GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Facilities and Land Acquisition
per S.L. 2004-179 5,958,723 21,060,827
Adjust Transfer from Insurance Regulatory Fund 256,513 243,813
Adjust Transfer from Treasurer's Office 468,478 67,478
DOR-Revenue Enhancement Initiative 97,500,000 97,500,000
Proceeds from the Sale of Polk Building 4,977,781 0
Subtotal Adjustments to Availability:
2005 Session $ 886,043,716 $ 1,119,250,389
Revised General Fund Availability $ 17,258,646,833 $ 17,984,508,337
Less: General Fund Appropriations ($17,112,251,894) ($17,417,450,912)
Unappropriated Balance Remaining $ 146,394,939 $ 567,057,425
SECTION 2.2.(c) G.S. 143-15.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a2) The transfer of funds to the Savings Reserve Account in accordance with this section or any other provision of law is not an "appropriation made by law", as that phrase is used in Article V, Section 7(1) of the North Carolina Constitution."
This subsection becomes effective June 30, 2005.