GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.

b.         A Class F felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-16.6(b); 14-16.6(c); 14-18; 14-32.1(e); 14-32.2(b)(3); 14-32.3(a); 14-32.4; 14-34.2; 14-34.6(c); 14-41; 14-43.6; 14-43.3; 14-43.11; 14-190.17; 14-190.19; 14-202.1; 14-277.3; 14-288.9; or 20-138.5.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-832 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"§ 15A-832.  Responsibilities of the district attorney's office.

(h)       When a person is a victim of a human trafficking offense and is entitled to benefits and services pursuant to G.S. 14-43.11(d), the district attorney's office shall so notify the Office of the Attorney General and Legal Aid of North Carolina, Inc., in addition to providing services under this Article."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15C-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15C-1.  Purpose.

The purpose of this Chapter is to enable the State and the agencies of North Carolina to respond to requests for public records without disclosing the location of a victim of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking; stalking, or human trafficking; to enable interagency cooperation in providing address confidentiality for victims of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking; stalking, or human trafficking; and to enable the State and its agencies to accept a program participant's use of an address designated by the Office of the Attorney General as a substitute address."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15C-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15C-2.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Chapter: