GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This period shall begin on the date the veteran dies and end on the earliest of the following:

(1)        The date on which the surviving spouse remarries.

(2)        The date on which the surviving spouse relinquishes an ownership interest in the business.

(3)        The date that is 10 years after the veteran's death."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 143-131 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)       All public entities shall solicit military veteran participation in contracts for the erection, construction, alteration, or repair of any building awarded pursuant to this section. The public entity shall maintain a record of contractors solicited and shall document efforts to recruit military veteran business participation in those contracts. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require formal advertisement of bids. All data, including the type of project, total dollar value of the project, dollar value of military veteran business participation on each project, and documentation of efforts to recruit military veteran participation shall be reported to the Department of Administration, Division of Veterans Affairs, upon the completion of the project."

 

PART II. CONFORMING CHANGES

 

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 18C-151(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The Commission has complied with the minority participation goals of G.S. 143-128.2 and G.S. 143-128.3.G.S. 143-128.3, and with the veteran participation goals of G.S. 143-128.5."