§ 7A-133.  Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.

(a)               Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:

District                                                       Judges                                           County

     1                                                                 5                                               Camden

                                                                                                                        Chowan

                                                                                                                         Currituck

                                                                                                                        Dare

                                                                                                                        Gates

                                                                                                                        Pasquotank

                                                                                                                        Perquimans

     2                                                                 4                                               Martin

                                                                                                                         Beaufort

                                                                                                                         Tyrrell

                                                                                                                         Hyde

                                                                                                                         Washington

     3A                                                              5                                               Pitt

     3B                                                              6                                               Craven

                                                                                                                         Pamlico

                                                                                                                         Carteret

     4                                                                 8                                               Sampson

                                                                                                                        Duplin

                                                                                                                        Jones

                                                                                                                         Onslow

     5                                                                 9                                               New Hanover

                                                                                                                        Pender

     6                                                                 4                                               Northampton

                                                                                                                        Bertie

                                                                                                                         Hertford

                                                                                                                         Halifax

     7                                                                 7                                               Nash

                                                                                                                         Edgecombe

                                                                                                                         Wilson

     8                                                                 6                                               Wayne

                                                                                                                        Greene

                                                                                                                        Lenoir

     9                                                                 5                                               Granville

                                                                                                                         (part of Vance

                                                                                                                         see subsection

                                                                                                                        (b))

                                                                                                                         Franklin

                                                                                                                        Person

     9B                                                              2                                               Warren

                                                                                                                         (part of Vance

                                                                                                                         see subsection (b))

     10A                                                            3                                               (part of Wake

                                                                                                                         see subsection (b))

     10B                                                            3                                               (part of Wake

                                                                                                                         see subsection (b))

     10C                                                            3                                               (part of Wake

                                                                                                                         see subsection (b))

     10D                                                            6                                               (part of Wake

                                                                                                                        see subsection (b))

     10E                                                            3                                               (part of Wake

                                                                                                                        see subsection (b))

     10F                                                            3                                               (part of Wake

                                                                                                                        see subsection (b))

     11                                                              11                                              Harnett

                                                                                                                         Johnston

                                                                                                                         Lee

     12                                                              10                                              Cumberland

     13                                                               6                                               Bladen

                                                                                                                         Brunswick

                                                                                                                         Columbus

     14                                                               7                                               Durham

     15A                                                            4                                               Alamance

     15B                                                            5                                               Orange

                                                                                                                         Chatham

     16A                                                            4                                               Scotland

                                                                                                                        Anson

                                                                                                                         Richmond

     16B                                                            5                                               Robeson

     17A                                                            4                                               Caswell

                                                                                                                         Rockingham

     17B                                                            4                                               Stokes

                                                                                                                        Surry

     18                                                              14                                              Guilford

     19A                                                            5                                               Cabarrus

     19B                                                            5                                               Randolph

     19C                                                            5                                               Rowan

     19D                                                            4                                               Hoke, Moore

     20A                                                            3                                               Montgomery, Stanly

     20B                                                            1                                               (part of Union

                                                                                                                         see subsection

                                                                                                                        (b))

     20C                                                            2                                               (part of Union

                                                                                                                         see subsection

                                                                                                                         (b))

     20D                                                            1                                               Union

     21                                                              11                                              Forsyth

     22A                                                            5                                               Alexander

                                                                                                                        Iredell

     22B                                                            6                                               Davidson

                                                                                                                        Davie

     23                                                               4                                               Alleghany

                                                                                                                        Ashe

                                                                                                                        Wilkes

                                                                                                                        Yadkin

     24                                                               4                                               Avery

                                                                                                                         Madison

                                                                                                                         Mitchell

                                                                                                                         Watauga

                                                                                                                         Yancey

     25                                                               9                                               Burke

                                                                                                                         Caldwell

                                                                                                                         Catawba

     26A                                                            3                                               (part of

                                                                                                                         Mecklenburg

                                                                                                                        see subsection (b))

