GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to require formal advertisement of bids. All data, including the type of project, total dollar value of the project, dollar value of military veteran business participation on each project, and documentation of efforts to recruit military veteran participation shall be reported to the Department of Administration, Division of Veterans Affairs, upon the completion of the project."

 

PART II. CONFORMING CHANGES

 

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 18C-151(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The Commission has complied with the minority participation goals of G.S. 143-128.2 and G.S. 143-128.3.G.S. 143-128.3, and with the veteran participation goals of G.S. 143-128.5."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 113-315.36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-315.36.  Building contracts.

(a)        The following general laws, to the extent provided below, do not apply to the North Carolina Seafood Industrial Park Authority:

(1)        Repealed by Session Laws 1999-368, s. 1.