GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] preserve the important historic and cultural elements of our common
inheritance."
SECTION 5.(1) G.S. 143-444 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-444. Determinations.
The Board is authorized:
(1) To declare as a
pest any form of plant or animal life or virus which is injurious to
plants, man,humans, domestic animals, articles, or substances;
(2) To determine
whether pesticides are highly toxic to man;humans; and
(3) To determine standards of coloring or discoloring for pesticides, and to subject pesticides to the requirements of G.S. 143-443(a)(4)."
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 113-315.34(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Secretary of
Commerce is authorized to appoint such number of employees of the Authority as hethe
Secretary may think proper as special policemen,police officers,
who, when so appointed, shall have within the jurisdiction of the Authority all
the powers of policemenpolice officers of incorporated towns.
Special policemenpolice officers may arrest persons who violate
State law or a rule adopted by the Authority. Employees appointed as such
special policemenpolice officers shall take the general oath of
office prescribed by G.S. 11-11."
SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 143B-461(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Executive
Director of the Authority is authorized to appoint such number of employees of
the Authority as hethe Executive Director may think proper as
special policemen, police officers, who, when so appointed, shall