     26B                                                            3                                               (part of

                                                                                                                        Mecklenburg

                                                                                                                        see subsection (b))

     26C                                                            2                                               (part of

                                                                                                                        Mecklenburg

                                                                                                                        see subsection (b))

     26D                                                            2                                               (part of

                                                                                                                        Mecklenburg

                                                                                                                        see subsection (b))

     26E                                                            3                                               (part of

                                                                                                                        Mecklenburg

                                                                                                                        see subsection (b))

     26F                                                            3                                               (part of

                                                                                                                        Mecklenburg

                                                                                                                        see subsection (b))

     26G                                                            2                                               (part of

                                                                                                                        Mecklenburg

                                                                                                                        see subsection (b))

     26H                                                            3                                               (part of

                                                                                                                        Mecklenburg

                                                                                                                         see subsection (b))

     27A                                                            7                                               Gaston

     27B                                                            6                                               Cleveland

                                                                                                                         Lincoln

     28                                                               7                                               Buncombe

     29A                                                            3                                               McDowell

                                                                                                                         Rutherford

     29B                                                            4                                               Henderson

                                                                                                                        Polk

                                                                                                                         Transylvania

     30                                                               6                                               Cherokee

                                                                                                                         Clay

                                                                                                                         Graham

                                                                                                                         Haywood

                                                                                                                         Jackson

                                                                                                                        Macon

                                                                                                                         Swain.

(b)        For district court districts of less than a whole county, or with part or all of one county with part of another, the composition of the district is as follows:

(1)        District Court District 9 consists of Person, Franklin and Granville Counties and the remainder of Vance County not in District Court District 9B.

(2)        District Court District 9B consists of Warren County and VTD EH1, VTD MIDD, VTD NH1, VTD NH2, VTD TWNS, VTD WMSB of Vance County.

(3)        District Court District 20C consists of the remainder of Union County not in District Court District 20B.

(4)        District Court District 20B consists of Precinct 01: Tract 204.01: Block Group 2: Block 2040, Block 2057, Block 2058, Block 2060, Block 2061, Block 2062, Block 2064, Block 2065; Tract 204.02: Block Group 2: Block 2001, Block 2002, Block 2003, Block 2004, Block 2005, Block 2006, Block 2007, Block 2008, Block 2009, Block 2010, Block 2011, Block 2012, Block 2013, Block 2014, Block 2015, Block 2016, Block 2017, Block 2018, Block 2023, Block 2024, Block 2025, Block 2026, Block 2027, Block 2028, Block 2029, Block 2030, Block 2031, Block 2032, Block 2033, Block 2034; Block Group 3: Block 3000, Block 3003, Block 3004, Block 3005, Block 3006, Block 3007, Block 3008, Block 3009, Block 3010, Block 3011, Block 3012, Block 3013, Block 3014, Block 3015, Block 3016, Block 3017, Block 3018, Block 3019, Block 3020, Block 3021, Block 3022, Block 3023, Block 3024, Block 3025, Block 3026, Block 3027, Block 3028, Block 3029, Block 3030, Block 3031, Block 3032, Block 3033, Block 3034, Block 3035, Block 3036, Block 3037, Block 3038, Block 3039, Block 3040, Block 3041, Block 3042, Block 3043, Block 3044, Block 3045, Block 3046, Block 3047; Block Group 4: Block 4035, Block 4054, Block 4055; Precinct 02: Tract 205: Block Group 1: Block 1000, Block 1001, Block 1002, Block 1003, Block 1004, Block 1005, Block 1006, Block 1007, Block 1009, Block 1010, Block 1011, Block 1012, Block 1013, Block 1014, Block 1015, Block 1016, Block 1017, Block 1018, Block 1019, Block 1020, Block 1021, Block 1022, Block 1023, Block 1037, Block 1038; Block Group 2: Block 2081, Block 2082, Block 2092, Block 2099, Block 2100, Block 2101, Block 2102; Tract 206: Block Group 3: Block 3036, Block 3038, Block 3039, Block 3040, Block 3048; Block Group 4: Block 4053; Precinct 03, Precinct 04, Precinct 06: Tract 202.02: Block Group 1: Block 1012, Block 1013, Block 1014, Block 1015, Block 1017, Block 1018, Block 1021, Block 1022, Block 1023; Tract 204.01: Block Group 2: Block 2000, Block 2001, Block 2002, Block 2003, Block 2004, Block 2005, Block 2033, Block 2034, Block 2035, Block 2036, Block 2041, Block 2042, Block 2043, Block 2044, Block 2045, Block 2056, Block 2063, Block 2999; Precinct 08, Precinct 09, Precinct 10, Precinct 13, Precinct 23: Tract 206: Block Group 4: Block 4051; Precinct 25: Tract 206: Block Group 4: Block 4036; Precinct 34, Precinct 36, Precinct 43 of Union County.

