§ 17C‑3.  North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission established; members; terms; vacancies.
(a) There is established the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, hereinafter called "the Commission." The Commission shall be composed of 35 members as follows:
(1) Police Chiefs. – Three police chiefs selected by the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police and one police chief appointed by the Governor.
(2) Police Officers. – Three police officials appointed by the North Carolina Police Executives Association and two criminal justice officers certified by the Commission as selected by the North Carolina Law‑Enforcement Officers' Association.
(3) Departments. – The Attorney General of the State of North Carolina; the Secretary of Public Safety; the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction, the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation, the Commander of the State Highway Patrol, and the President of the North Carolina Community Colleges System.
(3a) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑490, s. 1.2, effective June 30, 2001.
(4) At‑large Groups. – One individual representing and appointed by each of the following organizations: one mayor selected by the League of Municipalities; one law‑enforcement training officer selected by the North Carolina Law‑Enforcement Training Officers' Association; one criminal justice professional selected by the North Carolina Criminal Justice Association; one sworn law‑enforcement officer selected by the North State Law‑Enforcement Officers' Association; one member selected by the North Carolina Law‑Enforcement Women's Association; and one District Attorney selected by the North Carolina Association of District Attorneys.
(5) Citizens and Others. – The President of The University of North Carolina; the Dean of the School of Government at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; and two citizens, one of whom shall be selected by the Governor and one of whom shall be selected by the Attorney General. The General Assembly shall appoint four persons, two upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and two upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120‑122. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be for two‑year terms to conclude on June 30th in odd‑numbered years.
(6) Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice. – Four correctional officers in management positions employed by the Department of Adult Correction shall be appointed by the General Assembly, two from the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and two from the Division of Prisons upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120‑122. Appointments by the General Assembly shall serve two‑year terms to conclude on June 30th in odd‑numbered years or until the appointee no longer serves in a management position with the Department of Adult
* * *