GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] being transported, and shall not include motor vehicles or motor vehicle
carriers as defined in Article 17 of this Chapter.
Chapter; or
b. Accepting passengers, in more than one trip in a day, with or without compensation, for the purpose of transporting them to the polls.
Such taxicab shall not be construed to be a common carrier nor its operator a public service corporation. A taxicab as defined by the second subdivision b. of this subdivision is also a for-hire passenger vehicle for the purpose of this subdivision."
Sec. 3. G.S. 20-280(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Within 30 days after March 27, 1951, every person, firm or corporation engaging in the business of operating a taxicab or taxicabs within a municipality shall file with the governing board of the municipality in which such business is operated proof of financial responsibility as hereinafter defined.
No governing board of a municipality shall hereafter issue any certificate of convenience and necessity, franchise, license, permit or other privilege or authority to any person, firm or corporation authorizing such person, firm or corporation to engage in the business of operating a taxicab or taxicabs within the municipality unless such person, firm or corporation first files with said governing board proof of financial responsibility as hereinafter defined.
Within 30 days after the ratification of this section, every person, firm or corporation engaging in the business of operating a taxicab or taxicabs without the corporate limits of a municipality or municipalities, shall file with the board of county commissioners of the county in which such business is operated proof of financial responsibility as hereinafter defined.
No person, firm or corporation shall hereafter engage in the business of operating a taxicab or taxicabs without the corporate limits of a municipality or municipalities in any county unless such person, firm or corporation first files with the board of county commissioners of the county in which such business is operated proof of financial responsibility as hereinafter defined.
For the purpose of this section, operation of a taxicab includes making more than one trip in a day, with or without compensation, driving voters to the polls."
Sec. 4. G.S. 160A-304 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-304. Regulation of taxis.