GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This waiver shall be valid for only one semester of study and may extend a recipient's eligibility for funding under the program by no more than one semester."
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
Professional Development Programs for Public School Employees
SECTION 9.34.(a) G.S. 115C-12(26) reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-12. Powers and duties of the Board generally.
The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:
…
(26) Duty to Monitor and Make
Recommendations Regarding Professional Development Programs. - The State Board
of Education shall identify State and local needs for professional
development for professional public school employees based upon the State's
educational priorities for improving student achievement. The State Board also
shall recommend strategies for addressing these needs. The strategies must be