GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the case was finally disposed of in the superior court, the hearing shall be conducted in the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in which the refusal occurred by a superior court judge. A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if the person's license is revoked solely under this section or solely under this section and G.S. 20-17(2). If the person's license is revoked for any other reason, the limited driving privilege is invalid."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-16.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e2) Limited Driving Privilege for First Offenders in Certain Instances. - A person whose drivers license has been revoked under this section may apply for, and a judge authorized to do so by this subsection may issue, a limited driving privilege if:
(1) At the time of the refusal, the person held either a valid drivers license or a license that had been expired for less than one year.
(2) At the time of the refusal, the person had never been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving.
(3) At the time of the refusal, the person had never willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis under this section.
(4) The implied consent offense charged did not involve death or critical injury to another person.
(5) The underlying charge for which the defendant was requested to submit to a chemical analysis is still pending before the district or superior court.
(6) Subsequent to the refusal, the person has had no unresolved pending charges for or additional convictions of an offense involving impaired driving.
(7) The person has completed any period of revocation required pursuant to G.S. 20-16.5.
(8) The person has obtained a substance abuse assessment from a mental health facility and successfully completed any recommended training or treatment program.
(9) The limited driving privilege issued includes all of the following:
a. A restriction that the applicant may operate only a designated motor vehicle.
b.