GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(h)  G.S. 143-135.26(9)b1 reads as rewritten:

"b1.      The entity includes in its bid or proposal requirements that the contractor will file a plan for making a good faith effort to reach the minority participation goal set out in G.S. 143-128.2. G.S. 143-128.2 and the veteran business participation goal set out in G.S. 143-128.5."

SECTION 2.(i)  G.S. 147-33.97 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-33.97.  Information technology procurement policy; reporting requirements.

(a)        Policy. - In order to further the policy of the State to encourage and promote the use of small, minority, physically handicapped, and women handicapped, women, and veteran contractors in State purchasing of goods and services, all State agencies covered by this Part shall cooperate with the Office in efforts to encourage the use of small, minority, physically handicapped, and women handicapped, women, and veteran contractors in achieving the purpose of this Part, which is to provide for the effective and economical acquisition, management, and disposition of information technology.

(a1)      A vendor submitting a bid shall disclose in a statement, provided contemporaneously with the bid, where services will be performed under the contract sought, including any subcontracts and whether any services under that contract, including any subcontracts, are anticipated to be performed outside the United States. Nothing in this section is intended to contravene any existing treaty, law, agreement, or regulation of the United States.

(a2)      The State Chief Information Officer shall retain the statements required by subsection (a1) of this section regardless of the State entity that awards the contract and shall report annually to the Secretary of Administration on the number of contracts which are anticipated to be performed outside the United States.

(b)        Reporting. - Every State agency that makes a direct purchase of information technology using the services of the Office shall report directly to the Department of Administration all information required by G.S. 143-48(b).

(c)        The Department of Administration shall collect and compile the data described in this section and report it annually to the Office."

SECTION 2.(j)  G.S. 148-37.2(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Minority Business Participation. - G.S. 143-128.2 applies and G.S. 143-128.5 apply to the Projects authorized in this section."

 

PART III. EFFECTIVE DATE