GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A restricted instruction permit authorizes the holder of the permit to drive a specified type or class of motor vehicle when in possession of the permit, subject to any restrictions imposed by the Division. The restrictions the Division may impose on a permit include restrictions to designated areas and highways and restrictions prohibiting operation except when an approved instructor is occupying a seat beside the permittee. A restricted instruction permit is not required to have a distinguishing number or a picture of the person to whom the permit is issued.
…."
SECTION 4. G.S. 20-9(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) To obtain a regular drivers license, a person must have reached the minimum age set in the following table for the class of license sought:
Class of Regular License Minimum Age
Class
A
1819
Class
B
1819
Class C 16
G.S. 20-37.13 sets the age qualifications for a commercial drivers license."
SECTION 5. G.S. 20-10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-10. Age limits for drivers of public passenger-carrying vehicles.
It shall be unlawful for any person, whether licensed under
this Article or not, who is under the age of 18 19 years to drive