GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other law, the decision concerning whether a driving eligibility certificate was properly issued or improperly denied shall be appealed only as provided under the rules adopted in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(28), 115D-5(a3), or 115C-566, whichever is applicable, and may not be appealed under this Chapter."
SECTION 8. G.S. 20-37.13(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No person shall be issued a commercial drivers license unless he:
(1) Is a resident of this State;
(2) Is 21 years of age;
(3) Has passed a knowledge test and a skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle that comply with minimum federal standards established by federal regulation enumerated in 49 C.F.R., Part 383, Subparts F, G, and H; and
(4) Has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act in addition to other requirements of this Chapter or federal regulation.
For the purpose of skills testing and determining commercial drivers license classification, only the manufacturer's GVWR shall be used.
The tests shall be prescribed and conducted by the Division. Provided, a person who is at least 19 years of age may be issued a commercial drivers license if he is exempt from, or not subject to, the age requirements of the federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations contained in 49 C.F.R., Part 391, as adopted by the Division."
SECTION 9. G.S. 20-137.3 reads as rewritten:
"§
20-137.3. Unlawful use of a mobile phone by persons under 18 19
years of age.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: