GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       A person who is not a legal resident of North Carolina, and would consequently be ineligible for State public benefits or services, shall be eligible for the public benefits and services of any State agency if the person is otherwise eligible for the public benefit and is a victim of an offense charged under this section. Eligibility for public benefits and services shall terminate at such time as the victim's eligibility to remain in the United States is terminated under federal law."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-830(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Victim. - A person against whom there is probable cause to believe one of the following crimes was committed:

a.         A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.

b.         A Class F felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-16.6(b); 14-16.6(c); 14-18; 14-32.1(e); 14-32.2(b)(3); 14-32.3(a); 14-32.4; 14-34.2; 14-34.6(c); 14-41; 14-43.6; 14-43.3; 14-43.11; 14-190.17; 14-190.19; 14-202.1; 14-277.3; 14-288.9; or 20-138.5.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-832 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"§ 15A-832.  Responsibilities of the district attorney's office.