§ 7B‑2401.2.  (Effective January 1, 2025) Procedures to determine capacity; hearing procedures; evidence.
(a) The question of capacity of the juvenile to proceed may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the juvenile, the juvenile's attorney, or the court. The motion shall detail the specific conduct that leads the moving party to question the juvenile's capacity to proceed.
* * *
(2) The report in the case of a juvenile who is alleged to have committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be completed and provided to the court no later than 30 days following the completion of the evaluation.
(3) In cases where the juvenile challenges the determination made by the court‑ordered evaluator and the court orders an independent evaluation, that evaluation and report to the court must be completed within 60 days of the entry of the order by the court.
The court may, for good cause shown, extend the time for the provision of the forensic evaluation report to the court for up to 30 additional days. The court may renew an extension of time for an additional 30 days upon request of the State or the juvenile prior to the expiration of the previous extension. In no case shall the court grant extensions totaling more than 120 days beyond the time periods otherwise provided in this subsection.
(e) Any report made to the court pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the clerk of superior court in a sealed envelope addressed to the attention of a presiding judge, with a covering statement to the clerk of the fact of the examination of the juvenile and any conclusion as to whether the juvenile has or lacks capacity to proceed. If the juvenile is being held in the custody of the Division, the clerk shall send a copy of the covering statement to the Division. The Division and any persons employed by the Division shall maintain the copy of the covering statement as a confidential record. A copy of the full report shall be forwarded to the juvenile's counsel. If the question of the juvenile's capacity to proceed is raised at any time, a copy of the full report must be forwarded to the prosecutor. Until the question of the juvenile's capacity is raised, the full report to the court shall be kept under such conditions as are directed by the court, and its contents shall not be revealed except the report and the relevant confidential information previously ordered released under G.S. 7B‑2401.3(c) shall be released to the program where the juvenile is receiving remediation services and as directed by the court. Any report made to the court pursuant to this section shall be maintained as a confidential record.
(f) For any juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent and is less than 12 years of age, the court shall inquire of the prosecutor and the juvenile's attorney regarding the juvenile's capacity to proceed the first time the juvenile appears in court. If the prosecutor or the juvenile's attorney requests additional time to determine whether it is necessary to raise the question of the juvenile's capacity to proceed, the court shall allow the question of capacity to be raised at any time pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
* * *