§ 7B‑908.  Post termination of parental rights' placement court review.
(a) The purpose of each placement review is to ensure that every reasonable effort is being made to provide for the permanent plan for the juvenile who has been placed in the custody of a county director or licensed child‑placing agency, which is consistent with the juvenile's best interests. At each review hearing the court m
* * *
(1) No more than 30 days and no less than 15 days prior to each review, the clerk shall give notice of the review to the juvenile if the juvenile is at least 12 years of age, the legal custodian or guardian of the juvenile, the person providing care for the juvenile, the guardian ad litem, if any, and any other person or agency the court may specify. The department of social services shall either provide to the clerk the name and address of the person providing care for the child for notice under this subsection or file written documentation with the clerk that the child's current care provider was sent notice of hearing. Only the juvenile, the legal custodian or guardian of the juvenile, the person providing care for the juvenile, and the guardian ad litem may participate in the review hearings, except as otherwise directed by the court. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to make the person a party to the proceeding solely based on receiving notice and the right to be heard. Any individual whose parental rights have been terminated or has executed a relinquishment that is no longer revocable shall not be considered a party to the proceeding unless an appeal of the order terminating parental rights is pending, and a court has stayed the order pending the appeal.
(2) If a guardian ad litem for the juvenile has not been appointed previously by the court in the termination proceeding, the court, at the initial six‑month review hearing, may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile. The court may continue the case for such time as is necessary for the guardian ad litem to become familiar with the facts of the case.
(c) The court shall consider at least the following in its review and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:
(1) The adequacy of the permanency plans developed by the county department of social services or a licensed child‑placing agency for a permanent placement in the juvenile's best interests and the efforts of the department or agency to implement the plans.
(2) Whether the juvenile has been listed for adoptive placement with NC Kids Adoption and Foster Care Network or any other child‑specific recruitment program or whether there is an exemption to listing that the court finds is in the child's best interest.
(3) The efforts previously made by the department or agency to find a permanent placement for the juvenile.
(4) Whether the current placement is in the juvenile's best interest.
(d) The court, after making findings of fact, shall do one of the following it finds to be in the best interests of the child:
(1) Affirm the county department's or child placing agency's plan.
(2) Order a different plan designated in G.S. 7B‑906.2(a).
(d1) The court may (i) order concurrent permanent plans if the court finds concurrent permanency planning to be in the best interests of the juvenile and (ii) specify efforts that are necessary to accomplish a permanent plan designated in subdivisions (1) or (2) of subsection (d) of this section that is in the best interests of the juvenile. If a juvenile is not placed with prospective adoptive parents as selected in G.S. 7B‑1112.1, the court may order a placement that the court finds to be in the juvenile's best interest after considering the department's recommendations.
* * *