§ 160D‑1104.  (Effective until January 1, 2025) Duties and responsibilities.
(a) The duties and responsibilities of an inspection department and of the inspectors in it are to enforce within their planning and development regulation jurisdiction State and local laws relating to the following:
(1) The construction of buildings and other structures.
(2) The installation of such facilities as plumbing systems, electrical systems, heating systems, refrigeration systems, and air‑conditioning systems.
(3) The maintenance of buildings and other structures in a safe, sanitary, and healthful condition.
(4) Other matters that may be specified by the governing board.
(b) The duties and responsibilities set forth in subsection (a) of this section include the receipt of applications for permits and the issuance or denial of permits, the making of any necessary inspections in a timely manner, the issuance or denial of certificates of compliance, the issuance of orders to correct violations, the bringing of judicial actions against actual or threatened violations, the keeping of adequate records, and any other actions that may be required in order adequately to enforce those laws. The governing board has the authority to enact reasonable and appropriate provisions governing the enforcement of those laws.
(c) In performing the specific inspections required by the North Carolina Building Code, the inspector shall conduct all inspections requested by the permit holder for each scheduled inspection. For each requested inspection, the inspector shall inform the permit holder of instances in which the work inspected fails to meet the requirements of the North Carolina Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings or the North Carolina Building Code.
(d) Except as provided in G.S. 160D‑1117 and G.S. 160D‑1207, a local government may not adopt or enforce a local ordinance or resolution or any other policy that requires regular, routine inspections of buildings or structures constructed in compliance with the North Carolina Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings in addition to the specific inspections required by the North Carolina Building Code without first obtaining approval from the North Carolina Building Code Council. A local government may not adopt or enforce a local ordinance or resolution or any other policy that requires routine exterior sheathing inspections for structures or dwellings covered by the North Carolina Building Code or North Carolina Residential Code located in a region where the ultimate wind speed is less than 140 miles per hour. The North Carolina Building Code Council shall review all applications for additional inspections requested by a local government and shall, in a reasonable manner, approve or disapprove the additional inspections. This subsection does not limit the authority of the local government to require inspections upon unforeseen or unique circumstances that require immediate action. In performing the specific inspections required by the North Carolina Residential Building Code, the inspector shall conduct all inspections requested by the permit holder for each scheduled inspection. For each requested inspection, the inspector shall inform the permit holder of instances in which the work inspected is incomplete or otherwise fails to meet the requirements of the North Carolina Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings or the North Carolina Building Code. When a subsequent inspection is conducted to verify completion or correction of instances of Code noncompliance, any additional violations of the Code noted by the inspector on items already approved by the inspections department shall not delay the issuance of a temporary certificate of occupancy, and the inspections department shall not charge a fee for reinspection of those items.
(d1) (Expires December 31, 2024 – see note.) A local government may not adopt or enforce a local ordinance, resolution, or policy that requires that plans and specifications for any alteration, remodeling, renovation, or repair of a commercial building or structure be prepared by and under the seal of a registered architect licensed under Chapter 83A of the General Statutes, or a registered engineer licensed under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes, if the alteration, remodeling, renovation, or repair costs less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) or if the total building area does not exceed 3,000 square feet in gross floor area and all of the following apply:
(1) The alteration, remodeling, renovation, or repair does not include the addition, repair, or replacement of load‑bearing structures.
(2) The alteration, remodeling, renovation, or repair is not subject to the requirements of G.S. 133‑1.1(a).
(e) Each inspection department shall implement a process for an informal internal review of inspection decisions made by the department's inspectors. This process shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(1) Initial review by the supervisor of the inspector.
(2) The provision in or with each permit issued by the department of (i) the name, phone number, and e‑mail address of the supervisor of each inspector and (ii) a notice of availability of the informal internal review process.
(3) Procedures the department must follow when a permit holder or applicant requests an internal review of an inspector's decision.
Nothing in this subsection limits or abrogates any rights available under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes to a permit holder or applicant.
(f) Expired effective October 1, 2021, pursuant to Session Laws 2020‑25, s. 28(b). (2019‑111, s. 2.4; 2020‑3, s. 4.33(a); 2020‑25, ss. 28(a), (b), 51(a), (b), (d); 2021‑117, s. 12.5(b); 2021‑121, s. 4(a); 2021‑183, s. 1(a); 2021‑192, s. 3; 2023‑108, s. 4(b).)
§ 160D‑1104.  (Effective January 1, 2025) Duties and responsibilities.
* * *