(5)        District 10A: Wake County: VTD 01-42, VTD 01-47, VTD 02-01, VTD 02-02, VTD 02-03, VTD 02-04, VTD 02-05, VTD 02-06, VTD 07-02, VTD 07-06, VTD 07-07, VTD 08-04, VTD 08-05, VTD 08-07, VTD 09-01, VTD 09-03, VTD 10-01, VTD 13-10, VTD 13-11, VTD 14-01, VTD 14-02, VTD 19-03, VTD 19-04, VTD 19-05, VTD 19-06, VTD 19-07, VTD 19-09, VTD 19-10, VTD 19-11, VTD 19-12.

(6)        District 10B: Wake County: VTD 09-02, VTD 10-02, VTD 10-03, VTD 10-04, VTD 13-01, VTD 13-07, VTD 13-08, VTD 13-09, VTD 16-08, VTD 17-02, VTD 17-03, VTD 17-04, VTD 17-06, VTD 17-07, VTD 17-08, VTD 17-09, VTD 17-11, VTD 19-16, VTD 19-17.

(7)        District 10C: Wake County: VTD 01-04, VTD 01-09, VTD 01-10, VTD 01-12, VTD 01-13, VTD 01-14, VTD 01-15, VTD 01-17, VTD 01-18, VTD 01-28, VTD 01-30, VTD 01-34, VTD 01-36, VTD 01-37, VTD 01-38, VTD 01-39, VTD 01-43, VTD 01-44, VTD 01-45, VTD 01-46, VTD 01-51, VTD 07-03, VTD 07-04, VTD 07-05, VTD 07-09, VTD 07-11, VTD 07-12, VTD 07-13, VTD 08-02, VTD 08-06, VTD 08-09, VTD 13-02, VTD 13-05, VTD 13-06, VTD 17-01, VTD 17-05, VTD 17-10.

(8)        District 10D: Wake County: VTD 01-01, VTD 01-02, VTD 01-03, VTD 01-05, VTD 01-06, VTD 01-07, VTD 01-11, VTD 01-16, VTD 01-29, VTD 01-33, VTD 01-49, VTD 04-01, VTD 04-02, VTD 04-03, VTD 04-04, VTD 04-05, VTD 04-06, VTD 04-07, VTD 04-08, VTD 04-09, VTD 04-10, VTD 04-11, VTD 04-12, VTD 04-14, VTD 04-15, VTD 04-16, VTD 04-17, VTD 04-18, VTD 04-20, VTD 04-21, VTD 05-05, VTD 06-05, VTD 06-07, VTD 07-01, VTD 07-10, VTD 08-03, VTD 08-08, VTD 08-10, VTD 08-11, VTD 11-01, VTD 11-02, VTD 12-01, VTD 12-02, VTD 12-04, VTD 12-05, VTD 12-06, VTD 12-07, VTD 12-09, VTD 15-01, VTD 15-02, VTD 15-03, VTD 15-04, VTD 16-01, VTD 16-05, VTD 16-09, VTD 18-02, VTD 18-03, VTD 18-05, VTD 20-03, VTD 20-05, VTD 20-09.

