GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         For members who are employees of employers who have elected the 457 Plan, each member shall be placed in the Reality Investing program, by utilizing a "Guidance" level that will suggest an optimal portfolio based on individual factors.

(c)        The Department of State Treasurer and Board of Trustees shall establish maximum annual additions that may be made to a member's account and provide for multiple plan reductions in accordance with the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143B-426.24(h1) reads as rewritten:

"(h1)     Notwithstanding any other law, an employee of any county or municipality, an employee of the North Carolina Community College System, or an employee of any political subdivision of the State may participate in any 457 Plan adopted by the State, with the consent of the Supplemental Retirement Board and with the consent of the proper governing authority of such county, municipality, community college, or political subdivision of the State where such employee is employed. Each person who becomes a member on or after January 1, 2012, who is subject to the auto-enrollment requirements of G.S. 135-93, and whose employer has elected the 457 Plan as the default Plan shall also be automatically enrolled in the Plan consistent with the percentage, opt-out provision,