§ 28A‑23‑4.  Counsel fees allowable to attorneys serving as representatives.
The clerk of superior court, in the discretion of the clerk of superior court, is authorized and empowered to allow counsel fees to an attorney serving as a personal representative, collector or public administrator (in addition to the commissions allowed the attorney as such representative, collector or public administrator) where such attorney in behalf of the estate the attorney represents renders professional services, as an attorney, which are beyond the ordinary routine of administration and of a type which would reasonably justify the retention of legal counsel by any such representative, collector or public administrator not licensed to practice law. (1957, c. 375; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 1977, c. 814, s. 3; 2011‑344, s. 4.)