GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6. G.S. 20-166.1(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Effect of Report. - A report of an accident made under this section by a person who is not a law enforcement officer is without prejudice, is for the use of the Division, and shall not be used in any manner as evidence, or for any other purpose in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of the accident. Any other report of an accident made under this section may be used in any manner as evidence, or for any other purpose, in any trial, civil or criminal, as permitted under the rules of evidence. At the demand of a court, the Division must give the court a properly executed certificate stating that a particular accident report has or has not been filed with the Division solely to prove a compliance with this section.
The reports made by persons who are not law enforcement
officers or medical examiners are not public records. The reports made by law
enforcement officers and medical examiners are public records and are open to
inspection by the general public at all reasonable times. pursuant to
this section are public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1. Reports
made pursuant to this section may not be released to any person making a
request unless and until personal identifying information has been redacted
from the report in compliance with the provisions of the federal Drivers
Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(11) and (12), and
G.S. 20-43.1. The Division must give a certified copy of one of these
reports to a member of the general public who requests a copy any
person entitled to a copy of such report and who pays the fee set in
G.S. 20-42."
SECTION 7. G.S. 20-383 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-383. Inspectors and officers given enforcement authority.
Only designated inspectors and officers of the Department
of Crime Control and Public Safety The State Highway patrol and other