GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] |
|
April 5, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to authorize a limited driving privilege with an ignition interlock requirement for first-time dwi offenders with a refusal revocation, to authorize a limited driving privilege for certain eighteen-, nineteen-, and twenty-year-olds, to make tampering with an ignition interlock system an unlawful act, and to provide for the payment of an administrative fee and costs associated with an ignition interlock system and create an Ignition Interlock Device Fund to assist indigent persons.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 20-16.2(e1) reads as rewritten:
"(e1) Limited Driving Privilege after Six Months in Certain Instances. - A person whose driver's license has been revoked under this section may apply for and a judge authorized to do so by this subsection may issue a limited driving privilege if:
(1) At the time of the refusal the person held either a valid drivers license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;
(2) At the time of the refusal, the person had not within the preceding seven years been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving;
(3) At the time of the refusal, the person had not in the preceding seven years willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis under this section;
(4) The implied consent offense charged did not involve death or critical injury to another person;
(5) The underlying charge for which the defendant was requested to submit to a chemical analysis has been finally disposed of:
a. Other than by conviction; or
b. By a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, at a punishment level authorizing issuance of a limited driving privilege under G.S. 20-179.3(b), and the defendant has complied with at least one of the mandatory conditions of probation listed for the punishment level under which the defendant was sentenced;
(6) Subsequent to the refusal the person has had no unresolved pending charges for or additional convictions of an offense involving impaired driving;
(7) The person's
license has been revoked for at least six months for the refusal;refusal
or the person has been issued a limited driving privilege issued pursuant to
subsection (e2) of this section; and
(8) The person has obtained a substance abuse assessment from a mental health facility and successfully completed any recommended training or treatment program.
Except as modified in this subsection, the provisions of G.S. 20-179.3 relating to the procedure for application and conduct of the hearing and the restrictions required or authorized to be included in the limited driving privilege apply to applications under this subsection.