(9)        District 10E: Wake County: VTD 01-19, VTD 01-20, VTD 01-21, VTD 01-22, VTD 01-23, VTD 01-25, VTD 01-26, VTD 01-27, VTD 01-31, VTD 01-32, VTD 01-35, VTD 01-40, VTD 01-41, VTD 01-48, VTD 01-50, VTD 16-02, VTD 16-03, VTD 16-04, VTD 16-06, VTD 16-07, VTD 18-01, VTD 18-04, VTD 18-06, VTD 18-07, VTD 18-08.

(10)      District 10F: Wake County: VTD 03-00, VTD 04-13, VTD 04-19, VTD 05-01, VTD 05-03, VTD 05-04, VTD 05-06, VTD 06-01, VTD 06-04, VTD 06-06, VTD 12-08, VTD 20-01, VTD 20-02, VTD 20-04, VTD 20-06, VTD 20-08, VTD 20-10, VTD 20-11, VTD 20-12.

(11)      District 26A: Mecklenburg County: VTD 001, VTD 008, VTD 018, VTD 019, VTD 032, VTD 035, VTD 036, VTD 047, VTD 048, VTD 057, VTD 067, VTD 069, VTD 071, VTD 074, VTD 091, VTD 096, VTD 103, VTD 106, VTD 113, VTD 119, VTD 136, VTD 215, VTD 216, VTD 217, VTD 218, VTD 219, VTD 220, VTD 221, VTD 233, VTD 234, VTD 236.

(12)      District 26B: Mecklenburg County: VTD 070, VTD 072, VTD 073, VTD 075, VTD 076, VTD 086, VTD 087, VTD 088, VTD 090, VTD 092, VTD 093, VTD 100, VTD 101, VTD 110, VTD 111, VTD 112, VTD 114, VTD 118, VTD 121, VTD 131, VTD 137, VTD 139.1, VTD 140, VTD 144, VTD 226, VTD 227, VTD 232.

(13)      District 26C: Mecklenburg County: VTD 127, VTD 133, VTD 134, VTD 142, VTD 143, VTD 150, VTD 151, VTD 202, VTD 206, VTD 207, VTD 208, VTD 209, VTD 223.1, VTD 224, VTD 240, VTD 241, VTD 242.

(14)      District 26D: Mecklenburg County: VTD 037, VTD 038, VTD 049, VTD 050, VTD 051, VTD 058, VTD 059, VTD 077, VTD 097, VTD 098, VTD 120, VTD 122, VTD 129, VTD 138, VTD 147, VTD 148, VTD 225, VTD 228, VTD 229, VTD 230, VTD 231, VTD 243.

(15)      District 26E: Mecklenburg County: VTD 002, VTD 005, VTD 007, VTD 009, VTD 010, VTD 012, VTD 013, VTD 014, VTD 016, VTD 017, VTD 020, VTD 021, VTD 022, VTD 023, VTD 024, VTD 025, VTD 029, VTD 031, VTD 039, VTD 040, VTD 041, VTD 046, VTD 052, VTD 053, VTD 078.1, VTD 079, VTD 080, VTD 081, VTD 109, VTD 200.

(16)      District 26F: Mecklenburg County: VTD 011, VTD 015, VTD 026, VTD 027, VTD 028, VTD 030, VTD 042, VTD 044, VTD 054, VTD 055, VTD 056, VTD 082, VTD 089, VTD 128, VTD 135, VTD 210, VTD 211, VTD 213, VTD 214, VTD 222, VTD 238.1.

(17)      District 26G: Mecklenburg County: VTD 003, VTD 004, VTD 043, VTD 060, VTD 061, VTD 104, VTD 105, VTD 107.1, VTD 123, VTD 126, VTD 132, VTD 141, VTD 145, VTD 146, VTD 149, VTD 204.1, VTD 212, VTD 237, VTD 239.

