GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the party makes fewer than three eligible nominations, the appointing authority may appoint any person eligible under this subsection. If the person being replaced was not the nominee of a political party, then the person appointed to fill the vacancy must currently be eligible for election to that office."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 162-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 162-3.  Sheriff may resign.

Every sheriff may vacate his office by resigning the same to the board of county commissioners of his county; and thereupon the board may as provided by G.S. 162-5.1 proceed to elect another sheriff."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 162-5 is repealed.

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 162-5.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 162-5.1.  Vacancy filled in certain counties; duties performed by coroner or chief deputy.

(a)        If any vacancy occurs in the office of sheriff, the coroner of the county shall execute all process directed to the sheriff until the board shall elect a sheriff to supply the vacancy for the residue of the term, who shall possess the same qualifications, enter into the same bond, and be subject to removal, as the sheriff regularly elected.

(b)        If the sheriff were elected as a nominee of a political party, the board of commissioners shall consult the county executive committee of that political party before filling the vacancy, and shall elect the person recommended by the county executive committee of that party, if the party makes a recommendation within 30 days of the occurrence of the vacancy. and if the party within 30 days of the occurrence of the vacancy makes three or more unranked nominations, shall appoint one of the persons recommended by that committee. In order for the list to qualify under this subsection, all nominees must be eligible for the office under this subsection. If the party makes fewer than three eligible nominations, the appointing authority may appoint any person eligible under this subsection.

To be eligible for appointment to fill a vacancy, if the person being replaced was elected as the nominee of a political party, the person must have been eligible to have filed as a candidate of that party at the most recent election for that office. If the person being replaced was not the nominee of a political party, then the person appointed to fill the vacancy must currently be eligible for election to that office.

(c)        If the board should fail to fill such vacancy, the coroner shall continue to discharge the duties of sheriff until it shall be filled.