§ 7A‑30.  Appeals of right from certain decisions of the Court of Appeals.
Except as provided in G.S. 7A‑28, an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case:
(1) Which directly involves a substantial question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this State, or
(2) In which there is a dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a panel of three judges. An appeal of right pursuant to this subdivision is not effective until after the Court of Appeals sitting en banc has rendered a decision in the case, if the Court of Appeals hears the case en banc, or until after the time for filing a motion for rehearing of the cause by the Court of Appeals has expired or the Court of Appeals has denied the motion for rehearing. (1967, c. 108, s. 1; 1983, c. 526, s. 2; 2016‑125, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 22(c).)