(18)      District 26H: Mecklenburg County: VTD 006, VTD 033, VTD 034, VTD 045, VTD 062, VTD 063, VTD 064, VTD 065, VTD 066, VTD 068, VTD 083, VTD 084, VTD 085, VTD 094, VTD 095, VTD 099, VTD 102, VTD 108, VTD 115, VTD 116, VTD 117, VTD 124, VTD 125, VTD 130, VTD 201, VTD 203, VTD 205, VTD 235.

The names and boundaries of voting tabulation districts specified for Mecklenburg County, Wake County, and Vance County in this section are as shown on the 2010 Census Redistricting TIGER/Line Shapefiles. Precinct boundaries for Union County are those shown on the Legislative Services Office's redistricting computer database on January 1, 2005; and for other counties are those reported by the United States Bureau of the Census under Public Law 94-171 for the 1990 Census in the IVTD Version of the TIGER files.

(b1)      The qualified voters of District Court District 11 shall elect all eight judges established for the District in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Johnston County may be candidates for five of the judgeships, only persons who reside in Harnett County may be candidates for two of the judgeships, and only persons who reside in Lee County may be candidates for the remaining judgeship.

(b2)      The qualified voters of District Court District 13 shall elect all six judges established for the District in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Bladen County may be candidates for one of those judgeships, only persons who reside in Columbus County may be candidates for two of those judgeships, and only persons who reside in Brunswick County may be candidates for three of those judgeships. These district court judgeships shall be numbered and assigned for residency purposes as follows:

(1)        Seat number one, established for residents of Brunswick County by this section, shall be the seat currently held by Judge Barefoot.

(2)        Seat number two, established for residents of Brunswick County by this section, shall be the seat currently held by Judge Fairley.

(3)        Seat number three, established for residents of Brunswick County by this section, shall be the seat currently held by Judge Warren.

(4)        Seat number four, established for residents of Columbus County by this section, shall be the seat currently held by Judge Jolly.

(5)        Seat number five, established for residents of Columbus County by this section, shall be the seat currently held by Judge Tyler.

(6)        Seat number six, established for residents of Bladen County by this section, shall be the seat currently held by Judge Ussery.

(b3)      The qualified voters of District Court District 22A shall elect all five judges established for the District in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Alexander County may be candidates for two of the judgeships, and only persons who reside in Iredell County may be candidates for three of the judgeships.

(b4)      The qualified voters of District Court District 22B shall elect all six judges established for the District in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Davie County may be candidates for two of the judgeships, and only persons who reside in Davidson County may be candidates for four of the judgeships.

(b5)      (Effective January 1, 2021, with elections in 2020 to be held accordingly) The qualified voters of District 16A shall elect all judges established for District 16A in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Anson County may be candidates for one of the judgeships, only persons who reside in Scotland County may be candidates for one of the judgeships, and only persons who reside in Richmond County may be candidates for the remaining judgeships. In order to implement this section the following shall apply in order to transition from at large seats to residency requirements:

(1)        In 2020, and every four years thereafter, the district court judgeship requiring a resident of Anson County shall be elected, and a district court judgeship requiring a resident of Richmond County shall be elected.

(2)        In 2022, and every four years thereafter, the district court judgeship requiring a resident of Scotland County shall be elected, and a district court judgeship requiring a resident of Richmond County shall be elected.

(b6)      (Effective January 1, 2021, with elections in 2020 to be held accordingly) The qualified voters of District 20A shall elect all judges established for District 20A in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Montgomery County may be candidates for one of the judgeships, and only persons who reside in Montgomery or Stanly County may be candidates for the remaining judgeships.

