GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
S D
SENATE DRS65032-LBz-347* (05/13)
|
Short Title: Implement Gender Neutral Terms. |
(Public) |
|
|
Sponsors: |
Senator Hartsell. |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to substitute gender neutral terms for "businessman," "crewman," "enlisted man," "per man," "policeman," "workman," and, as appropriate, references to "man" where "man" is used to refer to a generic human being and not to a male individual, and to make technical corrections in the sections being amended.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 54B-66(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In addition to
any of the other penalties or remedies provided by this Article, the willful
omission, making, or concurrence in making or publishing a written report,
exhibit, or entry in a financial statement on the books of the association,
which contains a material statement known to be false shall be deemed to be a
Class 1 misdemeanor. For purposes of this section, "material" shall
mean "so substantial and important as to influence a reasonable and prudent
businessman business person or investor."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 54C-79(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In addition to
any of the other penalties or remedies provided by this Article, the willful omission,