GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subsection, "residential treatment facility" means a "residential facility" as defined in and licensed under this Chapter, but not subject to Certificate of Need requirements under Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
Requested by: Representatives Insko, Barnhart, Clary
REGULATORY CHANGES TO IMPROVE QUALITY AND SAFETY IN HOME CARE SERVICES, MENTaL HEALTH FACILITIES, ADULT CARE HOMES, AND CERTAIN HOSPITAL FACILITIES
SECTION 10.40A.(a) G.S. 131E-140(b) reads as rewritten:
"§ 131E-140. Rules and enforcement.
…
(b) The Department shall
enforce the rules adopted or amended by the Commission with respect to home
care agencies.agencies and shall conduct an inspection of each agency
at least every three years."
SECTION 10.40A.(b) G.S. 122C-23(e) reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-23. Licensure.
…
(e) Unless a license is provisional or has been suspended or revoked, it shall be valid for a period not to exceed two years from the date of issue.