GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Attorney General shall not be required to forward any mail other than first-class mail or certified or registered mail to the program participant. The Attorney General shall not be required to track or otherwise maintain records of any mail received on behalf of a program participant unless the mail is certified or registered mail."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 15C-4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The application shall contain all of the following:

(1)       A statement by the applicant that the applicant is a victim of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking stalking, or human trafficking and that the applicant fears for the applicant's safety or the safety of the applicant's child.

(2)       Evidence that the applicant is a victim of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking. stalking, or human trafficking. This evidence may include any of the following:

a.         Law enforcement, court, or other federal or state agency records or files.

b.         Documentation from a domestic violence program if the applicant is alleged to be a victim of domestic violence.

c.         Documentation from a religious, medical, or other professional from whom the applicant has sought assistance in dealing with the alleged domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking.

d.         Documentation submitted to support a victim of human trafficking's application for federal assistance or benefits under federal human trafficking laws.

…."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 15C-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15C-10.  Assistance for program applicants.