§ 160B‑7.  Extension of urban service districts.
(a) Standards. – The governing board, by resolution, may extend by annexation the boundaries of any urban service district upon finding that:
(1) The area to be annexed is contiguous to the district, with at least one eighth of the area's aggregate external boundary coincident with the existing boundary of the district;
(2) The area to be annexed has a resident population density of at least one person per acre and an assessed valuation of at least one thousand dollars ($1,000) per resident person; or the area to be annexed is so developed that at least sixty per cent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes and at least sixty percent (60%) of the total acreage of the area at the time of annexation is devoted to these uses; and
(3) The area to be annexed requires the services, facilities or functions that are provided for the contiguous urban service district.
(b) Annexation by Petition. – The governing board also, by resolution, may extend by annexation the boundaries of any urban service district when one hundred percent (100%) of the real property owners of the area to be annexed have petitioned the governing board for annexation to the service district.
(c) Report. – Prior to the public hearing required by subsection (d), the consolidated city‑county shall prepare a report containing:
(1) A map of the urban service district and the adjacent territory, showing the present and proposed boundaries of the district;
(2) A statement showing that the area to be annexed meets the standards of subsection (a) or comes before the governing board by petition as provided by subsection (b); and
(3) A plan for extending urban services, facilities and functions to the area to be annexed.
The report shall be available in the office of the clerk of the consolidated city‑county for at least two weeks prior to the date for the public hearing.
(d) Hearing and Notice. – The governing board shall hold a public hearing prior to adoption of any resolution extending the boundaries of an urban service district. Notice of the hearing shall state the date, hour and place of the hearing and its subject, and shall include a statement that the report required by subsection (c) is available for inspection in the office of the clerk of the consolidated city‑county. Notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least once and not less than one week prior to the date of the hearing. In addition notice shall be mailed at least four weeks prior to the date of the hearing to the owners as shown by the tax records of the consolidated city‑county of all property located within the area to be annexed. The person designated by the governing board to mail the notice shall certify to the governing board that the mailing has been completed, and his certificate shall be conclusive in the absence of fraud.
(d1) Alternative Notice. – Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, first‑class mail notice shall not be required where a plan for consolidation prepared by a consolidation study committee pursuant to Article 20 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes or a plan approved by the General Assembly proposed to include the area under consideration for annexation within an urban service district.
(e) Effective Date. – The resolution extending the boundaries of the district shall take effect at the beginning of a fiscal year commencing after its passage, as determined by the governing board.
(f) A consolidated city‑county may not utilize the procedures of this section to annex to an urban service district territory within the boundaries of an active incorporated municipality. (1973, c. 537, s. 1; 1995, c. 461, s. 3.)