§ 15A‑1448.  Procedures for taking appeal.
(a) Time for Entry of Appeal; Jurisdiction over the Case. –
(1) A case remains open for the taking of an appeal to the appellate division for the period provided in the rules of appellate procedure for giving notice of appeal.
(2) When a motion for appropriate relief is made under G.S. 15A‑1414 or G.S. 15A‑1416(a), the case remains open for the taking of an appeal until the court has ruled on the motion. The time for taking an appeal as provided in subsection (b) shall begin to run immediately upon the entry of an order under G.S. 15A‑1420(c)(7), and the case shall remain open for the taking of an appeal until the expiration of that time.
(3) The jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to the case is divested, except as to actions authorized by G.S. 15A‑1453, when notice of appeal has been given and the period described in (1) and (2) has expired.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 624.
(5) The right to appeal is not waived by withdrawal of an appeal if the appeal is reentered within the time specified in (1) and (2).
(6) The right to appeal is not waived by compliance with all or a portion of the judgment imposed. If the defendant appeals, the court may enter appropriate orders remitting any fines or costs which have been paid. The court may delay the remission pending the determination of the appeal.
(b) How and When Appeal of Right Taken. – Notice of appeal shall be given within the time, in the manner and with the effect provided in the rules of appellate procedure.
(c) Certiorari. – Petitions for writs of certiorari are governed by rules of the appellate division. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 29; 1987, c. 624; 1989, c. 377, s. 5.)