(b7)      Subject to the provisions of this subsection, the qualified voters of District 25 shall elect all judges established for District 25 in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Catawba County may be candidates for five of the judgeships, and only persons who reside in Burke or Caldwell County may be candidates for the remaining judgeships. In order to implement this section the following shall apply in order to transition from at large seats to residency requirements:

(1)        Transition of seats; regular elections. - For any district court judgeship that is held by a resident of Burke or Caldwell Counties on July 1, 2018, at the next general election after July 1, 2018, that district court judgeship shall be filled only by a person who is a resident of Burke or Caldwell Counties. Until such time as three district court judgeships transition under subdivision (2) of this subsection, for any district court judgeship that is held by a resident of Catawba County on July 1, 2018, that district court judgeship shall, at the next general election after July 1, 2018, be filled only by a person who is a resident of Burke, Caldwell, or Catawba County.

(2)        Transition of seats; vacancies. - Upon each of the first three district court judgeship vacancies occurring in District Court District 25 after July 1, 2018, due to death, resignation, removal, or retirement of a person who is a resident of Catawba County holding a judgeship on July 1, 2018, that vacancy shall be filled according to law for the remainder of the unfilled term. At the next general election held for that district court judgeship, only persons who reside in Burke or Caldwell County may be candidates for that district court judgeship. Any primary associated with that general election for that district court judgeship after the completion of the term shall also be held accordingly, in accordance with this subsection.

(3)        Notification to State Board. - Upon each of the first three district court judgeship vacancies occurring after July 1, 2018, in District Court District 25 due to the death, resignation, removal, or retirement of a person who is a resident of Catawba County holding a judgeship on July 1, 2018, the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide written notice of the vacancy to the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement. During the filing period for that district court judgeship at the next general election held for that district court judgeship, the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement shall ensure that only persons who reside in Burke or Caldwell County may file as candidates for that district court judgeship in accordance [with] this subsection.

(4)        Final transition. - If a total of three district court judgeships have not transferred under subdivision (2) of this subsection to be eligible to be held by only persons who are residents of Burke or Caldwell Counties by January 1, 2030, a sufficient number of district court judgeships to total three district court judgeships shall be transferred to be held by only persons who are residents of Burke or Caldwell Counties on January 1, 2031, and the 2030 elections shall be held accordingly.

(c)        Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:

                                                            Magistrates                              Additional

County                                                Min.                                Seats of Court

Camden                                                   3

Chowan                                                   3

Currituck                                                 3

Dare                                                        4

Gates                                                       2

Pasquotank                                              4

Perquimans                                             3

Martin                                                     3

Beaufort                                                  4

Tyrrell                                                     3

Hyde                                                       3.5

Washington                                             3

Pitt                                                         10.5                                 Farmville

                                                                                                      Ayden

Craven                                                     8                                    Havelock

Pamlico                                                   3

Carteret                                                   6

Sampson                                                 5

Duplin                                                     4

Jones                                                       2

Onslow                                                  11

New Hanover                                        11

Pender                                                     3.8

Halifax                                                    7                                    Roanoke Rapids,

                                                                                                      Scotland Neck

Northampton                                           3

Bertie                                                      3

Hertford                                                  3

Nash                                                        9                                    Rocky Mount

Edgecombe                                             7                                    Rocky Mount

Wilson                                                     7

Wayne                                                     9                                    Mount Olive

Greene                                                     3

Lenoir                                                     7                                    La Grange

Granville                                                 5

Vance                                                      6

Warren                                                    3

Franklin                                                   4

Person                                                     4

Caswell                                                   3

Wake                                                     18.5                                 Apex, Wendell,

                                                                                                      Fuquay-Varina,

                                                                                                      Wake Forest

Harnett                                                    8                                    Dunn

Johnston                                                10                                    Benson,

                                                                                                      Clayton,

                                                                                                      Selma

Lee                                                          5

Cumberland                                          19

Bladen                                                     3

Brunswick                                               8

Columbus                                                5                                    Tabor City

Durham                                                 13

Alamance                                              12                                    Burlington

Orange                                                    7                                    Chapel Hill

Chatham                                                  4                                    Siler City

Scotland                                                  5

Hoke                                                       3

Robeson                                                12                                    Fairmont,

