GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A limited driving privilege issued under this subsection authorizes a person to drive if the person's license is revoked solely under this section. If the person's license is revoked for any other reason, the limited driving privilege is invalid. A limited driving privilege issued under this subsection terminates upon final disposition of the underlying charge for which the defendant was requested to submit to a chemical analysis."
SECTION 3. G.S. 20-179.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Eligibility. -
(1) A person convicted of the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 is eligible for a limited driving privilege if:
a. At the time of the offense he held either a valid driver's license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;
b. At the time of the offense he had not within the preceding seven years been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving;
c. Punishment Level Three, Four, or Five was imposed for the offense of impaired driving;
d. Subsequent to the offense he has not been convicted of, or had an unresolved charge lodged against him for, an offense involving impaired driving; and
e. The person has obtained and filed with the court a substance abuse assessment of the type required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license.
A person whose North Carolina driver's license is revoked
because of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially similar to
impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 is eligible for a limited driving
privilege if he would be eligible for it had the conviction occurred in North
Carolina. A person who is 18, 19, or 20 years of age is eligible for a
limited driving privilege under this section unless the person has a prior
conviction under G.S. 20-138.1. Eligibility for a limited driving
privilege following a revocation under G.S. 20-16.2(d) is governed by G.S. 20-16.2(e1).G.S. 20-16.2(e1)
and (e2)."
SECTION 4. G.S. 20-179.3(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Limited Basis
for and Effect of Privilege. - A limited driving privilege issued under this
section authorizes a person to drive if his license is revoked solely under G.S. 20-17(a)(2)G.S. 20-17(a)(2),
solely under G.S. 20-17(a)(2) and G.S. 20-13.2(b), or as a
result of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially similar to
impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1; ifG.S. 20-138.1. If
the person's license is revoked under any other statute, the limited driving
privilege is invalid."
SECTION 5. Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 20-17.8B. Tampering with ignition interlock systems.