GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 11-11."
SECTION 6.(c) G.S. 160A-285 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-285. Powers and duties of policemen.
As a peace officer, a policeman police officer
shall have within the corporate limits of the city all of the powers invested
in law-enforcement officers by statute or common law. He The police
officer shall also have power to serve all civil and criminal process that
may be directed to him that officer by any officer of the General
Court of Justice and may enforce the ordinances and regulations of the city as
the council may direct."
SECTION 6.(d) G.S. 160A-286 reads as rewritten:
"§
160A-286. Extraterritorial jurisdiction of policemen. police
officers.
In addition to their authority within the corporate limits,
city policemen police officers shall have all the powers invested
in law-enforcement officers by statute or common law within one mile of the
corporate limits of the city, and on all property owned by or leased to the
city wherever located.
Any police officer pursuing an offender outside the
corporate limits or extraterritorial jurisdiction of the city shall be entitled
to all of the privileges, immunities, and benefits to which he the
officer would be entitled if acting within the city, including coverage
under the workers' compensation laws."
SECTION 6.(e) The terms "policeman" and "policemen" are changed to "police officer" and "police officers", in G.S. 20-125, 20-130, 105-367, 120-32.2, 160A-281, and 160A-284.
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 23-10(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Wages due to workmen,workers,