GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Representatives Insko, Barnhart
NC HEALTH CHOICE APPROPRIATIONS/CLAIMS PROCESSING
SECTION 10.22.(d) Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 108A-70.20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-70.20. Program established.
The Health Insurance Program for Children is established. The
Program shall be administered by the Department of Health and Human Services in
accordance with this Part and as required under Title XXI and related federal
rules and regulations. Administration of Program benefits and claims
processing shall be as provided under Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the
General Statutes."
SECTION 10.22.(e) G.S. 108A-70.21(b) and (d) read as rewritten:
"(b) Benefits. - Except as
otherwise provided for eligibility, fees, deductibles, copayments, and other
cost-sharing charges, health benefits coverage provided to children eligible
under the Program shall be equivalent to coverage provided for dependents under
the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical
Plan, including optional prepaid plans. Prescription drug providers shall
accept as payment in full, for outpatient prescriptions filled, ninety percent
(90%) of the average wholesale price for the prescription drug or the amounts
published by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services plus a dispensing
fee of five dollars and sixty cents ($5.60) per prescription for generic drugs
and four dollars ($4.00) per prescription for brand name drugs. All otherExcept
for dental care providers, health care providers providing services to
Program enrollees shall accept as payment in full for services rendered the
maximum allowable charges under the North Carolina Teachers' and State
Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan State Medical Assistance
Program for services less any copayments assessed to enrollees under this
Part. Dental care providers providing services to Program enrollees shall
accept as payment in full for services rendered the maximum allowable charges
under the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan for
services less any co-payments assessed to enrollees under this Part. No
child enrolled in the Plan's self-insured indemnity program shall be required
by the Plan to change health care providers as a result of being enrolled in
the Program.
In addition to the benefits provided under the Plan, the following services and supplies are covered under the Health Insurance Program for Children established under this Part: