GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall recommend ways to maximize the use of these existing resources to support growth in broadband service access to the State, including underserved regions.
The North Carolina Rural Economic Development Center and the e-NC Authority shall report the results of the study to the 2006 Regular Session of the 2005 General Assembly.
Requested by: Representatives Jeffus, Tolson, Yongue
assistance with SCHOOL TECHNOLOGY NEEDS
SECTION 7.43.(a) G.S. 115C-102.6A(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(c) Components of the State school technology plan shall include at least the following:
…
(17) A baseline template for:
a. Technology and service application infrastructure, including broadband connectivity, personnel recommendations, and other resources needed to operate effectively from the classroom desktop to local, regional, and State networks, and
b. An evaluation component that provides for local school administrative unit accountability for maintaining quality upgradeable systems."
SECTION 7.43.(c) G.S. 115C-102.7 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(c) The Department of Public Instruction shall randomly check local school system technology plans to ensure that local school administrative units are implementing their plans as approved.