GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.43.(a) G.S. 115C-102.6A(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(c) Components of the State school technology plan shall include at least the following:
…
(17) A baseline template for:
a. Technology and service application infrastructure, including broadband connectivity, personnel recommendations, and other resources needed to operate effectively from the classroom desktop to local, regional, and State networks, and
b. An evaluation component that provides for local school administrative unit accountability for maintaining quality upgradeable systems."
SECTION 7.43.(c) G.S. 115C-102.7 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(c) The Department of Public Instruction shall randomly check local school system technology plans to ensure that local school administrative units are implementing their plans as approved. The Department shall report to the State Board of Education and the State Chief Information Officer on which local school administrative units are not complying with their plans. The report shall include the reasons these local school administrative units are out of compliance and a recommended plan of action to support each of these local school administrative units in carrying out their plans."
The State Board shall report the results of this study to the 2006 Regular Session of the 2005 General Assembly.