GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE DRH50260-LL-131  (03/17)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Auto-Enroll in Supplemental Retirement Plan.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Bordsen.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to require participating employers to auto-enroll new members of the state retirement systems in a supplemental retirement plan with the provision that these employees may opt out of the plan within 90 days with a full return of any contributions made.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 135-90(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The purpose of the Article is to attract and hold qualified employees and officials of the State of North Carolina and its political subdivisions by permitting encouraging them to participate participate, by auto-enrollment or otherwise, in a profit sharing or salary reduction form of deferred compensation which will provide supplemental retirement income payments upon retirement, disability, termination, hardship, and death as allowed under section 401(k), or any other relevant section, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended. As used in this Article, the term "profit" means the excess revenue over expenditures prior to the expenditure of the amount which may be optionally made available for employees to be placed in trust by the State and its political subdivisions on behalf of the employees and officials covered by this Article."