§ 7A‑343.  Duties of Director.
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following:
(1) Collect and compile statistical data and other information on the judicial and financial operation of the courts and on the operation of other offices directly related to and serving the courts.
* * *
(9a) Establish and operate systems and services that provide for electronic filing in the court system and further provide electronic transaction processing and access to court information systems pursuant to G.S. 7A‑343.2.
(9b) Enter into contracts with one or more private vendors to provide for the payment of fines, fees, and costs due to the court by credit, charge, or debit cards; such contracts may provide for the assessment of a convenience or transaction fee by the vendor to cover the costs of providing this service.
(9c) Prescribe policies and procedures for the appointment and payment of foreign language interpreters. These policies and procedures shall be applied uniformly throughout the General Court of Justice. After consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Director may also convert contractual foreign language interpreter positions to permanent State positions when the Director determines that it is more cost‑effective to do so.
(9d) Analyze the use of contractual positions in the Judicial Department and, after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, convert contractual positions to permanent State positions when the Director determines it is in the best interests of the Judicial Department to do so.
(9e) Prescribe policies and procedures for the appointment and payment of deaf and hearing‑impaired interpreters, in accordance with G.S. 8B‑8(a), for those cases specified in G.S. 8B‑8(b) and (c). These policies and procedures shall be applied uniformly throughout the General Court of Justice. After consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Director may also convert contractual hearing‑impaired interpreter positions to permanent State positions when the Director determines that it is more cost‑effective to do so.
(9f) Prescribe policies and procedures for the payment of those experts acting on behalf of the court or prosecutorial offices, as provided for in G.S. 7A‑314(d).
(9g) Prescribe policies and procedures for chief district court judges to establish school‑justice partnerships with local law enforcement agencies, local boards of education, and local school administrative units with the goal of reducing in‑school arrests, out‑of‑school suspensions, and expulsions.
(10) Perform such additional duties and exercise such additional powers as may be prescribed by statute or assigned by the Chief Justice.
(11) Prescribe policies and procedures for the assignment and compensation of magistrates performing temporary duty outside their county of appointment when exigent circumstances exist, as provided for in G.S. 7A‑146(9).
(12) Issue photographic identification cards to appropriate Judicial Department employees and officials authorizing those employees and officials to travel to and from, enter, and work in court and court‑related locations for the conduct or support of essential court operations in preparation for, during, or in the aftermath of emergency situations, including, but not limited to, catastrophic conditions. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, and notwithstanding any emergency restrictions on travel or closures that may have been issued due to the emergency situations, an identification card issued pursuant to this subdivision shall be honored by all State and local law enforcement, emergency and health officers, and other authorities to permit the person to whom the card was issued to travel to and from court and court‑related locations and otherwise carry out the purposes authorized by this subdivision. An identification card issued pursuant to this subdivision shall set forth its effective date and the full name, position, and employing unit of the person to whom the card is issued, with a provision, signed by the person, stating that the person is credentialed solely for the purposes stated in this subdivision and that the card shall not be used for any other purpose.
(13) Prescribe policies and procedures and establish and operate systems for the exchange of criminal and civil information from and to the Judicial Department and local, State, and federal governments and the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.
(14) Transfer equipment and supply funds to the appropriate programs and between programs as the equipment priorities and supply consumptions occur during the operating year.
(15) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 138‑6(a)(1), elect to establish a per‑mile reimbursement rate for transportation by privately owned vehicles at a rate less than the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service.
(16) Prepare and submit an annual report on appeals of termination of parental rights cases and transmit by February 1 of each year to the Chief Justice and the General Assembly. The report shall include the following information:
a. The number of notices of appeal for termination of parental rights cases that were properly filed with the trial court.
b. The date on which each notice of appeal for a termination of parental rights case was filed and the date that the record was filed with the Court of Appeals.
c. The date that the Court of Appeals issued a final opinion for each appeal for a termination of parental rights case.
d. For termination of parental rights cases heard by the Supreme Court, the date that the record is received by the Supreme Court and the date that the Supreme Court issued a final opinion.
* * *