                                                                                                      Maxton,

                                                                                                      Pembroke,

                                                                                                      Red Springs,

                                                                                                      Rowland,

                                                                                                      St. Pauls

Rockingham                                            7                                    Reidsville,

                                                                                                      Eden,

                                                                                                      Madison

Stokes                                                     3

Surry                                                       6                                    Mt. Airy

Guilford                                                24.4                                 High Point

Cabarrus                                                  9                                    Kannapolis

Montgomery                                           3

Randolph                                                 9                                    Liberty

Rowan                                                     9

Stanly                                                      5

Union                                                      7

Anson                                                      3

Richmond                                               5                                    Hamlet

Moore                                                     5                                    Southern

                                                                                                      Pines

Forsyth                                                  15                                    Kernersville

Alexander                                               3

Davidson                                                 8                                    Thomasville

Davie                                                       3

Iredell                                                      9                                    Mooresville

Alleghany                                               2

Ashe                                                        3

Wilkes                                                     6

Yadkin                                                    3

Avery                                                      3

Madison                                                  3

Mitchell                                                   3

Watauga                                                  4

Yancey                                                    3

Burke                                                      5.6

Caldwell                                                  6

Catawba                                                10                                    Hickory

Mecklenburg                                         26.50

Gaston                                                   17

Cleveland                                                7

Lincoln                                                    5

Buncombe                                             15

Henderson                                               6.5

McDowell                                               3

Polk                                                         3

Rutherford                                               6

Transylvania                                           3

Cherokee                                                 3

Clay                                                         2

Graham                                                   2

Haywood                                                 5                                    Canton

Jackson                                                   3

Macon                                                     3

Swain                                                      3

  (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 691, s. 8; 1969, c. 1190, s. 10; c. 1254; 1971, c. 377, s. 7; cc. 727, 840, 841, 842, 843, 865, 866, 898; 1973, cc. 132, 373, 483; c. 838, s. 1; c. 1376; 1975, c. 956, ss. 8, 10; 1977, cc. 121, 122; c. 678, s. 2; c. 947, s. 1; c. 1130, ss. 4, 5; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1238, s. 3; c. 1243, ss. 3, 6; 1979, c. 465; c. 838, ss. 117, 118; c. 1072, ss. 2, 3; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1221, s. 2; 1981, c. 964, s. 4; 1983, c. 881, s. 5; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1109, s. 5; 1985, c. 698, ss. 7(a), 12; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 222; 1987, c. 738, ss. 126(a), 130(a); 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1056, s. 4; c. 1075; c. 1100, s. 17.2(a); 1989, c. 795, s. 23(a), (d), (h); 1991, c. 742, ss. 11, 12(a); 1993, c. 321, ss. 200.4(e), 200.6(a), (d); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 24.9; 1995, c. 507, s. 21.1(c); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 589, s. 2(a); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, ss. 22.4, 22.7(a); 1997-443, ss. 18.12(a), 18.13; 1998-212, ss. 16.11, 16.16(a); 1998-217, s. 67.3(a); 1999-237, ss. 17.4, 17.6(a); 2000-67, ss. 15.2, 15.3(a); 2001-400, s. 1; 2001-424, ss. 22.16, 22.17(a); 2003-284, s. 13.8; 2004-124, ss. 14.1(a), 14.6(e); 2005-276, s. 14.2(f), (f1); 2005-345, s. 27(a), (b); 2006-66, ss. 14.4(a), 14.5; 2006-96, s. 1; 2006-187, s. 7(a); 2006-221, s. 14(a); 2006-264, s. 93(a); 2007-323, ss. 14.13(a), (d), 14.25(e), (f); 2007-484, s. 25(a), 36; 2008-107, s. 14.13(a); 2009-341, s. 1; 2012-194, s. 1(c), (d); 2013-360, s. 18B.22(f); 2016-94, s. 19B.3(a); 2017-57, s. 18B.9(c); 2018-14, s. 2(a); 2018-121, s. 2(a).)