GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

S                                                                                                                                                    D

SENATE DRS75014-LB-127  (02/10)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Filling Vacancies in Local Office.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator Clodfelter.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to standardize the process for filling of vacancies in local offices.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 153A-27 is repealed.

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 153A-27.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-27.1.  Vacancies on board of commissioners in certain counties.commissioners.

(a)        If a vacancy occurs on the board of commissioners, the remaining members of the board shall appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy. If the number of vacancies on the board is such that a quorum of the board cannot be obtained, the chairman of the board shall appoint enough members to make up a quorum, and the board shall then proceed to fill the remaining vacancies. If the number of vacancies on the board is such that a quorum of the board cannot be obtained and the office of chairman is vacant, the clerk of superior court of the county shall fill the vacancies upon the request of any remaining member of the board or upon the petition of any registered voters of the county.

(b)        If the member being replaced was serving a two-year term, or if the member was serving a four-year term and the vacancy occurs later than 60 days before the general election held after the first two years of the term, the appointment to fill the vacancy is for the remainder of the unexpired term. Otherwise, the term of the person appointed to fill the vacancy extends to the first Monday in December next following the first general election held more than 60 days after the day the vacancy occurs; at that general election, a person shall be elected to the seat vacated for the remainder of the unexpired term.

(c)        To be eligible for appointment to fill a vacancy, a person must if the person being replaced was the nominee of a political party, the person must have been eligible to have filed as a candidate of that party at the most recent election for that office. (i) be a member of the same political party as the member being replaced, if that member was elected as the nominee of a political party,and (ii) be a resident of the same district as the member being replaced, if the county is divided into electoral districts. If the person being replaced was not the nominee of a political party, then the person appointed to fill the vacancy must currently be eligible for election to that office.