GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall report on the status of the waiver to the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division not later than April 1, 2006.
Requested by: Representatives Insko, Barnhart
NC HEALTH CHOICE APPROPRIATIONS/CLAIMS PROCESSING
SECTION 10.22.(d) Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 108A-70.20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-70.20. Program established.
The Health Insurance Program for Children is established. The
Program shall be administered by the Department of Health and Human Services in
accordance with this Part and as required under Title XXI and related federal
rules and regulations. Administration of Program benefits and claims
processing shall be as provided under Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the
General Statutes."
SECTION 10.22.(e) G.S. 108A-70.21(b) and (d) read as rewritten:
"(b) Benefits. - Except as
otherwise provided for eligibility, fees, deductibles, copayments, and other