GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A multipurpose vehicle is a passenger vehicle that is designed to carry 10 or fewer passengers and either is constructed on a truck chassis or has special features designed for occasional off-road operation. A minivan and a pickup truck are multipurpose vehicles.
(10) A window of a vehicle that is registered in another state and meets the requirements of the state in which it is registered.
(11) A window of a vehicle for which the Division has issued a medical exception permit under subsection (f) of this section.
…."
SECTION 4. G.S. 20-137.4A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) Motor Carrier Offense. - It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a commercial motor vehicle subject to Parts 390 or 392 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations on a public street or highway or public vehicular area while using a mobile telephone or other electronic device in violation of those Parts."
SECTION 5. G.S. 20-141.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-141.5. Speeding to elude arrest.
…
(f) Each law
enforcement agency shall adopt a policy applicable to the pursuit of fleeing or
eluding motorists. Each policy adopted pursuant to this subsection shall