GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] programming subcommittee of the Joint Legislative Education Oversight
Committee. The two boards and their consultant shall report the preliminary
results of the study to the General Assembly and to the Joint Legislative
Education Oversight Committee by April 15, 2005, June 15, 2005, and
shall file a final report and recommendations with the General Assembly and the
Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee no later than December 31,
2005.December 31, 2006."
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORS ENDOWMENT TRUST FUND
SECTION 9.21.(a) G.S. 116-41.15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-41.15. Distinguished Professors Endowment Trust Fund; allocation; administration.
(a) For constituent institutions other than focused growth institutions and special needs institutions, the amount appropriated to the trust shall be allocated by the Board as follows:
(1) On the basis of one three hundred thirty-four thousand dollar ($334,000) challenge grant for each six hundred sixty-six thousand dollars ($666,000) raised from private sources; or
(2) On the basis of one
one hundred sixty-seven thousand dollar ($167,000) challenge grant for each
three hundred thirty-three thousand dollars ($333,000) raised from private sources.sources;
or
(3) On the basis of one challenge grant of up to six hundred sixty-seven thousand dollars ($667,000) for funds raised from private sources in twice the amount of the challenge grant.
If an institution chooses to pursue the use of the allocated
challenge grant funds described in either subdivision (1) or(1),
subdivision (2) (2), or subdivision (3) of this subsection, the challenge
grant funds shall be matched by funds from private sources on a
two-to-one basis.the basis of two dollars of private funds for every one
dollar of State funds.
(b) For focused growth institutions and special needs institutions, the amount appropriated to the trust shall be allocated by the Board as follows:
(1) On the basis of one five hundred thousand dollar ($500,000) challenge grant for each five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) raised from private sources; or
(2) On the basis of one
two hundred fifty thousand dollar ($250,000) challenge grant for each two
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) raised from private sources.sources;
or
(3) On the basis of one challenge grant of up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) for funds raised from private sources in the same amount as the challenge grant.
If an institution chooses to pursue the use of the allocated
challenge grant funds described in either subdivision (1) or(1),
subdivision (2)(2), or subdivision (3) of this subsection, the challenge