GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 54C-79(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In addition to
any of the other penalties or remedies provided by this Article, the willful omission,
making, or concurrence in making or publishing a written report, exhibit, or
entry in a financial statement on the books of the association, which contains
a material statement known to be false is deemed to be a Class 1 misdemeanor.
For purposes of this section, "material" shall mean "so
substantial and important as to influence a reasonable and prudent businessman
business person or investor."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105-113.81(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Sales to Oceangoing Vessels. - Wholesalers and importers
of malt beverages and wine are not required to remit excise taxes on malt
beverages and wine sold and delivered for use on oceangoing vessels. An
oceangoing vessel is a ship that plies the high seas in interstate or foreign
commerce, in the transport of freight or passengers, or both, for hire
exclusively. To qualify for this exemption the beverages shall be delivered to
an officer or agent of the vessel for use on that vessel. Sales made to
officers, agents, crewmen,crew members, or passengers for their
personal use are not exempt."
SECTION 3. G.S. 127A-152 reads as rewritten:
"§ 127A-152. Placing name on muster roll wrongfully.
If any officer of the militia of the State shall knowingly or
willfully place, or cause to be placed, on any muster roll the name of any