GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All State agencies, institutions and political subdivisions shall cooperate with the Department of Administration and all other State agencies, institutions and political subdivisions in efforts to encourage and promote the use of small, minority, physically handicapped and women handicapped, women, and military veteran contractors in achieving the purpose of this Article, which is the effective and economical construction of public buildings."

SECTION 2.(h)  G.S. 143-135.26(9)b1 reads as rewritten:

"b1.      The entity includes in its bid or proposal requirements that the contractor will file a plan for making a good faith effort to reach the minority participation goal set out in G.S. 143-128.2. G.S. 143-128.2 and the veteran business participation goal set out in G.S. 143-128.5."

SECTION 2.(i)  G.S. 147-33.97 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-33.97.  Information technology procurement policy; reporting requirements.