GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] favor of the party to whom the restitution is owed shall be docketed by the
clerk of superior court. If the defendant is sentenced to an active term of
imprisonment, the civil judgment shall become effective and be docketed when
the defendant's conviction becomes final. If the defendant is placed on
probation, the civil judgment in the amount found by a judge during the
probation revocation or termination hearing to be due shall become effective
and be docketed by the clerk when the defendant's probation is revoked or
terminated.
…."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-63(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Alteration,
Disguise, or Concealment of Numbers. - Any operator of a motor vehicle who
shall willfully mutilate, bend, twist, cover or cause to be covered or
partially covered by any bumper, light, spare tire, tire rack, strap, or other
device, or who shall paint, enamel, emboss, stamp, print, perforate, or alter
or add to or cut off any part or portion of a registration plate or the figures
or letters thereon, or who shall place or deposit or cause to be placed or
deposited any oil, grease, or other substance upon such registration plates for
the purpose of making dust adhere thereto, or who shall deface, disfigure,
change, or attempt to change any letter or figure thereon, or who shall display
a number plate in other than a horizontal upright position, shall be guilty of
a Class 2 misdemeanor. Any operator of a motor vehicle who shall willfully
cover or cause to be covered any part or portion of a registration plate or the
figures or letters thereon by any device designed or intended to prevent or
interfere with the taking of a clear photograph of a registration plate by a
traffic control or toll collection system using cameras commits an infraction
and shall be penalized under G.S. 14-3.1. Any operator of a motor vehicle
who shall otherwise intentionally cover any number or registration renewal
sticker on a registration plate with any material that makes the number or
registration renewal sticker illegible commits an infraction and shall be
penalized under G.S. 14-3.1. Any operator of a motor vehicle who covers
any registration plate with any frame or transparent, clear, or color-tinted
cover that covers any portion of the registration letters or numbers makes
a number or letter included in the vehicle's registration, the State name
on the plate, or a number or month on the registration renewal sticker on the
plate illegible commits an infraction and shall be penalized under
G.S. 14-3.1."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20-127 reads as rewritten:
§ 20-127. Windows and windshield wipers.
…