GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)        Counties subject to this section are not subject to G.S. 153A-27.

(h)        This section shall apply only in the following counties: Alamance, Alexander, Alleghany, Avery, Beaufort, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Carteret, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Cumberland, Dare, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Graham, Guilford, Haywood, Henderson, Hyde, Jackson, Lee, Lincoln, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mecklenburg, Moore, Pender, Polk, Randolph, Rockingham, Rutherford, Sampson, Stanly, Stokes, Transylvania, Wake, and Yancey."

SECTION 1.(c)  Section 12 of Chapter 763 of the 1981 Session Laws is repealed.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 161-5(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     When a vacancy occurs from any cause in the office of register of deeds, the board of county commissioners shall fill such vacancy by the appointment of a successor for the unexpired term, who shall qualify and give bond as required by law. If the register of deeds was elected as the nominee of a political party, the board of county commissioners shall consult the county executive committee of that political party before filling the vacancy and if the party makes three or more unranked nominations, shall appoint the person one of the persons recommended by that committee, if the party makes a recommendation within 30 days of the occurrence of the vacancy. In order for the list to qualify under this subsection, all nominees must be eligible for the office under this subsection. To be eligible for appointment to fill a vacancy, if the person being replaced was elected as the nominee of a political party, the person must have been eligible to have filed as a candidate of that party at the most recent election for that office. If the party makes fewer than three eligible nominations, the appointing authority may appoint any person eligible under this subsection. If the person being replaced was not the nominee of a political party, then the person appointed to fill the vacancy must currently be eligible for election to that office."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 162-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 162-3.  Sheriff may resign.