GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Assist and encourage other State agencies in developing erosion and sedimentation control programs pursuant to G.S. 113A-56.
(6) Develop recommended methods of control of sedimentation and prepare and make available for distribution publications and other materials dealing with sedimentation control techniques pursuant to G.S. 113A-54.
(7) Adopt a model safe artificial slope construction ordinance as provided in G.S. 113A-265(b).
(8) Assist local governments in developing safe artificial slope construction programs pursuant to G.S. 113A-265."
SECTION 3. G.S. 47E-4(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The North Carolina Real Estate Commission shall develop and require the use of a standard disclosure statement to comply with the requirements of this section. The disclosure statement shall specify that certain transfers of residential property are excluded from this requirement by G.S. 47E-2, including transfers of residential property made pursuant to a lease with an option to purchase where the lessee occupies or intends to occupy the dwelling, and shall include at least the following characteristics and conditions of the property:
(1) The water supply and
sanitary sewage disposal system;system.
(2) The roof, chimneys,
floors, foundation, basement, and other structural components and any
modifications of these structural components;components.
(3) The plumbing,
electrical, heating, cooling, and other mechanical systems;systems.
(4) Present infestation of
wood-destroying insects or organisms or past infestation the damage for which
has not been repaired;repaired.
(5) The zoning laws,
restrictive covenants, building codes, and other land-use restrictions
affecting the real property, any encroachment of the real property from or to
adjacent real property, and notice from any governmental agency affecting this
real property; andproperty.
(6) Presence of lead-based paint, asbestos, radon gas, methane gas, underground storage tank, hazardous material or toxic material (whether buried or covered), and other environmental contamination.
(7) The location of the property within a landslide hazard area as designated on maps prepared by the North Carolina Geological Survey.
(b1) The disclosure statement shall provide the owner with the option to indicate whether the owner has actual knowledge of the specified characteristics or conditions, or the owner is making no representations as to any characteristic or condition. This subsection does not apply to subdivision (7) of subsection (b) of this section."