GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No person, firm or corporation shall hereafter engage in the business of operating a taxicab or taxicabs without the corporate limits of a municipality or municipalities in any county unless such person, firm or corporation first files with the board of county commissioners of the county in which such business is operated proof of financial responsibility as hereinafter defined.
For the purpose of this section, operation of a taxicab includes making more than one trip in a day, with or without compensation, driving voters to the polls."
Sec. 4. G.S. 160A-304 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-304. Regulation of taxis.
(a) A city may by ordinance license and regulate all vehicles operated for hire in the city. The ordinance may require that the drivers and operators of taxicabs engaged in the business of transporting passengers for hire over the public streets shall obtain a license or permit from the city; provided, however, that the license or permit fee for taxicab drivers shall not exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00). The ordinance shall also include within the definition of a driver of a taxicab any person making more than one trip in a day, with or without compensation, driving voters to the polls. The ordinances may also specify the types of taxicab services which are legal in the municipality; provided, that in all cases shared-ride services as well as exclusive-ride services shall be legal. Shared-ride service is defined as a taxi service in which two or more persons with either different origins or with different destinations, or both, occupy a taxicab at one time. Exclusive-ride service is defined as a taxi service in which the first passenger or party requests exclusive use of the taxicab. The following factors shall be deemed sufficient grounds for refusing to issue a permit or for revoking a permit already issued:
(1) Conviction of a felony against this State, or conviction of any offense against another state which would have been a felony if committed in this State;
(2) Violation of any federal or State law relating to the use, possession, or sale of alcoholic beverages or narcotic or barbiturate drugs;
(3) Addiction to or habitual use of alcoholic beverages or narcotic or barbiturate drugs;
(4) Violation of any federal or State law relating to prostitution;
(5) Noncitizenship in the United States;
(6) Habitual violation of traffic laws or ordinances.