GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To be eligible for appointment to fill a vacancy, if the person being replaced was elected as the nominee of a political party, the person must have been eligible to have filed as a candidate of that party at the most recent election for that office. If the party makes fewer than three eligible nominations, the appointing authority may appoint any person eligible under this subsection. If the person being replaced was not the nominee of a political party, then the person appointed to fill the vacancy must currently be eligible for election to that office."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 162-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 162-3.  Sheriff may resign.

Every sheriff may vacate his office by resigning the same to the board of county commissioners of his county; and thereupon the board may as provided by G.S. 162-5.1 proceed to elect another sheriff."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 162-5 is repealed.

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 162-5.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 162-5.1.  Vacancy filled in certain counties; duties performed by coroner or chief deputy.