Division may place the licensee
on probation for up to 12 months on such terms and conditions as the Division
sees fit to impose, if the licensee consents in writing to the terms and
conditions of probation."
SECTION 7. G.S. 20-13.2(c1) reads as rewritten: