GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 54B-66(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In addition to
any of the other penalties or remedies provided by this Article, the willful
omission, making, or concurrence in making or publishing a written report,
exhibit, or entry in a financial statement on the books of the association,
which contains a material statement known to be false shall be deemed to be a
Class 1 misdemeanor. For purposes of this section, "material" shall
mean "so substantial and important as to influence a reasonable and prudent
businessman business person or investor."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 54C-79(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) In addition to
any of the other penalties or remedies provided by this Article, the willful omission,
making, or concurrence in making or publishing a written report, exhibit, or
entry in a financial statement on the books of the association, which contains
a material statement known to be false is deemed to be a Class 1 misdemeanor.
For purposes of this section, "material" shall mean "so
substantial and important as to influence a reasonable and prudent businessman
business person or investor."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105-113.81(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Sales to Oceangoing Vessels. - Wholesalers and importers