GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a) The Department of Health and Human Services may to inspect home care clients' medical records maintained at the agency when necessary to investigate any alleged violation of this Part.
(b) The Department shall maintain the confidentiality of all persons who register complaints with the Department and of all medical records inspected by the Department. A person who has filed a complaint shall have access to information about a complaint investigation involving a specific home care client if written authorization is obtained from the client or legal representative."
SECTION 10.40A.(l) G.S. 131E-140 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(a1) The Commission shall adopt rules defining the scope of permissible advertising and promotional practice by home care agencies."
Requested by: Representative Earle
VALIDATE CERTAIN CERTIFICATES OF NEED
Requested by: Representatives Insko, Barnhart
USE OF UNLICENSED HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL TO PERFORM TECHNICAL ASPECTS OF MEDICATION ADMINISTRATION IN NURSING HOMES