GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] other person standing in loco parentis of the provisional licensee licensee,
or the provisional licensee if they are at least 18 years old, may request
a hearing to determine if the provisional licensee's license should be restored
on a probationary status. The Division may wait until one-half the period of
suspension has expired to hold the hearing. The Division may place the licensee
on probation for up to 12 months on such terms and conditions as the Division
sees fit to impose, if the licensee consents in writing to the terms and
conditions of probation."
SECTION 7. G.S. 20-13.2(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) Upon receipt of notification from the proper school authority that a person no longer meets the requirements for a driving eligibility certificate under G.S. 20-11(n), the Division must expeditiously notify the person that his or her permit or license is revoked effective on the tenth calendar day after the mailing of the revocation notice. The Division must revoke the permit or license of that person on the tenth calendar day after the mailing of the revocation notice. Notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section, the length of revocation must last for the following periods:
(1) If the
revocation is because of ineligibility for a driving eligibility certificate
under G.S. 20-11(n)(1), then the revocation shall last until the person's eighteenth
nineteenth birthday.
(2) If the revocation is because of ineligibility for a driving eligibility certificate under G.S. 20-11(n1), then the revocation shall be for a period of one year.
For a person whose permit or license was revoked due to
ineligibility for a driving eligibility certificate under
G.S. 20-11(n)(1), the Division must restore a person's permit or license
before the person's eighteenth nineteenth birthday, if the person
submits to the Division one of the following:
(1) A high school diploma or its equivalent.
(2) A driving eligibility certificate as required under G.S. 20-11(n).
For a person whose permit or license was revoked due to ineligibility for a driving eligibility certificate under G.S. 20-11(n1), the Division shall restore a person's permit or license before the end of the revocation period, if the person submits to the Division a driving eligibility certificate as required under G.S. 20-11(n).
Notwithstanding any other law, the decision concerning whether a driving eligibility certificate was properly issued or improperly denied shall be appealed only as provided under the rules adopted in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(28), 115D-5(a3), or 115C-566, whichever is applicable, and may not be appealed under this Chapter."