GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. Up to seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) for each teacher and for certified personnel; and
b. Up to three hundred seventy-five dollars ($375.00) for each teacher assistant.
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
FUNDS FOR THE TESTING AND IMPLEMENTATION OF THE NEW STUDENT INFORMATION SYSTEM
SECTION 7.25.(b) This section becomes effective June 30, 2005.
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
PUBLIC SCHOOL BUILDING CAPITAL AND TECHNOLOGY FUND
"Article 38A.
Public School Building Capital and Technology Fund."
SECTION 7.26.(b) G.S. 115C-546.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-546.1. Creation of Fund; administration.
(a) There is created the Public School Building Capital and Technology Fund. The Fund shall be used to assist county governments in meeting their public school building capital needs and their equipment needs under their local school technology plans.
(b) Each calendar
quarter, the Secretary of Revenue shall remit to the State Treasurer for
credit to the Public School Building Capital Fund an amount equal to the
applicable fraction provided in the table below five sixty-ninths (5/69)
of the net collections received during the previous quarter by the
Department of Revenue under G.S. 105-130.3. Of these funds, two million
eight hundred twelve thousand five hundred dollars ($2,812,500) shall be for
credit to the State Public School Fund, and the remainder shall be for credit
to the Public School Capital and Technology Fund. All funds deposited in
the Public School Building Capital and Technology Fund shall be invested
as provided in G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3.
Period
Fraction
10/1/97 to 9/30/98
One-fifteenth (1/15)
10/1/98 to 9/30/99
Two twenty-ninths (2/29)
10/1/99 to 9/30/00
One-fourteenth (1/14)
After 9/30/00
Five sixty-ninths (5/69)
(c) The Fund shall be administered by the Department of Public Instruction. "